https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75355
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyarach Kitiyanan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nomura, Kotohiro | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wannida Apisuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, half-titanocenes of the type Cp’TiCl₂(L), where L is anionic ancillary donor ligand, was studied in ethylene copolymerization in the presence of cocatalyst to investigate the efficient catalyst for ethylene copolymerization and to synthesize the new polymers. Half-titanocenes containing imidazolin-2-iminato ligand, Cp’TiCl₂[1,3-R₂(CH₂N)₂C=N], were used in the presence of MAO for ethylene/α-olefin copolymerization. The results suggested that CpTiCl₂[1,3-´Bu₂(CHN)₂C=N] exhibited remarkable catalytic activity, affording ultrahigh molecular weight copolymers with uniform molecular weight distributions. This complex also showed remarkable catalytic activity with efficient norbornene incorporation in ethylene/norbornene copolymerization. The resultant copolymer possessed high molecular weight with uniform molecular weight distribution. In the study of terpolymerization of ethylene, 1 -hexene and styrene, aryloxo-modified half-titanocenes, Cp’TiCl₂(O-2,6-´Pr₂C₆H₃), were used in the presence of cocatalyst. The results showed that Cp*TiCl₂(O-2,6-´Pr₂C₆H₃) and ´Bu(C₅H₄)TiCl₂(O-2,6-´Pr₂C₆H₃) provided high molecular weight polymers with unimodal distributions and efficient comonomer incorporation. To introduce vinyl group into polymer chain, terpolymerization of ethylene and styrene or 1-hexene with 3,3-divinylbiphenyl was conducted by using aryloxo-modified half-titanocenes. Efficient comonomer incorporations were achieved by this type of catalyst and the content of each comonomers could be varied by their concentration charged. Post-polymerization of styrene could also be obtained by initiating the vinyl group remained in the side chain by treatment with n-BuLi. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษานี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทรานซิชันชนิดฮาล์ฟไททาโนซีนที่มีแอนไอออน ลิแกนด์ถูกนำมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม เพื่อค้นคว้าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์วัสดุพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากการศึกษา พบว่าฮาล์ฟไททาโนซีนที่มีลิแกนด์อิมิดาโซลิน-2 -อิมินาโต เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดี สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทธิลีน โคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทธิลีนกับ 1-เฮกซีน และโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทธิลีนกับนอร์บอร์นีน พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหนัก โมเลกุลสูง และมีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่สม่ำเสมอ ฮาล์ฟไททาโนซีนที่มีลิแกนด์แอริลลอกไซด์ ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเทอร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนกับ 1-เฮกซีน และสไตรีน พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง และมีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่สม่ำเสมอเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ ยังสามารถใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ไวนิลในสายโซ่ โดยการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเอทธิลีน กับสไตรีนและ 3,3-ไดไวนิลไบฟีนิล ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถนำไปทำปฏิกิริยากับนอร์มอลบิวทิลลิเธียมและสไตรีน เพื่อให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีกึ่งสาขาของสไตรีนแทนที่หมู่ไวนิล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2038 | - |
dc.subject | Metal catalysts | - |
dc.subject | Styrene | - |
dc.subject | Ethylene | - |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ | - |
dc.subject | สไตรีน | - |
dc.subject | เอทิลีน | - |
dc.title | Transition metal catalyzed precise olefin polymerization for high performance materials | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | โอเลฟินพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซันโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทรานซิซัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Ktnomura@Tmu.ac.jp | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2038 | - |