DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ratana Rujiravanit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tamura, Hiroshi-
dc.contributor.author: Chaiyapruk Katepetch-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: In the present study, the novel inorganic-organic hybrid materials of magnetic particles, silver particles, zinc oxide particles and bacterial cellulose (BC) were successfully prepared by using template-directed synthesis method. The cations precursor of magnetic, silver and zinc oxide particles were firstly homogeneously dispersed into the BC matrix. Then, the dispersed-cations were converted to be metal or metal oxide particles inside BC matrix. By using BC as a template, the homogeneously distribution with optimizing particle size of the as-synthesized metal and metal oxide particles inside BC matrix were successfully achieved. These were resulted in the synergistic properties between the as-synthesized metal or metal oxide particles and BC matrix. The as-prepared samples were investigated by scanning electron microscope (SEM), transmission electron microscope (TEM), energy dispersive X-ray (EDX), X-ray diffraction (XRD) techniques and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). The magnetic and electric properties of the as-prepared magnetic particle, silver particle and magnetic/silver particle incorporated-BC samples were studied by using the vibrating sample magnetometry (VSM) and two points probe conductivity meter, respectively. Finally, the photo-catalytic activities of the as-prepared zinc oxide particle incorporated-bacterial cellulose samples were studied by monitoring the antibacterial activity of the as-prepared sample.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมวัสดุลูกผสมระหว่างสารอนินทรีย์และสารอินทรีย์ ที่ประกอบด้วย อนุภาคแม่เหล็ก อนุภาคเงิน อนุภาคซิงค์ ออกไซด์ และ เส้นใยเซลลูโลส ซึ่งเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการ การสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเป็นโครงร่างโดยที่สารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ อนุภาคแม่เหล็ก อนุภาคเงิน และ อนุภาคซิงค์ ออกไซด์ ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของไอออนบวก จะถูกดูดซับและกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอในเมตริกซ์ของเส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสหลังจากนั้นสารตั้งต้นดังกล่าวจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก อนุภาคเงิน อนุภาคซิงค์ ออกไซด์และตกตะกอนอยู่ในเมตริกซ์ของเส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ซึ่งการใช้กระบวนการเตรียม ดังกล่าวร่วมกับเส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเป็นเมตริกซ์ สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอนุภาคโลหะ และอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เหมาะสมและมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอตลอดทั้งเมตริกซ์ได้ โดยสมบัติของวัสดุลูกผสมที่เตรียมได้นั้นจะสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยเทคนิคดังต่อไปนี้ Scanning electron microscope (SEM) transmission electron microscope (TEM) energy dispersive X-ray (EDX) X-ray diffraction (XRD) และ thermo gravimetric analysis (TGA) โดยที่ สมบัติทางแม่เหล็กและสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของ เส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก เส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคเงิน และ เส้นใย แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ประกอบด้วยทั้งอนุภาคแม่เหล็กและอนุภาคเงิน สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้โดยเทคนิค vibrating sample magnetometry (VSM) และ two points probe conductivity meter ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น สมบัติ photocatalytic activities ของ เส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคซิงค์ ออกไซด์สามารถศึกษาได้ ผ่านการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของตัวอย่างใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคซิงค์ ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2048-
dc.subject: Inorganic compounds-
dc.subject: Organic compounds-
dc.subject: Cellulose -- Microbiology-
dc.subject: สารประกอบอนินทรีย์-
dc.subject: สารประกอบอินทรีย์-
dc.subject: เซลลูโลส -- จุลชีววิทยา-
dc.title: Preparation of novel inorganic-organic hybrid materials by template-directed synthesis using bacterial cellulose as a matrix
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมวัสดุลูกผสมระหว่างสาร อนินทรีย์และสารอินทรีย์ชนิดใหม่ผ่านกระบวนการการสังเคราะห์โดยใช้เส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเป็นโครงร่าง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.2048-