https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75398
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sujitra Wongkasemjit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyalak Chaisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tidarat Komolwanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Two-stage microwave pretreatment (microwave/NaOH pretreatment followed by microwave/H2SO4 pretreatment) successfully released monomeric sugars from various types of Thai grasses, namely. Mission grass (Pennisetum polystachyon). Kans grass (Saccharum spontuneum). Giant reed (Arundo donax), and Tiger grass (Thyscmolaenu maxima). The optimum conditions of the pretreatment were investigated, and the maximum monomeric sugar yields were compared. The microwave-assisted NaOH and H2SO4 pretreatments with 15:1 liquid-to-solid ratio were studied by varying chemical concentration, reaction temperature, and reaction time to optimize the amount of the monomeric sugars. The changes in structure of grasses were characterized using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and scanning electron microscope (SEM). Of all grasses studied, the one giving the most amount of monomeric sugar was chosen to study the ethanol production. After the grass underwent through the two-stage pretreatment, it was subjected to enzymatic hydrolysis. Glucose, the source of ethanol fermentation, was obtained after the hydrolysis process. The grass hydrolyzate was over limed at various pHs; and then sodium sulfite was added to remove inhibitory compounds and degradation products, such as furfural and hydroxymethylfurfural. Yeast population count was studied under a microscope. The change of glucose concentration in the hydrolyzate was detected by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), and the production of ethanol was determined using gas chromatography (GC). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการปรับสภาพพืชสองขั้นตอนด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและสารเคมีที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำมาใช้ปรับสภาพพืชเพื่อสกัดน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากหญ้า โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำตัวอย่างหญ้าไทย ได้แก่ หญ้าขจรจบดอกเล็ก หญ้าดอกเลา ด้นอ้อ และหญ้าก๋ง มาใช้ใน การศึกษา เนื่องจากมีสัดส่วนน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวสูงที่สุด โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะของ กระบวนการปรับสภาพพืชสองขั้นตอนด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและสารเคมีที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 15:1 และทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ เวลา และความเข้มข้นของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่สามารถสกัดน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากหญ้า โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเทคนิคฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มสเปคโตรสโคปี ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของตัวอย่างหญ้าจากกระบวนการปรับสภาพพืช และหญ้าที่สามารถสกัดน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวปริมาณมากที่สุดถูกนำมาศึกษาการผลิตเอทานอล ซึ่งหลังจากตัวอย่างหญ้าผ่านขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพพืช น้ำหมักจากหญ้าจะนำมาใช้ในขั้นตอนการ ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสเพื่อให้ได้กลูโคสโดยการใช้เอนไซม์ และการหมักเพื่อผลิตเอทานอลด้วยยีสต์ โดยทำการศึกษาผลของค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่ส่งผลต่อการกำจัดสารยับยั้งการผลิตเอทานอลด้วย ยีสต์ ผลของค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง เวลา และสายพันธุ์ของยีสต์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตเอทานอล การเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรของยีสต์ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคสและเอทานอลถูก นำมาศึกษาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี และก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟี ตามลำดับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1813 | - |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.subject | Ethanol as fuel | - |
dc.subject | Fermentation | - |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงเอทานอล | - |
dc.title | Production of bioethanol from thai grasses | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตเอทานอลเพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงจากหญ้าไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thanyalak.c@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1813 | - |