DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitt Supaphol-
dc.contributor.author: Piyachat Chuysinuan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: New biomaterial effective for use as topical/transdermal patches or wound dressings containing herbal substances (gallic acid, caffeic acid, and Eupatorium adenophorum essential oil) were developed. In order to improve the antioxidant properties, gallic acid, a natural phenolic antioxidant, was incorporated in PLLA electrospun fiber mats. The release characteristic of gallic acid from these materials were investigated by the total immersion method. Incorparation of gallic acid in the PLLA electrospun fibers improved the antioxidant properties. Caffeic acid (CA) was chemically immobilized onto the individual fiber surface of electrospun PLLA fiber mats to enhance the hydrophilicity and impart the antioxidant activity to the fibrous membrane. Indirect cytotoxicity evaluation, with murine dermal fibroblasts (L929) and human dermal fibroblasts (HDFa) revealed that the neat and the modified PLLA fibrous matrices in the level that were not harmful to the cells. Moreover, the wound dressing application was explored by the studies of gelatin hydrogels containing E. adenophorum essential oil emulsion which could be fabricated into casting-films and improved its water resistance properties by crosslinking with glutaralgehyde. It showed the antibacterial activities against Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria. In addition, the mangosteen extract-loaded polyacrylonitrile fiber mats were fabricated for filter application as a surgical mask. This study demonstrated a convenient procedure and the potential to develop antimicrobial and antituberculosis properties of electrospun fibrous membranes containing Garcinia mangostana (Mangosteen extract).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบันสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยกำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติที่ดีของสารออกฤทธิ์ต่าง ๆ ที่มีอยู่ในสารสกัด เช่น สมบัติในการช่วยให้การหายของแผลเร็วขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษากระบวนการขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์จากพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติของการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยและการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล พอลิแลคติกแอซิดซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบของแกลลิคแอซิดถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอิเลคโตรสปันและศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการปลดปล่อยสารออกฤทธิ์พบว่าเส้นใยอิเลคโตรสปันที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระเมื่อทดสอบด้วย DPPH assay คุณสมบัติพื้นผิวของเส้นใยโพลิเลกติดแอซิดยังได้ถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำดีขึ้นและเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยการใช้เทคนิค Grafting ด้วยคาเฟอิกแอซิดพบว่าเส้นใยอิเลคโตรสปันดังกล่าวมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการช่วยให้เซลล์ไฟโบรพลาสที่ได้จากผิวหนัง (human dermal fibroblast) ผิวผนังมีความสามารถในการเกาะบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยอิเลคโตรสปันได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้กระบวนการขึ้นรูปเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลยังได้ถูกศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล จากการศึกษาเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลซึ่งปรับปรุง คุณสมบัติการป้องกันน้ำด้วยวิธีการ Crosslinking ด้วยกลูตารัลดิไฮด์และมีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรสาบหมาพบว่าวัสดุไฮโดรเจลที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติในการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวกและแกรมลบชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้เป็นอย่างดีซึ่งวัสดุดังกล่าวทั้งหมดสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุเพื่อนำไปใช้ทางการแพทย์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับคุณสมบัติในการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีรียที่ทำให้เกิดโรค เช่น เชื้อวัณโรค โพลิอะครี โรไนไตรด์ซึ่งถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอิเลคโตรสปันและมีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดนั้นพบว่ามีคุณสมบัติในการออกฤทธิ์ต่อต้านเชื้อวัณโรคได้ดีโดยวัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถถูกขึ้นรูปในรูปแบบของแผ่นกรองอากาศซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นหน้ากากอนามัยเมื่อจำเป็นต้องสัมผัสกับเชื้อวัณโรคได้ดี-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2047-
dc.subject: Plant bioactive compounds-
dc.subject: Biomedical materials-
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืช-
dc.subject: วัสดุทางการแพทย์-
dc.title: Electrospun fiber mats and hydrogels containing herbal substances for biomedical applications
dc.title.alternative: วัสดุเส้นใยจากเทคนิคอิเลคโตรสปันและวัสดุไฮโดรเจลที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพซึ่งสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทยและการประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.2047-