https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75447
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sujitra Wongkasemjit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Apanee Luengnaruemitchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyalak Chaisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chanakarn Piwnuan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Fe- and Cr-doped titania nanotubes were prepared by hydrothermal treatment. After the calcination process, pure TNTs gave the best photocatalytic activity, comparing to M-loaded TNTs. The prepared catalysts were characterized by XRD, TEM, BET, and XRF. The photocatalytic activity of catalysts were evaluated though the photodegradation of methyl orange. When compared to the metal-loaded TNTs, the pure TNTs resulted in photocatalytic activity while the best optimum dopant amount of Fe found to be at 2% and 15% Cr-doped TNTs calcined at 500 °C possessed the best absorption in dark. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไทเทเนียโดยการเติมเหล็กและโครเมียมประสบความสำเร็จด้วย วิธีการให้ความร้อนและสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้ด้วยเครื่อง XRD, TEM, BET และ XRF การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของท่อนาโนไททาเนียโดยการเติม โลหะเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลาย เมทิลออร์เรนจ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าท่อนาโนไททาเนียบริสุทธิ์ให้ประสิทธิภาพของการเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงดีที่สุด ในขณะที่ปริมาณของเหล็กและโครเมียมซึ่งถูกเติมลงในท่อนาโนไท ทาเนียและถูกเผาด้วยอุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสเท่ากับ 2 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ให้ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับในที่มืดดีที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Nanotubes | - |
dc.subject | Chromium | - |
dc.subject | Metals | - |
dc.subject | Photocatalysis | - |
dc.subject | ท่อนาโน | - |
dc.subject | โครเมียม | - |
dc.subject | โลหะ | - |
dc.subject | การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง | - |
dc.title | Catalytic activity of metal-loaded titania nanotubes | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเร่งปฏิกิริยาของท่อนาโนไททาเนียโดยการเติมโลหะ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | dsujitra@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |