Title: Controlled drugs released from gelatin hydrogels
Other Titles: การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของยาจากไฮโดรเจลเจลาติน
Authors: Marutpong Rattana
Advisors: Anuvat Sirivat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Drugs -- Controlled release
Gelatin
ยา -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย
เจลาติน
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study evaluates and characterizes the use of porcine and fish gelatin hydrogels as the matrix in a controlled drug delivery system. The drug-loaded gelatin hydrogels were prepared by solution-casting using salicylic acid and 5-sulfosalicylic acid as the model drugs and glutaraldehyde as the crosslinking agent. The average molecular weight between crosslink, the crosslinking density, and the mesh size of the gelatin hydrogels were determined using the equilibrium swelling theory, as well as by scanning electron microscopy. The release mechanisms and the diffusion coefficients of the hydrogels were determined by using a modified Franz-Diffusion cell in an acetate buffer (at pH 5.5 and at a temperature of 37 °C for 48 hours) in order to investigate the effect of the crosslinking ratio. The diffusion coefficient of the drug was determined through the Higuchi equation at various crosslink ratios and different drug size. The diffusion coefficients of drug in the gelatin hydrogels decrease with increasing crosslink ratio due to the smaller mesh sizes of gelatin hydrogels. The diffusion coefficient of a smaller drug size is higher than that of a larger drug size. The diffusion coefficients obey the power law of the drug size over the mesh size ratio with the scaling exponent m equal to 0.45.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้จัดทำเพื่อการเปรียบเทียบและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเจนลาตินไฮโดรเจลที่ได้จากหมูและเจลาตินที่ได้จากปลาซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวส่งผ่านยา เจลลาตินไฮโดรเจลผสมด้วยยาได้เตรียมโดยวิธีการเตรียมเป็นแผ่นด้วยสารละลายระหว่างซาลิกไซลิกเอซิดและซัลโฟซาลิกไซลิกเอซิดแทน โมเดลยาและ กลูตารัลดีไฮด์เป็นสารเชื่อมโยงน้ำหนักโมเลกุลระหว่างตัวเชื่อมโยง ความหนาแน่นของตัวเชื่อมโยง และขนาดช่องว่างภายในเจลาตินไฮโดรเจล ได้คำนวนจากทฤษฎีการดูดซับน้ำของเปปปัสและเมอรัลและตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กลไกลการปลดปล่อยและค่าการแพร่ของยาผ่านไฮโดรเจลนี้ได้ศึกษาโดยใช้ modified Franz-Diffusion cell ในสารละลายอะซิเตตบับเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 5.5 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง โดยทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารเชื่อมโยง ค่าการแพร่ของยาได้ศึกษาโดยใช้สมาการของฮิกูชิ (Higuchi equation) ที่ปริมานอัตราส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยงที่แตกต่างกัน และ ขนาดของยาที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งพบว่าค่าการแพร่ของยาผ่านเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลลดลงเพราะขนาดช่องว่างภายในเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลลดเมื่อเพิ่มปริมานอัตราส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยง และ ค่าการแพร่ของยาของยาที่มีขนาดเล็กมีค่ามากกว่ายาที่มีขนาดใหญ่ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่กระจายที่ไป ตามกฎหมายอำนาจของขนาดยาที่อัตราส่วนด้วยขนาดช่องว่างภายในเจลาตินไฮโดรเจลมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.45
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75451
Type: Thesis