Title: Monitoring and molecular characterization of dengue virus in blood and non-blood specimens in adults with acute infection
Other Titles: การติดตามและลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีในเลือดและสิ่งส่งตรวจที่ไม่ใช่เลือดในผู้ใหญ่ที่ติดเชื้อแบบเฉียบพลัน
Authors: Methee Sriprapun
Advisors: Wanla Kulwichit
Padet Siriyasatien
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Dengue viruses
Molecular biology
ไวรัสเดงกี
อณูชีววิทยา
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aims to monitor and to study the genetic variations of dengue virus (DENV) in blood, saliva and urine in different time points of 23 acutely diagnosed DENV infected adult patients. 18 of 23 patients (78.26%) were positive for DENV detection more than one period of specimen collections. Urine was the best specimen to demonstrate persistent genome of DENV up to day 46 of illness. Moreover, live DENV could be detected in blood specimens during febrile and in urine during both febrile and convalescent periods. The dengue viral loads varied in different specimens and time points in each patient. The viral load was higher in plasma or peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) than in other specimens during febrile period. However, the viral load was found in urine much more frequently than in blood specimens during convalescent period. Genetic variation analysis in 13 patients revealed that serotypes, genotypes and strains of the virus in 8 patients were identical. Mixed serotypes were found in 3, and mixed strains in 2. Moreover, the nucleotide and amino acid sequences of DENV envelope (E) gene in different specimens and time points were identical, except for those in convalescent PBMCs of 2 patients. The presence of heterogeneous population of DENV or "quasispecies" of each specimen in different time points was investigated as well. The degree of heterogeneity in blood specimens was higher during febrile than during convalescent period. In selected patients, the complexity of viral population was found in convalescent urine or PBMCs than in febrile specimens. The genetic variations mostly occurred in domain III of E gene correlating with the pathogenesis of DENV infection. Heterogeneous population or "quasispecies” of DENV may partly result from viral adaptation to host immune pressure. Some DENV populations persist in different specimens during the same and different time points, including specifically found in those specimens such as in convalescent PBMCs. These findings may shed lights on pathogenesis of DENV infection and the mechanism of viral adaptation to survive, obviously useful for vaccine development and controlling of DENV epidemics in the future.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้เป็นการติดตามการติดเชื้อ รวมถึงลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี (dengue virus) ที่ตรวจพบในสิ่งส่งตรวจที่เป็นเลือด น้ำลายและปัสสาวะ ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ของการติดเชื้อแบบเฉียบพลันใน คนไข้ผู้ใหญ่ที่ถูกวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นไข้เลือดออกจํานวน 23 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคนไข้จํานวน 18 ราย (78.26 %) ตรวจพบเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีได้มากกว่า 1 ครั้ง โดยสามารถตรวจพบได้นานสุดในปัสสาวะที่ 46 วันหลังมีอาการของ การติดเชื้อ เชื้อไวรัสเดงกีที่มีชีวิตสามารถตรวจพบได้ในเลือดในช่วงมีไข้รวมถึงปัสสาวะทั้งช่วงมีไข้และไข้ลง แล้ว ปริมาณของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีในแต่ละสิ่งส่งตรวจและช่วงเวลามีความแตกต่างกันในคนไข้แต่ละคน เชื้อไวรัสมี ปริมาณมากในช่วงมีไข้ โดยเฉพาะในสิ่งส่งตรวจเลือด และลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป พบปริมาณไวรัสในปัสสาวะ มากกว่าปริมาณไวรัสในเลือด ในสิ่งส่งตรวจในวันท้ายๆ ของไข้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางพันธุกรรม (genetic variation) ของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีในสิ่งส่งตรวจที่เก็บในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันในคนไข้ 13 รายพบว่า serotype, genotype and strain มีความเหมือนกันในคนไข้ 8 ราย มีคนไข้ 3 รายที่พบการติดเชื้อที่มากกว่า 1 serotype และคนไข้ 2 ราย ที่พบการติดเชื้อมากกว่า 1 strain ใน serotype และ genotype เดียวกัน นอกจากนั้นเมื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทาง พันธุกรรมของ envelope (E) gene ของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี พบว่าลําดับนิวคลีโอไทค์ และลําดับกรดอะมิโน ที่พบในชนิดสิ่งส่งตรวจและต่างช่วงเวลา มีความเหมือนกัน ยกเว้นในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่เก็บในช่วงหลังไข้ เมื่อทำการศึกษาต่อไปสามารถตรวจพบ ความหลากหลายของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีที่พบในแต่ละสิ่งส่งตรวจในช่วงเวลา ต่างๆ ของการติดเชื้อที่เรียกว่า “quasispecies” ซึ่งพบมากในสิ่งส่งตรวจที่เก็บช่วงมีไข้มากกว่าช่วงหลังไข้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสิ่งส่งตรวจเลือด ในคนไข้บางราย พบความหลากหลายของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี ในช่วงหลังไข้ใน ปัสสาวะหรือเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว เมื่อพิจารณาตําแหน่งที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง พบว่าเกิดในส่วนที่เป็น domain III ของ E gene ที่สัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อมากกว่าส่วนอื่นๆ การที่มีความหลากหลายของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี อาจเป็นผลมาจากการปรับตัวของไวรัส ที่หลีกหนีจากการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าประชากรของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีบางกลุ่มสามารถตรวจพบได้ ในหลายสิ่งส่งตรวจ ทั้งในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันหรือต่างช่วงเวลากัน รวมถึงอาจพบเฉพาะในสิ่งส่งตรวจนั้นๆ เช่น ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่เก็บในช่วงหลังไข้ ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงพยาธิกําเนิดของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี รวมถึงกลไกการปรับตัวของเชื้อไวรัส เพื่อให้คงอยู่ในร่างกายเป็นเวลานาน อันจะเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่ช่วยในการพัฒนาวัคซีนและการควบคุมการระบาด ของโรคไข้เลือดออกในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75563
Type: Thesis