https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75634
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khemika Yamarat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yada Thongthammarat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Most of the family-based interventions focus on assisting patients more than the family caregivers. Family caregivers of schizophrenic patients require intervention which focuses more on their strengths than on solving problems for schizophrenic patients. For this study with 127 family caregivers of schizophrenic patients in Nonsung District, Nakornratchasima Province, Thailand, 63 were in the intervention group and 64 were in the control group. The 4-session intervention was held every other week. Psychological well-being and burden of care were assessed pre-intervention, post-intervention, and at 3-month follow-up. The intervention group had significant increase in psychological well-being after receiving the intervention, but did not have significant decrease in burden of care after receiving the intervention. Further research is needed to develop specific interventions to better alleviate burden of care for family caregivers, which might include skill-building and psychoeducation for schizophrenic patient care. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ชุดกิจกรรมสำหรับญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภทส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมากกว่าการช่วยเหลือญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีความต้องการชุดกิจกรรมที่เน้นการพัฒนาศักยภาพที่เป็นจุดแข็งของญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมากกว่าการมุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาสำหรับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท การศึกษาครั้งนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ในเขตอำเภอโนนสูง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จำนวน 127 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 63 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 64 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิต จำนวน 4 ครั้ง จัดกิจกรรมสัปดาห์เว้นสัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนได้รับการประเมินสุขภาวะทางจิต และภาระการดูแลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และการติดตามผล 3 เดือน ผลลัพธ์พบว่า หลังการจัดกิจกรรมกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนสุขภาวะทางจิตสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่คะแนนภาระการดูแลลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาในอนาคตควรมีการพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมที่เฉพาะเจาะจงมากขึ้น เพื่อให้สามารถลดภาระการดูแลในกลุ่มญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ทั้งนี้อาจเพิ่มกิจกรรมเพื่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เช่น สุขภาพจิตศึกษา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.477 | - |
dc.subject | Families of the mentally ill | - |
dc.subject | Mental health promotion | - |
dc.subject | ครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยทางจิต | - |
dc.subject | การส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิต | - |
dc.subject.classification | Psychology | - |
dc.title | Effectiveness of the enhanced psychological well-being intervention in family caregivers of schizophrenic patients | - |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตในญาติผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.477 | - |