Title: Pharmacognostic specification and rotenone content in derris elliptica stems, macroscopic, microscopic and molecular identification of selected derris species in Thailand
Other Titles: ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณโรตีโนนของเถาหางไหลแดง  การประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ และอณูโมเลกุลของพืชบางชนิดในสกุลเดอร์ริสในประเทศไทย
Authors: Krittapat Phairoh
Advisors: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Chanida Palanuvej
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Subjects: Derris elliptica (Hanglai-Dang)
Plant extracts
Pharmacognosy
Medicinal plants
เถาหางไหลแดง (พืช)
สารสกัดจากพืช
เภสัชเวท
พืชสมุนไพร
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The genus Derris belonging to Fabaceae family are distributed along the equatorial zone in Africa and Asia. In Thailand, 16 species of Derris species can be found throughout the country. Derris elliptica (Hanglai-Dang), is well-known among fishermen and gardeners as fish poison and insecticide, especially the stem and root which contain isoflavonoid compound named rotenone. This study established the pharmacognostic specification of Derris elliptica dried stem crude drug and developed the quantitative analysis of rotenone content in D. elliptica stem using TLC-densitometry and image analysis. The physico-chemical parameters of D. elliptica stem included total ash, acid-insoluble ash, loss on drying and water contents that should not be more than 7, 1, 5 and 8 g/ 100g crude drug, respectively. The ethanol and water extractive values should not be less than 4 and 11 g/ 100 g crude drug, respectively. Microscopic characteristics (transverse section and powder) of D.elliptica stem were illustrated by hand drawing. Rotenone contents obtained from both quantitative TLC were 0.2870 ± 0.1242 and 0.2844 ±0.1209 g/100 g crude drug, respectively which was not statistically significantly different (P > 0.05). In vitro biological activities of the stem ethanolic extract and rotenone revealed the antioxidant, α-glucosidase inhibitory properties and brine shrimp toxicity. MTT assay revealed that the ethanolic extract and rotenone were marginal cytotoxic (LC50 > 20 µg/ml) against the cancer cells (MAD-231, HepG2, HT-29, CaCo-2). Microscopic leaf characteristics including leaf constant numbers of 8 Derris ( D. amonea, D. malaccensis, D. elliptica, D. reticulate, D. trifoliate, D. indica, D. solorioides ) were shown that stomatal number, stomata index, palisade ratio, epidermal cell area, trichome number could be used as the identification key for selected 8 species. DNA fingerprinting using ISSR 11, 12, 14, 17 and 35 as primers produced a total of distinct and reproducible 256 bands. The genetic relationship among selected Derris species presented the similarity index between 0.11 to 0.43. The information from this research can be applied for identification of D. elliptica stems in Thailand as well as providing the information of pharmacogenetic specification, including rotenone content in and in vitro biological properties of D. elliptica stem.
Other Abstract: พืชสกุลเดอริสจัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Fabaceae กระจายอยู่ในโซนเส้นศูนย์สูตรทั้งในแอฟริกาและเอเชีย ในประเทศไทยพบได้ 16 ชนิด กระจายทั่วภูมิภาค หางไหลแดง คือพืชชนิดหนึ่งในสกุลเดอริส เป็นที่รู้จักกันในหมู่ชาวประมงและชาวสวน มีสรรพคุณในการเบื่อปลาและใช้ในการกำจัดแมลงศัตรูพืช โดยเฉพาะส่วนเถาและรากมีสารสำคัญ ที่มีชื่อว่า โรตีโนน เป็นสารกลุ่ม ไอโซฟลาโวน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท ของเถาหางไหลแดง และพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารโรตีโนนในเถาหางไหลแดง โดยวิธีโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดแผ่นบางร่วมกับเด็นซิโทเมทรีและการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพ ข้อกำหนดทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ ของเถาหางไหลแดงพบว่า มีปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้งและปริมาณน้ำไม่เกินร้อยละ 7, 1, 5 และ 8 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและปริมาณสิ่งสกัดด้วยน้ำไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 4 และ 11 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ (ภาคตัดขวางและผงยา) ของเถาหางไหลแดง แสดงในรูปแบบภาพวาดลายเส้น พบปริมาณสารโรตีโนนโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีเท่ากับ 0.2870 ± 0.1242 และ 0.2844 ±0.1209 กรัม ในสมุนไพรแห้ง 100 กรัม ซึ่งไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P > 0.05) สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในหลอดทดลองพบว่า สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของเถาหางไหลแดงและโรตีโนนมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านออกซิเดชัน ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์แอลฟากูลโคซิเดส มีความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเล ผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง (MAD-231, HepG2, HT-29, CaCo-2) โดยวิธีเอ็มทีที พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งที่ศึกษา (LC50 > 20 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร)  การศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ของใบพืชในสกุลเดอริส 8 ชนิด (ย่านสาวคำ หางไหลขาว หางไหลแดง ชะเอมเหนือ ถอบแถบน้ำ เถาวัลย์เปรียง หยีน้ำ D. solorioides) พบว่าค่าคงที่ทางจุลทรรศน์ของใบ ได้แก่ จำนวนปากใบ ค่าดัชนีปากใบ ค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้ว ค่าพื้นที่เซลล์ผิว จำนวนขน สามารถใช้เป็นกุญแจในการแยกชนิดของพืชทั้ง 8 ชนิด การประเมินทางอณูโมเลกุลด้วยลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิด ไอเอสเอสอาร์โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ ไอเอสเอสอาร์ 11,12,14,17 และ 35 ให้แถบ DNA ที่มีความแตกต่างและคมชัดทั้งหมด 256 แถบ ให้ค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงทางพันธุกรรมของพืชในสกุลเดอริสอยู่ระหว่าง 0.11 ถึง 0.43 ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเถาหางไหลแดงที่พบในประเทศไทย และสร้างข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวท รวมทั้งปริมาณสารโรตีโนนในเถาหางไหลแดงและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในหลอดทดลองของเถาหางไหลแดง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75635
URI: https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.421
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.421
Type: Thesis