Title: ประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลาม
Other Titles: Illness experiences of older persons with advanced prostate cancer
Authors: นุชชวพรกุล คุณชมภู
Advisors: จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์
Subjects: ต่อมลูกหมาก -- มะเร็ง
มะเร็ง -- ผู้ป่วย
ผู้สูงอายุ -- โรค
Prostate -- Cancer
Cancer -- Patients
Older people -- Diseases
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาตามแนวคิดของ มาร์ติน ไฮเดกเกอร์ (Martin Hediegger) (1889-1976) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการวิจัยคือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลามที่รับการรักษาด้วยการควบคุมฮอร์โมนทั้งในรูปแบบของการผ่าตัดอัณฑะและการใช้ยาอย่างน้อย 6 เดือนขึ้นไปจำนวน 13 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลาม ประกอบด้วย 1. ความหมายของการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลามของผู้สูงอายุ หมายถึงโรคที่เหมือนจะไม่รุนแรงแต่ต้องคอยติดตามผลเลือด 2. ประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลาม ประกอบด้วย 1) แรกรู้ก็ตกใจแต่ทำใจว่าใครก็เป็นได้ 2) ชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปภายหลังการรักษาด้วยการควบคุมฮอร์โมนเพศ 3) สูญเสียสมรรถนะทางเพศ 4) สนใจดูแลตนเองมากขึ้น 5) ได้รับกำลังใจในการใช้ชีวิตอยู่ต่อไป 6) การยอมรับความตายที่จะเกิดขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์การเจ็บป่วยของผู้สูงอายุโรคมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลามมากยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลและการวิจัยต่อไป
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study was to discover illness experience of older person with advanced prostate cancer. A qualitative research method of Heidegger’s phenomenology was applied as a methodology of this study. The subjects providing the majority of the data were thirteen older persons with metastatic prostate cancer, who were treated Androgen deprivation Therapy (ADT) at least 6 months or more. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interviews were tape-recoded and transcribed verbatim. The data analysis was performed by content analysis. The research findings on the illness experience of older person with advanced prostate cancer included following: 1. The meaning of illness experience with advanced prostate cancer in the elderly was the disease that appears to be mild but needs to be monitored blood test level. 2. Illness experience of older person with advanced prostate cancer included 6 main topics of theme: 1) Feeling shocked at first but accept that anyone can get this disease. 2) Life changing after treated Androgen deprivation Therapy 3) Loss of sexual performance 4) More self-care 5) Encouragement to continue living 6) Accepting death. This study provided better understanding of the meaning and illness experience of older person with advanced prostate cancer. Implications of the study were for nursing practices that can be used as a guideline in nursing research and develop nursing practice to be more efficient.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พยาบาลศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75725
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.894
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.894
Type: Thesis