https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75773
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Waranyoo phoolcharoen | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Taksina Chuanasa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Christine Joy I. Bulaon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Molecular pharming represents the innovative development of plants as alternative production platforms for recombinant proteins. Human vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is one of the growth factors that has displayed eminent roles in wound healing. This study aimed to develop optimized expression conditions and rapid production of recombinant VEGF in Nicotiana benthamiana. Herein, four plant expression constructs, particularly pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His-SEKDEL (S-V-H-K), pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His (S-V-H), pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF-SEKDEL (S-H-V-K) and pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF (S-H-V), were utilized and inserted into geminiviral vector pBYR2e-K2Md for transient expression in N. benthamiana. The expression level of all the four constructs was examined and the optimal harvest time for high protein expression was identified. High level of plant-produced VEGF protein expression in both S-V-H-K and S-V-H constructs were apparently detected on day 3 post-infiltration. The recombinant protein was then purified from the crude extracts by using nickel affinity column chromatography and confirmed by Western blot probed with anti-His and anti-VEGF antibodies. Findings revealed that poly-His and SEKDEL labeling at the C-terminal is the most suitable for the optimized production of recombinant VEGF in N. benthamiana. Overall, VEGF protein has been successfully produced in plants that could be further characterized for its biological activity | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การผลิตโปรตีนจากพืชเป็นนวัตกรรมทางเลือกในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน วาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียล โกรทแฟคเตอร์ของมนุษย์ (VEGF) เป็นโกรทแฟคเตอร์ชนิดหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาบาดแผล การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสภาวะการแสดงออกที่เหมาะสมและรวดเร็วของการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์ VEGF ใน Nicotiana benthamiana ในงานวิจัยนี้ เวคเตอร์ที่มียีน VEGF ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น 4 แบบ ได้แก่ pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His-SEKDEL (S-V-H-K), pBYR2e-SP-VEGF-His (S-V-H), pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF-SEKDEL (S-H-V-K) และ pBYR2e-SP-His-VEGF (S-H-V) เวคเตอร์ที่มียีนรูปแบบต่างๆเหล่านี้ถูกนำไปใส่ในเวกเตอร์ geminiviral pBYR2e-K2Md สำหรับการแสดงออกของยีนชั่วคราวใน N. benthamiana เพื่อหาปริมาณโปรตีนและระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บเกี่ยวเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณโปรตีนที่มากที่สุด หลังจากตรวจหาปริมาณโปรตีน VEGF ที่สะสมในพืช พบว่าทั้งเวคเตอร์ที่มียีน S-V-H-K และ S-V-H มีปริมาณการสะสมที่มากที่สุดในวันที่ 3 หลังจากใส่อะโกรแบคทีเรียในใบยาสูบ รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีโดยมีนิกเกิลเป็นตัวจับโปรตีนอย่างจำเพาะ และยืนยันผลด้วยการทดสอบโดยวิธี Western blot ที่ตรวจสอบด้วยแอนติบอดี anti-His และ anti-VEGF ผลการทดลองพบว่าการติด His tag และ SEKDEL ที่ปลายด้านหมู่คาร์บอกซิล นั้นเหมาะสมที่สุดในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์ VEGF ใน N. benthamiana จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า โปรตีน VEGF ประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตในพืชและสามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาต่อในด้านการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.410 | - |
dc.subject | Recombinant proteins | - |
dc.subject | Plant proteins | - |
dc.subject | Vascular endothelial growth factors | - |
dc.subject | รีคอมบิแนนต์โปรตีน | - |
dc.subject | โปรตีนจากพืช | - |
dc.subject | วาสคูลาร์เอ็นโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟกเตอร์ | - |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | - |
dc.title | Production optimization of recombinant human vascular endothelial growth factor in tobacco (Nicotiana Benthamiana) | - |
dc.title.alternative | การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์วาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ของมนุษย์ในต้น Nicotiana benthamiana | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.410 | - |