https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75788
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ | - |
dc.contributor.author | วรุณศิริ พรพจน์ธนมาศ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2563 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563 | - |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแยกและรวมเสียงวรรณยุกต์ รวมทั้งระบบวรรณยุกต์และสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษา “ลาว” ที่พูดโดยกลุ่มคน “ลาว” ที่มีบรรพบุรุษอพยพมาจากอาณาจักรล้านช้างตั้งแต่สมัยสมเด็จพระเจ้าตากสินแห่งกรุงธนบุรีถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ กลุ่มคนเหล่านี้ปัจจุบันตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่ในอำเภอพนมสารคาม อำเภอสนามชัยเขต และอำเภอท่าตะเกียบ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา และเพื่อจำแนกภาษาที่เรียกกันกว้าง ๆ ว่า “ลาว” ด้วยเกณฑ์วรรณยุกต์ ต่อจากนั้น จึงศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างชื่อเรียกกลุ่มคนและชื่อเรียกภาษากับผลการจำแนกภาษาด้วยเกณฑ์วรรณยุกต์ เก็บข้อมูลวรรณยุกต์จากผู้บอกภาษา 124 คนใน 50 จุดเก็บข้อมูล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นรายการคำจำนวน 2 ชุด คือ รายการคำ 102 คำที่ปรับจากรายการคำของ Gedney (1972) สำหรับวิเคราะห์วรรณยุกต์ด้วยการฟัง และรายการคำพยางค์เดียวจำนวน 22 คำที่คัดเลือกจากรายการคำ 102 คำ สำหรับวิเคราะห์สัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ด้วยวิธีทางกลสัทศาสตร์โดยใช้โปรแกรมพราท รุ่น 5.3.17 ผลการศึกษาเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน นั่นคือ สามารถระบุและจำแนกภาษา “ลาวฉะเชิงเทรา” ด้วยเกณฑ์รูปแบบการแยกและรวมเสียงวรรณยุกต์ได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ กลุ่มภาษาลาว และกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่ภาษาลาว ส่วนสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์สามารถนำมาใช้จำแนกกลุ่มย่อยได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อค้นพบเพิ่มเติมว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่ภาษาลาวสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นกลุ่มภาษาพวนและกลุ่มภาษาไทเหนือหัวพัน จึงสรุปได้ว่า ภาษา “ลาวฉะเชิงเทรา” แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ ภาษากลุ่มลาว มี 4 วิธภาษา ภาษากลุ่มพวน มี 3 วิธภาษา และภาษากลุ่มไทเหนือหัวพัน มี 9 วิธภาษา แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยวิธภาษา 2 ประเภท คือ วิธภาษาที่วรรณยุกต์มีลักษณะเด่นเฉพาะและวิธภาษาที่วรรณยุกต์มีลักษณะเบี่ยงเบน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าในบางกรณีชื่อเรียกกลุ่มคนและชื่อเรียกภาษาไม่สอดคล้องกับผลการจำแนกด้วยเกณฑ์วรรณยุกต์ ข้อค้นพบด้วยเกณฑ์วรรณยุกต์สอดคล้องกับลักษณะอื่น ๆ ทางภาษาศาสตร์และข้อมูลทางประวัติศาสตร์การอพยพโยกย้ายของคนลาวจากอาณาจักรล้านช้าง | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This research aims to analyse the patterns of tonal split and merger as well as the tone systems and tonal characteristics of the “Lao” languages spoken by the “Lao” peoples, whose ancestors had migrated from the Lan Chang Kingdom to Siam from the reign of King Taksin in the Thonburi Period to the reign of King Rama IV in the Ratanakosin Period. These peoples are at present settled in the districts of Phanom Sarakham, Sanam Chai Khet and Tha Takiap in Chachoengsao Province. The languages, collectively known as “Lao,” were classified through the use of tonal criteria. Then, the relationships between the ethnonyms, language names and the results of language classification using tonal criteria were investigated. The tonal data was collected from 124 informants from 50 locations. The instruments used for collecting the data were two sets of wordlists: 102 words adapted from Gedney’s wordlist (1972) for analysing tones by ear, and 22 monosyllabic words which were selected from the 102 words for the acoustic analysis of the characteristics of tones by using the Praat programme, Version 5.3.17. The results were in accordance with the hypotheses in that, based on the tonal patterns of split and merger, the “Chachoengsao Lao” languages could be classified into two main groups, i.e. the Lao and the non-Lao groups and the tonal characteristics could be used as criteria for classifying each main group into sub-groups. However, the non-Lao group could be divided into the Phuan and the Hua Phan Tai Nuea groups. It can be concluded that the “Chachoengsao Lao” languages consist of three major groups: the Lao group comprising four varieties, the Phuan group comprising three varieties and the Hua Phan Tai Nuea group comprising nine varieties. Each group has two types of varieties, i.e. typical and deviant. The results of this study indicate that the ethnonyms and the language names are, in some cases, not in accordance with the classification by tonal criteria. The research findings based on tonal criteria are in accordance with other linguistic features and the migration history of Lao people from the Kingdom of Lan Chang. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.958 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | - |
dc.title | การระบุและจำแนกกลุ่มภาษา "ลาว" ที่พูดในภาคกลางของประเทศไทยโดยใช้เกณฑ์วรรณยุกต์: กรณีศึกษาภาษา "ลาวฉะเชิงเทรา" | - |
dc.title.alternative | Identifying and classifying "Lao" languages spoken in central Thailand using tonal criteria: a case study of "Chachoengsao Lao" | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต | - |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาเอก | - |
dc.degree.discipline | ภาษาศาสตร์ | - |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.958 | - |