https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75875
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kumpanart Soontornvipart | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ratthanan Sathienbumrungkit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Fifty stifles from Pomeranians and Chihuahuas with over five years old were enrolled in this study, which are 8 normal stifles and 42 medial patellar luxation (MPL) stifles. All MPL stifles were assigned randomly into 2 groups, including control and treatment groups. The control group was received placebo daily for 16 weeks, while treatment group was fed with PCSO-524 for 16 weeks. Lameness score, ultrasonographic findings, radiographic OA score and owner questionnaire (cBPI) were assessed at pre-treatment (D0) and post-treatment at week 2, 4, 8, 12 and 16. The ultrasonographic evaluations consisted of synovial fluid, articular cartilage, bone surface and ultrasonographic score. In treatment group, the ultrasonographic, synovial fluid and articular cartilage score of proximo-medial femoral condyle were found a significant improvement after 4 week of treatment. The radiographic OA score was significant improvement after 12 weeks of treatment while lameness score and cBPI were found a better outcome within 2 weeks. This study revealed that PCSO-524 has an effectiveness of cartilage protection in dogs with OA secondary to MPL. The surgical procedures are remain suggested in order to decreasing progressive OA. However, MPL dogs are recommended for training quadriceps muscle and environmental managements with administration of PCSO-524 for better quality of life. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยข้อเข่าจำนวน 50 ข้อเข่า แบ่งออกเป็นข้อเข่าปกติจำนวน 8 ข้อ และข้อเข่าที่เป็นโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านในจำนวน 42 ข้อ ซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับยาหลอก (20 ข้อเข่า) และกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับพีซีเอสโอห้าสองสี่ (22 ข้อเข่า) โดยสุนัขจะได้รับยาติดต่อกันทุกวันเป็นระยะเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ สุนัขทุกตัวจะได้รับการประเมินระดับการเดินกะเผลก การประเมินทางอัลตร้าซาวด์ การประเมินข้อเสื่อมจากภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยา และประเมินความเจ็บปวดโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม สำหรับการอัลตร้าซาวด์ จะทำการประเมินลักษณะต่างๆโดยการให้คะแนน ได้แก่ คะแนนน้ำในข้อเข่า คะแนนกระดูกอ่อน คะแนนผิวกระดูก และคะแนนรวมของทางอัลตร้าซาวด์ สุนัขที่เป็นโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านในทุกตัวจะได้รับการตรวจและประเมินคะแนนวันแรกก่อนได้รับยา และหลังได้รับยาสัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4, 8, 12 และ 16 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนรวมของการประเมินทางอัลตร้าซาวด์ คะแนนน้ำในข้อเข่า และคะแนนผิวกระดูกอ่อนที่ด้านบนของคอนไดล์ของกระดูกต้นขาด้านในของสุนัขกลุ่มทดลอง มีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติหลังจากได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ คะแนนภาวะข้อเสื่อมจากภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยาของสุนัขกลุ่มทดลองมีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นหลังได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามคะแนนการเดินกะเผลกและคะแนนความเจ็บปวดโดยใช้แบบสอบถามให้ผลที่ดีขึ้นตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 หลังได้รับยา จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าพีซีเอสโอห้าสองสี่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปกป้องผิวกระดูกอ่อนในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมที่เกิดจากโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนได้ สุนัขป่วยควรได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขเพื่อลดโอกาสในการพัฒนาความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเสื่อม อย่างไรก็ตามสุนัขที่ไม่สามารถเข้ารับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขได้ ควรได้รับการออกกำลังกายและจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างเหมาะสม ร่วมกับการทานพีซีเอสโอห้าสองสี่ เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตให้ดีขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.540 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Veterinary | - |
dc.title | Chondroprotective efficacy of pcso-524 on canine osteoarthritis secondary to medial patellar luxation | - |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพในการปกป้องผิวกระดูกอ่อนของพีซีเอสโอห้าสองสี่ในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมที่เกิดจากโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านใน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Surgery | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.540 | - |