DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anusak Kijtawornrat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Saikaew Sutayatram-
dc.contributor.author: Nantaporn Maytayapirom-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: A study of using corncob, aspen shaving, dried water hyacinth and banana midrib as bedding for laboratory mice. The objective of this study was to evaluate the physical characteristics (i.e., absorbency and surface moisture), the physiological effects and intracage ammonia level of 4 types of beddings in laboratory mice. This study was divided into two parts. In the first part, the fluid absorption properties of these four beddings were studied using measurement of liquid absorption and the surface moisture. The results showed that the volumetric absorbency of aspen shaving was significantly higher than other beddings. While, the surface moisture showed no statistically significant difference among beddings. In the second part, 40 ICR mice were randomly assigned to be housed with each bedding for 4 weeks with 10 mice per group (i.e., 5 mice per cage). Mice were housed in static microisolator cage in which the beddings were changed weekly. Animal health, grimace scale, water and food consumptions, intracage ammonia level and animal body weight were evaluated. At the end of the studsy, blood samples were collected for complete blood count and chemistry profile analysis and organs (i.e., liver, kidneys, foot pad, and nasal passage) were harvested for histopathological study. The results revealed that there was no abnormal clinical sign, distress or external lesions in all mice. Body weight gain and food consumptions were not significantly different among groups. Water consumptions were significantly different among groups. Intracage ammonia levels in the aspen shaving, banana midrib and dried water hyacinth groups were higher than 25 ppm within 3 days after beddings were changed, while intracage ammonia levels in corncob groups was increased above 25 ppm in the corncob group at day 7 after changing bedding. The hematology and blood chemistry parameters in everygroups were normal compare with the reference from the animal vendor and previous studies. Histopathological results showed a higher degree of nasal passage inflammation for mice housed in aspen shaving and banana midrib than that of in corncob. The histopathological lesions of kidney, liver and foot pad were similar among groups of beddings. These results suggest that corncob, aspen shaving, dried water hyacinth and banana midrib may be used as beddings for laboratory mice due to their good absorbency capacity and low physiological effects. The results also indicate that, the bedding should be changed twice per week when using aspen shaving, dried water hyacinth and banana midrib as bedding for mice housing in the static micro isolator cages.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาการใช้ซังข้าวโพด ขี้กบไม้สน ผักตบชวาอบแห้ง และก้านใบกล้วยอบแห้ง เป็นวัสดุรองนอนในหนูเมาส์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ การดูดซับของเหลวและความชื้นบนพื้นผิววัสดุรองนอน และศึกษาผลกระทบในทางสรีรวิทยาต่อสุขภาพสัตว์ ค่าแอมโมเนียที่เกิดจากการเลี้ยงและใช้วัสดุรองนอนทั้ง 4 ชนิดในสัตว์ทดลองประเภทหนูเมาส์ การศึกษามี 2 ส่วน ในส่วนที่ 1 ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดซับของเหลวของวัสดุรองนอนทั้ง 4 ชนิดดังกล่าว โดยการทดสอบการดูดซับของเหลวและการทดสอบความชื้นบนพื้นผิววัสดุรองนอน จากผลการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดซับของเหลวของวัสดุรองนอนทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบวัสดุรองนอนชนิดขี้กบไม้สนมีความสามารถในการดูดซับเชิงปริมาตรดีที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุรองนอนชนิดอื่น แต่ผลการทดสอบความชื้นบนพื้นผิววัสดุรองนอนไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลอง ในส่วนที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาในหนูเมาส์ สายพันธุ์ ICR จำนวน 40 ตัว โดยเลี้ยงหนูเมาส์บนวัสดุรองนอนทั้ง 4 ชนิดเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ แบ่งสัตว์ทดลองเป็นกลุ่มละ 10 ตัว (กรงละ 5 ตัว) เลี้ยงหนูเมาส์ในกรงเลี้ยงสัตว์ทดลองชนิดพลาสติกใส (static micro isolator) มีการเปลี่ยนกรงและวัสดุรองนอนสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง มีการตรวจสุขภาพสัตว์ทดลอง Grimace scale วัดปริมาณน้ำและอาหารที่กิน วัดระดับแอมโมเนียในกรงเลี้ยงและชั่งน้ำหนักตัวสัตว์ทดลอง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองทำการเก็บเลือดเพื่อตรวจค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาและค่าเคมีในเลือด และเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อ เพื่อตรวจลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาของตับ ไต ฝ่าเท้า และจมูก ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความผิดปกติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพสัตว์ทดลอง พฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงความเจ็บปวด และไม่พบบาดแผลภายนอก น้ำหนักตัวของสัตว์ทดลองและปริมาณอาหารที่กินไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลอง ปริมาณน้ำที่กินมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลอง ในส่วนของค่าแอมโมเนียที่เกิดขึ้นในการเลี้ยง พบกรงเลี้ยงสัตว์ทดลองที่ใช้วัสดุรองนอนชนิดขี้กบไม้สน ก้านใบกล้วยอบแห้ง และผักตบชวาอบแห้ง มีค่าเกิน 25 ppm ในวันที่ 3 หลังเปลี่ยนวัสดุรองนอน แต่ในวัสดุรองนอนชนิดซังข้าวโพดมีค่าเกิน 25 ppm ในวันที่ 7 หลังเปลี่ยนวัสดุรองนอน ค่าทางโลหิตวิทยาและค่าเคมีในเลือดของหนูทุกกลุ่มปกติ อ้างอิงจากแหล่งผลิตสัตว์ทดลองและงานวิจัยที่ตีพิมพ์ก่อนหน้า การศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาพบรอยโรคการอักเสบในจมูกของหนูที่เลี้ยงในวัสดุรองนอนชนิดขี้กบไม้สน และก้านใบกล้วยอบแห้ง มีความรุนแรงกว่าหนูในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงบนซังข้าวโพดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พยาธิสภาพ ของไต ตับ และฝ่าเท้าของหนู ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลอง จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าว วัสดุรองนอนชนิดซังข้าวโพด ขี้กบไม้สน ผักตบชวาอบแห้ง และก้านใบกล้วยอบแห้ง สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นวัสดุรองนอนในการเลี้ยงสัตว์ทดลองประเภทหนูเมาส์ได้ เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับของเหลวที่ดี มีผลต่อสรีรวิทยาของหนูทดลองน้อย และจากผลการทดลองหากมีการเลี้ยงหนูเมาส์ในกรงเลี้ยงสัตว์ทดลองชนิดพลาสติกใส (static micro isolator) โดยใช้วัสดุรองนอนชนิดขี้กบไม้สน ผักตบชวาอบแห้ง และก้านใบกล้วยอบแห้ง ควรทำการเปลี่ยนวัสดุรองนอน 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.4-
dc.subject.classification: Veterinary-
dc.title: A study of using corncob, aspen shaving, dried water hyacinth and banana midrib as bedding for laboratory mice-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการใช้ซังข้าวโพด ขี้กบไม้สน ผักตบชวาอบแห้ง และก้านใบกล้วยอบแห้งเป็นวัสดุรองนอนในหนูเมาส์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Animal Physiology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.4-