DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Narapong Srivisal-
dc.contributor.author: Sakolwat Seneekosol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: The recent economic crisis drives monetary policy to boost the economic situation. However, the side effect of monetary policy also dilutes firms' behavior in both risk-taking and investment decisions. This research investigates the effect of monetary policy from the international and local level using firms in 5 Southeast Asia stock markets. The risk and investment decision measurement technique in this paper using Expected Default Frequency and the investment dummy variables. The risk-taking model is based on panel fixed effect regression and the investment decision model is using a fixed-effect logistic model. This paper also extends the analysis to cover the different characteristics of firms (Non-bank and Bank). This paper also examines the extension on risk measurement in banking firms, Distance to capital, to observe the impact of capital adequacy policy in the banking business. The empirical results provide evidence of strong foreign monetary policy impact on all types of firms' behavior. Moreover, the banking firms also affected by local monetary policy especially their investment decision. Lastly, the risk measurement technique extension also proves the significance of capital adequacy policy in the banking business.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจครั้งล่าสุดส่งผลให้นโยบายการเงินมีแนวโน้มถูกใช้เพื่อกระตุ้นสภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ซบเซามากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของบริษัททั้งด้านความเสี่ยงและการตัดสินใจลงทุน. งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายในการค้นหาผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินทั้งจากต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศต่อพฤติกรรมของบริษัทในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ 5 แห่งในภูมิภาคนี้. งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ Expected Default Frequency และตัวแปรหุ่นในการลงทุนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงและการตัดสินใจการลงทุนของบริษัท. ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้แบบจำลอง panel fixed effect regression และ fixed-effect logistic model เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินต่อพฤติกรรมความเสี่ยงและการตัดสินใจลงทุนของบริษัทตามลำดับ. งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีการจำแนกกลุ่มของข้อมูลตามลักษณะจำเพาะของบริษัท (กลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่บริษัทการเงินและกลุ่มบริษัทการเงิน). ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้มีการทดสอบตัวแปรในการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในกลุ่มบริษัทการเงินเพื่อครอบคลุมผลของนโยบายควบคุมทุนสำรองขั้นต่ำ. ผลของงานวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของนโยบายการเงินต่างประเทศที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของบริษัททั้งด้านความเสี่ยงและการตัดสินใจลงทุน ทั้งนี้บริษัทกลุ่มการเงินยังได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบายการเงินภายในประเทศโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านการตัดสินใจลงทุน. ในขณะที่การทดสอบตัวแปรวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในกลุ่มบริษัทการเงินได้แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของนโยบายควบคุมทุนสำรองขั้นต่ำที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มบริษัทการเงิน.-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.74-
dc.subject: Investment analysis-
dc.subject: Monetary policy-
dc.subject: นโยบายการเงิน-
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน-
dc.subject.classification: Economics-
dc.subject.classification: Economics-
dc.subject.classification: Economics-
dc.title: Impact of monetary policy on firm’s risk-taking position and investment decision-
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบจากนโยบายการเงินต่อความเสี่ยงและการตัดสินใจลงทุนของบริษัท-
dc.type: Independent Study-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Finance-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.74-