Title: การดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นนิติบุคคลในชั้นสอบสวน: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักกฎหมายรัฐบาลกลางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Titles: Criminal proceedings against the juristic person at the inquiry stage : a comparative study of the us federal law
Authors: ปราบดา สุขสุนทรีย์
Advisors: ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Subjects: ความรับผิดทางอาญาของนิติบุคคล
การสืบสวนคดีอาญา
Criminal liability of juristic persons
Criminal investigation
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ด้วยเหตุที่ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของประเทศไทยใช้บังคับสำหรับการดำเนินคดีกับผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นบุคคลธรรมดา และผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นนิติบุคคล แต่สภาพความเป็นนิติบุคคลมีความแตกต่างจากบุคคลธรรมดา จึงทำให้พบปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติทั้งในหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายและหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการฟ้องคดี ได้แก่ ปัญหาการใช้ดุลยพินิจในการดำเนินคดีอาญากับนิติบุคคล ปัญหาการคุ้มครองหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายจากการคุกคามของนิติบุคคล ปัญหาการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานจากนิติบุคคล ปัญหาการดำเนินคดีกับนิติบุคคลข้ามชาติ ปัญหาการหาบุคคลผู้ที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่แท้จริงจากการใช้นิติบุคคลในการกระทำผิดและปัญหาเรื่องการแสดงเจตนาของนิติบุคคล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินคดีอาญาต่อผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นนิติบุคคลในชั้นสอบสวนโดยเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายรัฐบาลกลางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งพบว่าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นมีเกณฑ์การใช้ดุลยพินิจของพนักงานอัยการในการดำเนินคดีอาญากับนิติบุคคล,มีมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองการหน่วยงานบังคับใช้กฎหมายจากการคุกคามของนิติบุคคล,เครื่องมือทางกฎหมายในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานจากนิติบุคคลเป็นการเฉพาะ,แนวทางการดำเนินคดีกับนิติบุคคลที่ประกอบอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ,กฎหมายหรือหน่วยงานที่ทำให้สามารถหาบุคคลผู้ที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่แท้จริงจากการใช้นิติบุคคลในการกระทำผิดและเกณฑ์การแสดงเจตนาของนิติบุคคลที่ชัดเจนและเป็นมาตรฐานมากกว่าของประเทศไทย ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวมาแล้วจึงควรนำขั้นตอนการดำเนินคดีอาญาในกรณีที่ผู้ต้องหาเป็นนิติบุคคลมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract: In Thailand, the Code of Criminal Procedure is applied to criminal allegation and prosecution against an alleged offenders, whether a natural or juristic person. It is found that when applied to a juristic person, there are several problems in the practice of the authorities and law enforcement agencies. Among those are the issue of protecting law enforcement agencies, the problem of acquiring evidence from juristic person, the problem of prosecuting international juristic persons, the problem of searching a person receiving the real benefits of using a juristic person in the offense and the issue of a juristic person's intention. This thesis thus aims to comparatively study the model of legal proceedings against legal entities being in the U.S. federal case. The study reveals that the U.S. has the discretion of the prosecutor in criminal proceedings against a juristic persons, the protection standards for law enforcement agencies from the threat of a juristic person, a legal instrument for acquiring evidence from a juristic person, prosecuting an international juristic person, a law or agency for searching the individuals who have real benefits from the use of juristic person for an offense, and criteria for showing intention of a juristic person is clearer and higher standard than that of Thailand. For these reasons, the criminal proceedings in case the accused is a juristic person should be applied in Thailand.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75947
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.809
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.809
Type: Thesis