https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76062
Title: | Development of measurement scales of consumer-based brand equity for small and medium enterprises |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนามาตรวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคสำหรับวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม |
Authors: | Nitcha Chokpitakkul |
Advisors: | Saravudh Anantachart |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts |
Subjects: | Brand name products Value ชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์ มูลค่า (เศรษฐศาสตร์) |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study had two research objectives: (1) to develop and validate a generalizable model for measuring consumer-based brand equity within the SME setting, and (2) to examine the relationship between SME brand equity and consumer response factors. Three steps were conducted in sequence to achieve the research purposes. Firstly, qualitative data from documents of forty awarded SME brands and actual consumers varying in their demographic characteristics were collected by three techniques including document analysis, semi-structured interview, and focus group to get a pool of 41 initial items of SME brand equity. Secondly, the items derived from the first step were analyzed by the exploratory and confirmatory factor analyses. The measurement model of SME brand equity fitted well with the empirical data (Chi-Square [37, N=419] = 40.220, p = .330; CFI = .999, RMSEA = .014). Then, three competing models of SME brand equity was examined. Only the second-order factor model (Model 1) fitted with the data (Chi-Square [37, N=419] = 40.220, p = .330; CFI = .999, RMSEA = .014). The causal model (Model 2) (Chi-Square [85, N=419] = 574.045, p = .000; CFI = .868 RMSEA = .117) and the causal model with relationships between dimensions (Model 3) (Chi-Square [36, N=419] = 58.221, p = .011; CFI = .992, RMSEA = .038) differed significantly from the empirical evidence. According to the pattern of the best-fitting model, SME brand equity was set to be a second-order latent variable with five first-order latent variables consisting of brand functionality, brand authenticity, brand attentiveness, brand awareness and brand resonance. Lastly, SME brand equity measurement model was examined for its relationship with consumer response factors and its measurement invariance across business sectors as well as among consumers differing in their characteristics. The results of measurement invariance across business sectors showed the configural invariance or the situation that the three business types shared the same pattern of SME brand equity measurement model fitting well with the empirical data or the opinion of customers assessing three specific brands representing three business sectors (Tofusan [Manufacturing]: Chi-Square [204, N=184] = 210.241, p = .367; CFI = .997, RMSEA = .013) (Santa Fe' [Service]: Chi-square [194, N=184] = 219.594, p = .100; CFI = .992, RMSEA = .027) (Eveandboy [Trade]: Chi-Square [202, N=184] = 203.404, p = .459; CFI = .999, RMSEA = .037). The further analyses showed the partly metric invariance which meant some items are the fundamental criteria customers adopted to assess the SME brand equity within every business context, but some items should be interpreted differently in each sector of SMEs. The tests of measurement invariance among individuals with different characteristics indicated that SME brand equity model fitted well with the empirical data or the opinion of the six customer groups varying in the degree of SME brand equity (High: Chi-Square [197, N=303] = 213.287, p = .203; CFI = .992 RMSEA = .017, Low: Chi-Square [193, N=249] = 221.865, p = .076; CFI = .986 RMSEA = .025), product involvement (High: Chi-Square [194, N=298] = 216.174, p = .132; CFI = .993, RMSEA = .020, Low: Chi-Square [188, N=222] = 211.952, p = .111; CFI = .989, RMSEA = .024), and brand engagement (High: Chi-Square [200, N=295] = 225.211, p = .107; CFI = .990 RMSEA = .021, Low: Chi-square [193, N=215] = 216.419, p = .119; CFI = .989, RMSEA = .024). Further analyses showed the metric invariance of SME brand equity model among consumers with high and low SME brand equity, product involvement, and brand engagement. The findings about the relationship of SME brand equity and consumers’ brand responses indicated that the structural equation models depicting the relationship of SME brand equity and three consumer response factors including brand preference, brand loyalty, and word of mouth fitted well with the empirical evidence or the opinion of the three selected brands’ customers (Tofusan [Manufacturing]: Chi-Square [270, N=184] = 301.240, p = .093; CFI = .988, RMSEA = .025) (Santa Fe' [Service]: [247, N=184] = 276.888, p = .093; CFI = .993, RMSEA = .026) (Eveandboy [Trade]: Chi-Square [264, N=184] = 295.190, p = .091; CFI = .988, RMSEA = .025). In the case of the manufacturing brand or Tofusan, the consumer response variable most explained by SME brand equity is 65.9 percent of word of mouth (R2 = .659). In the setting of the service and trade SMEs, brand preference’s variance was explained in the largest amount by SME brand equity or 84.1 percent and 57.6 percent in the case of Santa Fe' (R2 = .841) and Eveandboy (R2 = .576), respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยสองประการ ได้แก่ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าของผู้บริโภคสำหรับวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (เอสเอ็มอี) ที่มีความเป็นสากลใช้ได้ทั่วไป และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีกับการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ด้วยวิธีวิจัยสามขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกคือการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อวิเคราะห์เอกสารของ 40 ตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีที่ได้รับรางวัล รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างและสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้บริโภคที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรหลากหลาย 40 คน จนได้ข้อคำถามเบื้องต้นจำนวน 41 ข้อ การวิจัยขั้นที่สอง ได้นำข้อคำถามขั้นแรกมาเก็บข้อมูลเชิงสำรวจกับผู้บริโภค 838 คน และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจและเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (ไค-สแควร์ [37, N=419] = 40.220, p = .330; CFI = .999, RMSEA = .014) ทั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาโมเดลแข่งขันสามรูปแบบ พบว่า โมเดลองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันสองอันดับ (โมเดล 1) สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เพียงโมเดลเดียว (ไค-สแควร์ [37, N=419] = 40.220, p = .330; CFI = .999, RMSEA = .014) โมเดลองค์ประกอบเชิงสาเหตุ (โมเดล 2) (ไค-สแควร์ [85, N=419] = 574.045, p = .000; CFI = .868, RMSEA = .117) และโมเดลองค์ประกอบเชิงสาเหตุที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบ (โมเดล 3) (ไค-สแควร์ [36, N=419] = 58.221, p = .011; CFI = .992, RMSEA = .038) ไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ดังนั้น โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีจึงเป็นโมเดลองค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันสองอันดับที่ประกอบด้วยห้าองค์ประกอบอันดับแรก ได้แก่ ความใช้ได้จริงของตราสินค้า ความเป็นของแท้ของตราสินค้า ความใส่ใจของตราสินค้า การตระหนักรู้ตราสินค้า และการสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ของผู้บริโภคกับตราสินค้า การวิจัยขั้นที่สามคือการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีกับการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคและการตรวจสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีในบริบทธุรกิจและลักษณะกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดในบริบทธุรกิจ พบว่า โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีไม่แปรเปลี่ยนลักษณะของโมเดล และสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ทั้งในสามตราสินค้าจากสามภาคธุรกิจ (โทฟุซัง [การผลิต]: ไค-สแควร์ [204, N=184] = 210.241, p = .367; CFI = .997, RMSEA = .013) (ซานตา เฟ่ [การบริการ]: ไค-สแควร์ [194, N=184] = 219.594, p = .100; CFI = .992, RMSEA = .027) (อีฟแอนด์บอย [การค้า]: ไค-สแควร์ [202, N=184] = 203.404, p = .459; CFI = .999, RMSEA = .037) การวิเคราะห์ความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบ พบว่า โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีมีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนบางส่วน ซึ่งมีนัยว่า บางข้อคำถามเป็นเกณฑ์ที่ผู้บริโภคใช้ประเมินคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีทุกธุรกิจ ส่วนบางข้อนั้นมีการตีความแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละบริบทธุรกิจ ผลการศึกษาความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดในหกกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่ต่างกัน พบว่า โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีไม่แปรเปลี่ยนลักษณะของโมเดล และสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ทั้งในผู้บริโภคที่แตกต่างกันในระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้า (สูง: ไค-สแควร์ [197, N=303] = 213.287, p = .203; CFI = .992, RMSEA = .017, ต่ำ: ไค-สแควร์ [193, N=249] = 221.865, p = .076; CFI = .986 RMSEA = .025) ความเกี่ยวพันกับประเภทสินค้า (สูง: ไคสแควร์ [194, N=298] = 216.174, p = .132; CFI = .993 RMSEA = .020, ต่ำ: ไค-สแควร์ [188, N=222] = 211.952, p = .111; CFI = .989 RMSEA = .024) และความผูกพันกับตราสินค้า (สูง: ไค-สแควร์ [200, N=295] = 225.211, p = .107; CFI = .990, RMSEA = .021, ต่ำ: ไค-สแควร์ [193, N=215] = 216.419, p = .119; CFI = .989, RMSEA = .024) การวิเคราะห์ความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบ พบว่า โมเดลการวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีมีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยน ซึ่งมีนัยว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้า ความเกี่ยวพันกับประเภทสินค้า และความผูกพันกับตราสินค้าแตกต่างกัน ประเมินคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีด้วยเกณฑ์ที่ไม่ต่างกัน ส่วนผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีกับการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค พบว่า โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของคุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีกับการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ได้แก่ ความชอบตราสินค้ามากกว่า ความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า และการบอกต่อ สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ทั้งในสามตราสินค้าจากสามภาคธุรกิจ (โทฟุซัง [การผลิต]: ไค-สแควร์ [270, N=184] = 301.240, p = .093; CFI = .988, RMSEA = .025) (ซานตา เฟ่ [การบริการ]: ไค-สแควร์ [247, N=184] = 276.888, p = .093; CFI = .993, RMSEA = .026) (อีฟแอนด์บอย [การค้า]: ไค-สแควร์ [264, N=184] = 295.190, p = .091; CFI = .988, RMSEA = .025) สำหรับตราสินค้าภาคการผลิตหรือโทฟุซัง คุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการบอกต่อมากที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 65.9 (R2 = .659) ส่วนในตราสินค้าซานตา เฟ่ของภาคการบริการ และตราสินค้าอีฟแอนด์บอยของภาคการค้า คุณค่าตราสินค้าเอสเอ็มอีอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความชอบตราสินค้ามากกว่าได้มากที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 84.1 (R2 = .841) และ 57.6 (R2 = .576) ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Communication Arts |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76062 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.126 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.126 |
Type: | Thesis |