https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76086
Title: | Consumers’ exposure to Facebook pages regarding environment, environmental awareness, and behavioral tendency in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การเปิดรับสื่อของผู้บริโภคต่อเฟซบุ๊กเพจที่เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม การตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Porntip Jakmongkolchai |
Advisors: | Worawan Ongkrutraksa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts |
Subjects: | Facebook (Electronic resource) Environmental literacy Communication in nature conservation เฟซบุ๊ก การรู้สิ่งแวดล้อม การสื่อสารในการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติ |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to analyze the exposure to Facebook pages regarding environment, consumers’ environmental awareness, and their behavioral tendency. The research explores the relationship between the exposure to Facebook pages and consumers’ environmental awareness, as well as relationship between consumers’ environmental awareness and their behavioral tendency. This quantitative research was conducted through an online survey which collected data from 200 respondents, aged between 18 to 64 years old who currently reside in Thailand. The results from the study reveals that respondents frequently see both text post and photo post equally (M = 2.47) from Environman or 3WheelsUncle or other Facebook pages regarding environment. Moreover, the respondents most agree that they are concerned about water pollution in Thailand (M = 4.79) and deforestation in Thailand (M = 4.78). In terms of behavioral tendency, the respondents most likely bring their own shopping bag when going shopping (M = 4.50). The results of this research also confirm that there is a positive correlation (r = 0.346) between consumers’ environmental awareness and their behavioral tendency. However, the results do not confirm the relationship between consumers’ exposure to Facebook pages regarding environment and environmental awareness (r = 0.067), because the calculated significance level was 0.349, which was greater than the acceptable significance level of 0.01 which means that the relationship between consumers’ exposure to the Facebook pages regarding environment and environmental awareness are statistically low that it is not insignificant. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปิดรับสื่อของผู้บริโภคต่อเฟซบุ๊กเพจที่เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม การตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมในประเทศไทย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อของผู้บริโภคต่อเฟซบุ๊กเพจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมกับการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทย ซึ่งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในครั้งนี้ดำเนินการผ่านการจัดทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลรวม 200 ชุดจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของคนไทยและคนที่มีที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศไทยอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 64 ปี ผลของการวิจัยนำเสนอให้เห็นว่า จากเฟซบุ๊กเพจ Environman และ ลุงซาเล้งกับขยะที่หายไป และเพจอื่น ๆ ที่เสนอเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้เห็นโพสท์ประเภทข้อความและ โพสท์ประเภทภาพมากที่สุด (M = 2.47) นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเห็นร่วมกันว่ามีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับปัญหามลพิษทางน้ำในประเทศไทยมากที่สุด (M = 4.79) ใกล้เคียงมากกับมีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการตัดไม้ทำลายป่าในประเทศไทย (M = 4.78) โดยแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างมักจะถือถุงช้อปปิ้งติดตัวไปด้วยเวลาไปซื้อของ (M = 4.50) และการวิจัยนี้ได้ยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทย (r = 0.346) แต่ไม่ได้ยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อของผู้บริโภคต่อเฟซบุ๊กเพจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมกับการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (r = 0.067) เพราะค่าระดับนัยสำคัญที่คำนวณได้เท่ากับ 0.349 ซึ่งมากกว่าค่าระดับนัยสำคัญที่ยอมรับได้คือ 0.01 หมายความว่าการเปิดรับสื่อของผู้บริโภคต่อเฟซบุ๊กเพจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับต่ำอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
Description: | Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts (Communication Arts) |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Strategic Communication Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76086 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.104 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.104 |
Type: | Independent Study |