Title: ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้รับชมต่อองค์กรธุรกิจสื่อบันเทิงที่มีการสื่อสารเนื้อหาไม่เหมาะสม ด้านการคุกคามทางเพศในรายการเพื่อความบันเทิงไทย
Other Titles: Audience’s attitude and behavior towards media entertainment corporations with the inappropriate content of sexual harassment in Thai entertainment programs
Authors: ธาวิน แจ่มแจ้ง
Advisors: ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Subjects: การคุกคามทางเพศ
เพศในสื่อมวลชน
Sexual harassment
Sex in mass media
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การคุกคามทางเพศถือเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ส่อในเรื่องเพศอย่างไม่เหมาะสม ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางร่างกายและจิตใจต่อผู้ถูกกระทำ ถือเป็นปัญหาสังคมที่ขาดการป้องกันและแก้ไขเท่าที่ควร แต่พฤติกรรมไม่เหมาะสมนี้กลับได้รับการสื่อสารเป็นเนื้อหาในรายการเพื่อความบันเทิงไทยจนผู้รับชมคุ้นชิน การวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการวิจัยเชิงผสม ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและรายละเอียดรายการเพื่อความบันเทิงที่ปรากฏรูปแบบและคู่กรณีการคุกคามทางเพศ รวมถึงสำรวจการรับรู้เนื้อหาดังกล่าว, ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้รับชมในฐานะผู้บริโภคสื่อต่อองค์กรธุรกิจสื่อบันเทิงที่สื่อสารเนื้อหาดังกล่าวด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รายการเพื่อความบันเทิงไทยปรากฏเนื้อหาการคุกคามทางเพศด้วยวัจนภาษา (Verbal Harassment) มากที่สุด, อวัจนภาษา (Non-Verbal Harassment), รูปแบบอื่นๆ และทางร่างกาย (Physical Harassment) ตามลำดับ และปรากฏคู่กรณีการคุกคามทางเพศแบบชายคุกคามหญิง (Male Harasses Female), หญิงคุกคามชาย (Female Harasses Male), รักต่างเพศคุกคามรักร่วมเพศ (Heterosexual Harasses Homosexual), รักร่วมเพศคุกคามรักต่างเพศ (Homosexual Harasses Heterosexual) และคู่กรณีอื่นๆ พบว่าเพศชายเป็นผู้กระทำการคุกคามทางเพศมากที่สุด และเพศหญิงเป็นผู้ถูกคุกคามทางเพศมากที่สุด ด้วยสาเหตุ/จุดประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างความบันเทิงในการดำเนินรายการ, การแสดงทัศนคติต่อผู้ถูกคุกคาม, ความต้องการทางเพศของผู้คุกคาม และความเคยชินต่อการคุกคามทางเพศ ทั้งนี้องค์กรธุรกิจสื่อบันเทิงสื่อสารเนื้อหาดังกล่าวร่วมกับการทำให้เป็นเรื่องตลกขบขันผ่านเทคนิคการตัดต่อและลำดับภาพ เพื่อลดทอนความรุนแรงให้สามารถออกอากาศได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้รับชมในฐานะผู้บริโภคสื่อที่รับชมรายการเพื่อความบันเทิงเป็นประจำ 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ อายุ 18 ขึ้นไป จำนวน 425 คน โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 24-34 ปี มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และมีรายได้เฉลี่ย 10,001-20,000 บาท มีการรับรู้เนื้อหาดังกล่าวในระดับบ่อยๆ พบว่าผู้รับชมที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน มีการรับรู้เนื้อหาดังกล่าวที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนทัศนคติของผู้รับชมต่อองค์กรธุรกิจสื่อบันเทิงที่สื่อสารเนื้อหาดังกล่าวอยู่ในระดับไม่เห็นด้วย ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของผู้รับชมต่อองค์กรฯ ที่อยู่ในระดับไม่เห็นด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน กล่าวคือ การสื่อสารเนื้อหาไม่เหมาะสมด้านการคุกคามทางเพศขององค์กรธุรกิจสื่อบันเทิง สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อการสื่อสารองค์กรในด้านความนิยม และผลกำไรที่ลดลงขององค์กรฯ ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract: Sexual harassment is considered as inappropriate sexual behavior causing the victims both physical and mental harms which need to be addressed. However, it has been normalized as the content in many Thai entertainment programs to the point where the audiences feel familiar. Therefore, this mixed-method study aims to analyze Thai entertainment programs appearing the sexual harassment in detail, as well as, to survey by the online questionnaires for the content perception, the attitude, and the behavior of Thai audiences toward the media entertainment corporations producing the entertainment programs with this content. According to the results, Thai entertainment programs respectively appear the sexual harassment content through Verbal Harassment the most, following with Non-verbal Harassment, Other Form and Physical Harassment, as well as there are different cases of sexual harassment parties which are Male Harasses Female, Female Harasses Male, Heterosexual Harasses Homosexual, Homosexual Harasses Heterosexual and Other Parties. In addition, males are the most harassers and females are the most harassed. The content appeared for the reasons/purposes of entertainment, the harasser’s attitude towards the victim, the harasser’s sexual desire, and the familiarity of sexual harassment. By the way, the media entertainment corporations use sexual harassment as the humor in the show by the editing techniques and sequences for reducing the behavior’s intensity to be able to broadcast. The 425 sample audiences as media consumers who aged over 18 years old and always watched the entertainment programs for 3 days/week are mostly female, aged 24-35 years with the bachelor's degree and average income 10,001-20,000 Baht/month. They can perceive the content at a frequent level and the audiences of different genders will have different perceptions of content as well. The audiences’ attitude toward the media entertainment corporations is at the disagreement level which is correlated with the audiences’ behavior toward the media entertainment corporations at the disagreement level as well. Thus, the media entertainment corporations which produce their entertainment programs with sexual harassment content can affect their corporate communication in terms of popularity, and lower profits in the long term.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76095
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.789
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.789
Type: Thesis