Title: The relationship between greenhouse gas emission and rice production in Thailand
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและการผลิตข้าวในประเทศไทย
Authors: Kitsada Vitidladda
Advisors: San Sampattavanija
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Subjects: Rice -- Planting
Greenhouse gases -- Thailand
ข้าว -- การปลูก
ก๊าซเรือนกระจก -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Climate Change has been a global concern for decades. The phenomenon is mainly caused by human activities, including rice production. Although the agricultural activity can adversely emit greenhouse gas emission, it is also vital to Thai economy for a long time as well. This study has two objectives. The first objective is to examine the relationship between greenhouse gas emission and rice production in Thailand to evaluate the balance between economic and environmental aspects. The second objective is to study rice farming practices that can balance between greenhouse gas emission mitigation and rice farmers’ income. For the first objective, secondary, panel dataset from 2012 to 2017 at provincial level of Thailand is applied in Panel Data Regression Models, and Two-Stage Least Squares (TSLS) is also utilized to cope with potential two-way causality between rice production and emission. This study found that the variables are in N-shaped relationship, and only one-way casual effect from rice production to greenhouse gas emission is found. Additionally, while population density and final commercial energy consumption from oil are found to be positively related to greenhouse gas emission per capita, time trend shows a negative relationship with the emission. The N-shaped relationship suggests that a decrease greenhouse gas emission from rice production is only temporary as further growth will lead to higher emission. For the second objective, from systematic review, this study suggests no tillage, nitrogen fertilizers, and integrated rice-animal farming as alternative rice farming practices that can balance between economic and environmental aspects for rice production. Meanwhile, some practices such as slow-release fertilizer and biochar can generate even less greenhouse gas emission, but they are not economically profitable. Thus, the government should control their prices to make them profitable for farmers as they can generate positive externality to the environment.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ (Climate Change) สร้างความกังวลให้กับทั่วโลกมาหลายช่วงทศวรรษ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ รวมถึงการปลูกข้าว ถึงแม้ว่ากิจกรรมทางการเกษตรจะปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก แต่ก็มีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจไทยมานานเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้มีสองวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการผลิตข้าวต่อการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในประเทศไทย ในประเมินความสมดุลระหว่างแง่มุมของเศรษฐกิจและธรรมชาติ และเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการบริหารนาข้าวที่สามารถสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและรายได้จากการปลูกข้าว สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์แรก การศึกษานี้นำชุดข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบแผง จากปี พ.ศ. 2555 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2560 ระดับจังหวัดของประเทศไทยมาใช้ ในการสร้างแบบจำลองภายใต้การวิเคราะห์แบบ Panel Data Regression และ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด 2 ขั้น (Two-Stage Least Squares) เพื่อรับมือกับปัญหาความสัมพันธ์สองทิศทางระหว่างตัวแปรต้นและตัวแปรตาม (Simultaneity Bias) จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปลูกข้าวและปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหัวในประเทศไทย เป็นตามรูปแบบตัว N และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุและผลลัพธ์ในทิศทางเดียวคือ จากการปลูกข้าว สู่ปริมาณ ก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหัว นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าความหนาแน่นของประชากรและปริมาณการบริโภคน้ำมันเชิงพาณิชย์ขั้นสุดท้ายจะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหัว ในขณะที่ปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหัวมีแนวโน้มลดลงตามเวลาในแต่ละปี จากรูปร่างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลดลงของปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหัวจากการปลูกข้าวนั้น เป็นเพียงแนวโน้มชั่วคราว และการปลูกข้าวเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหัวมีปริมาณมากขึ้นในที่สุด สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ที่สอง จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ (Systematic Review) พบว่า งดการไถพรวนดิน การใช้ปุ๋ยไนโตรเจน และ การเลี้ยงสัตว์ในนาข้าว สามารถสร้างสมดุลระหว่างแง่มุมของเศรษฐกิจและธรรมชาติได้ ในขณะเดียวกันยังมีการบริหารนาข้าวในรูปแบบอื่นๆ เช่น ปุ๋ยละลายช้า และ ถ่านชีวภาพ ที่สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้มากกว่า แต่มีราคาที่สูงเกินกว่าจะสร้างผลกำไรให้กับชาวนา ดังนั้นรัฐบาลควรเข้าแทรกแซงราคาเพื่อให้ชาวนาสามารถนำสินค้าเหล่านี้ไปใช้ได้ เพื่อให้เกิดผลกระทบที่ดีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Business and Managerial Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76208
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.42
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.42
Type: Thesis