https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76215
Title: | The effect of bank competition on bank stability in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของการแข่งขันต่อเสถียรภาพของธนาคารในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Kamolwan Yamploy |
Advisors: | Sothitorn Mallikamas |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Subjects: | Competition Banks and banking -- Thailand การแข่งขันทางการค้า ธนาคารและการธนาคาร -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research studies the impact of competition on bank stabilities, which are capital adequacy, non-performing loans ratio, interest income risk, and non-interest income risk. Lerner index is used to proxy degree of non-structural bank competition. We use data on 11 Thai commercial banks from the year 2010 to 2018 and employ Panel Least Square regression. Our results show that banks with higher market power tend to have lower risk lending behaviors. As a result, this allows them to have lower level of capital and higher level of risk in non-interest income activities. On the other hand, higher concentration ratio 5, measuring degree of structural competition, could lead to higher risk lending behavior. In addition, bank size has positive impact on stabilities by increasing capital level and decreasing credit risk, interest income risk and non-interest income risk. while high loan-to-asset ratio tend to lower credit risk and non-interest income risk. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการแข่งขันต่อเสถียรภาพของธนาคาร ด้านความเพียงพอของเงินทุน สินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ ความเสี่ยงของรายได้จากอัตราดอกเบี้ย และความเสี่ยงของรายได้ที่ไม่ใช่อัตราดอกเบี้ย โดยใช้ดัชนี Lerner index เพื่อวัดระดับการแข่งขันรายธนาคารแบบไม่ใช่เชิงโครงสร้างตลาด และใช้ข้อมูลของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย 11 ราย ในช่วงปี 2553-2561 และวิเคราะห์แบบ Panel Least Square Regression จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า ธนาคารที่มีอำนาจตลาดมาก จะมีพฤติกรรมการปล่อยสินเชื่อที่มีความเสี่ยงลดลง ส่งผลให้ธนาคารสามารถรักษาระดับเงินทุนในระดับต่ำและมีความเสี่ยงของการลงทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ที่ไม่ใช่อัตราดอกเบี้ยเพิ่มมากขึ้นได้ ในทางกลับกัน การเพิ่มขึ้นของกระจุกตัวของธนาคารใหญ่ 5 ราย ซึ่งเป็นการวัดระดับการแข่งขันแบบเชิงโครงสร้าง ส่งผลให้ธนาคารจะมีพฤติกรรมการปล่อยสินเชื่อที่มีความเสี่ยงเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่า ขนาดของธนาคารมีผลดีต่อเสถียรภาพ โดยเพิ่มระดับเงินกองทุนและลดความเสี่ยงด้านการปล่อยสินเชื่อ ความเสี่ยงของรายได้ดอกเบี้ยและความเสี่ยงของรายได้ที่ไม่ใช่ดอกเบี้ย ในขณะที่ ธนาคารที่มีสัดส่วนเงินกู้ต่อสินทรัพย์สูงจะทำให้มีความเสี่ยงด้านการปล่อยสินเชื่อและความเสี่ยงของรายได้ที่ไม่ใช่อัตราดอกเบี้ยลดลง |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Economics and Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76215 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.275 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.275 |
Type: | Thesis |