Title: Technical and scale efficiency of public hospitals in Papua New Guinea
Other Titles: การวัดประสิทธิภาพทางด้านเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดของโรงพยาบาลของรัฐในประเทศปาปัวนิวกินี
Authors: James Noah
Advisors: Siripen Supakankunti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Subjects: Public hospitals -- Administration
Public hospitals -- Papua New Guinea
โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ -- การบริหาร
โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ -- ปาปัวนิวกินี
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of the study was to estimate the relative technical efficiency of public hospitals in PNG and estimate the magnitudes of output increases and/or input reductions that would have been required to make relatively inefficient hospitals more efficient using Data Envelopment Analysis for 20 hospitals in PNG using the data for 2017. The study is further extended using the Tobit regression analysis to investigate the institutional and contextual factors on hospital efficiencies. The results of the output-oriented DEA BCC Model indicated that the average constant returns to scale technical efficiency score was 79%; the average variable returns to scale technical efficiency score was 92%; and the average scale efficiency score was 86%. The 7 inefficient hospitals need to increase the overall outpatient visits by 31%, and inpatient discharges by 27% to be efficient. Alternatively, inefficient hospitals could also have improved their relative efficiency by reducing their overall beds by 19%, doctors by 34%, nurses by 13%, and other staff by 31%. The pattern of scale efficiency showed that out of 7 inefficient hospitals, 2 hospitals operated under increasing returns to scale while 5 hospitals operating under decreasing return to scale. For this study, the focus is on the technical and scale efficiency score, which could be used for hospital planning and management policies. The Tobit regression model result indicated that the ratio of bed to nurses (RoBTN) is significant and positively correlated with inefficiency scores. In other words, a unit increase in RoBTN will increase the inefficiency of hospitals by 19%. It is noted that additional nurses for the available beds to effectively minimize the inefficiency. Additionally, the ratio of bed to doctors (RoBTD) is significant and negatively correlated meaning available doctors need to be reduced to minimize the inefficiency. A better approach and policies are required for hospital management to allocate and shift doctors within the hospitals for better efficiency. Hospitals with more beds are significant and are negatively correlated with inefficiency scores. Additional beds are required to minimize the inefficiency for better and effective health services. Public hospital improvement policies can have various links to resource allocation within and between hospitals, some reflected in demand for health personnel, and some in the types and skills available on the supply side. The study results illustrate part of the range of possibilities for selected components of the hospital management plan. Many effects, whether the direct effects that define the policy, indirect side effects, or conditionalities imposed directly or indirectly, will vary with the components and details of the plans. Therefore, there are no general statements about links to hospital inefficiency improvement based only on theoretical analyses of the technical and scale efficiency score. The interpretation of the findings for policy recommendations should be made with caution.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคแบบสัมพัทธ์ของโรงพยาบาลรัฐในประเทศปาปัวนิวกินี และประเมินถึงการเพิ่มผลผลิตและลดปัจจัยการผลิตเท่าไรจึงจะทำให้โรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคแบบสัมพัทธ์สามารถดำเนินงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงโอบล้อมข้อมูล หรือ DEA ซึ่งใช้โมเดล BCC มีข้อมูลโรงพยาบาล 20 แห่ง เป็นข้อมูลในปี ค.ศ. 2017 การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโทบิท (Tobit regression) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่างๆทั้งปัจจัยเชิงสถาบันและเชิงบริบท ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลอง DEA BCC ทางด้านผลผลิต ชี้ให้เห็นว่าภายใต้ข้อสมมติของการมีผลได้ต่อขนาดคงที่ ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคคือ 79% ภายใต้ข้อสมมติแบบผลได้ต่อขนาดแปรผัน ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิค คือ 92% และค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพขนาด คือ 86% โรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้ โรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ 7แห่งจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มการบริการคนไข้นอก 31% และคนไข้ใน 27% จึงจะมีประสิทธิภาพ และอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งโรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพแบบสัมพัทธ์ ได้โดยการลดจำนวนเตียงลง 19% จำนวนแพทย์ 34% พยาบาล 13% และบุคลากรอื่นๆ 31% สำหรับรูปแบบประสิทธิภาพขนาดแสดงได้ว่าจากโรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ 7 แห่ง มีโรงพยาบาลอยู่ 2 แห่งที่ดำเนินงานภายใต้รูปแบบผลได้ต่อขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีโรงพยาบาล 5 แห่งที่ดำเนินงานภายใต้ผลได้ต่อขนาดลดลง สำหรับการศึกษานี้มุ่งที่ประเด็นการประเมินคะแนนประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาด ซึ่งสามารถใช้สำหรับการวางแผนโรงพยาบาลและนโยบายการบริหาร ผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลองถดถอยโทบิท ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนเตียงต่อพยาบาล (RoBTN) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับคะแนนความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ หรืออีกนัยหนึ่ง RoBTN เพิ่มขึ้นหนึ่งหน่วย จะทำให้ความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้น 19% มีข้อสังเกตว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนพยาบาลสำหรับจำนวนเตียงที่มีอยู่ จะลดความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างมีประสิทธิผล นอกจากนั้น อัตราส่วนเตียงต่อแพทย์ (RoBTD) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หมายถึงจำเป็นต้องลดจำนวนแพทย์ที่มีอยู่เพื่อจะลดความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพให้ลดลง นั่นคือจำเป็นต้องมีแนวทางที่ดีกว่าและมีนโยบายในการบริหารโรงพยาบาลให้มีประสิทธิภาพโดยการจัดสรรและโยกย้ายแพทย์ เพื่อโรงพยาบาลจะได้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น โรงพยาบาลรัฐที่มีจำนวนเตียงที่มากจะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาล นั่นคือ ควรให้คำแนะนำถึงการทำให้จำนวนเตียงเพิ่มขึ้นแล้วจะทำให้ความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพลดลงและส่งผลให้การบริการสุขภาพมีประสิทธิผล นโยบายการปรับปรุงโรงพยาบาลรัฐมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการจัดสรรทรัพยากรทั้งภายในและระหว่างโรงพยาบาลได้หลากหลายแนวทาง บางอย่างสะท้อนถึงอุปสงค์ต่อบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และบางอย่างสะท้อนถึงอุปทานของประเภทและทักษะ ความเชี่ยวชาญของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษาแสดงถึงบางส่วนของความเป็นไปได้ในการเลือกองค์ประกอบของแผนการบริหารโรงพยาบาลเท่านั้น  มีผลกระทบมากมายและหลากหลาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นผลกระทบทางตรงที่ใช้กำหนดนโยบาย ผลกระทบทางอ้อม หรือผลกระทบอย่างมีเงื่อนไขทั้งทางตรง ทางอ้อม ซึ่งจะแปรไปตามองค์ประกอบและรายละเอียดของแผน ดังนั้นจึงไม่มีการกล่าวถึงคำแถลงทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับการเชื่อมโยงการปรับปรุงโรงพยาบาลที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพกับผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวเท่านั้น การแปลผลการค้นพบสำหรับข้อแนะนำเชิงนโยบายควรกระทำด้วยความระมัดระวัง
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76216
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.253
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.253
Type: Thesis