https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76291
Title: | Circulating-tumor DNA and cancer-induced gene expression as novel liquid biomarkers of liver cancers |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนนิวเคลียส และดีเอ็นเอของเซลล์มะเร็งในกระแสเลือด เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ |
Authors: | Pattapon Kunadirek |
Advisors: | Pisit Tangkijvanich Natthaya Chuaypen Intawat Nookeaw |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Subjects: | Gene expression Leucocytes Cancer cells Liver -- Cancer การแสดงออกของยีน เม็ดเลือดขาว เซลล์มะเร็ง ตับ -- มะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Liver cancer is one of the most cancer-related mortality with high incidence worldwide. Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the most common liver cancer type. Currently, Liquid biopsy is known as a non-invasive biomarker tool that specifically represents tumor appearance, leading to improved patient outcomes. Therefore, the novel biomarkers of liquid biopsy in Thai HCC patients are still unexplored and needed for precision medicine. The main aims of this study were First, to explore genetic profiles from liquid biopsies of circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) using next-generation sequencing (NGS) and identify novel biomarkers for HCC from these liquid biopsies. The comprehensive analysis of cfDNA from a total of 60 HCC patients of different stages and 17 chronic hepatitis (CH) patients was performed by whole-exome sequencing (WES). We found that the level of cfDNA in HCC was higher than CH and associated with tumor size and stage of HCC. The 8 highest mutated genes (ZNF814, HRNR, ZNF492, ADAMTS12, FLG, OBSCN, TP53, and TTN) were found in HCC patients (62%) of the TCGA database. Interestingly, patients with co-occurrence of HRNR and TTN mutations in cfDNA associated with short-time overall survival. Second, to identify biomarkers from transcription profiling of PBMCs in eight HCC patients and a co-cultured model were performed using RNA-sequencing (RNA-seq). The transcription profiles were cross compared with the published microarray to identify differentially expressed genes (DEGs). Eighteen upregulated and six downregulated DEGs in HCC were proposed as cancer-induced genes in PBMCs. Five up-regulated candidate genes including BHLHE40, AREG, SOCS1, CCL5, and DDIT4 were selected and further validated in PBMCs. BHLHE40 and DDIT4 displayed superior diagnostic performance than alpha-fetoprotein (AFP). BHLHE40 also emerged as an independent prognostic factor of the overall survival of HCC. Based on our findings, liquid biopsies of cfDNA and cancer-induced genes in PBMCs could serve as promising novel biomarkers for diagnosis and prognosis in HCC patients and had the potential to reflect the tumor genetic of HCC when tumor tissue unavailable. |
Other Abstract: | มะเร็งตับเป็นหนึ่งในมะเร็งที่พบว่าเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตมากที่สุดและมีอุบัติการณ์ที่สูงทั่วโลก มะเร็งตับชนิด Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) เป็นมะเร็งตับที่พบได้มากที่สุด ปัจจุบัน Liquid biopsy เป็นที่รู้จักว่าเป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพแบบ non-invasive และมีความจําเพาะกับการพบก้อนมะเร็งซึ่งทําให้เพิ่มผลการรักษาที่ดีของผู้ป่วยได้ ดังนั้นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพชนิดใหม่จาก liquid biopsy ของผู้ป่วย HCC ในประเทศไทยยังมีความจําเป็นที่ต้องศึกษา เป้าหมายหลักของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมจาก Liquid biopsy ได้แก่ Circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) และ Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) โดยใช้ Next-generation sequencing (NGS) และระบุสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพชนิดใหม่จาก Liquid biopsy ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทําการวิเคราะห์แบบครอบคลุมใน cfDNA จากผู้ป่วย HCC 60 คน และผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดเรื้องรัง (Chronic hepatitis, CH) 17 คน โดยใช้ whole-exome sequencing (WES) จากศึกษาพบว่าระดับของ cfDNA ในผู้ป่วย HCC มีระดับที่สูงกว่าผู้ป่วย CH และมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของก้อนมะเร็งและระดับขั้นของมะเร็ง ข้อมูลการกลายพันธุ์ (Mutation profile) ของ cfDNA ในการศึกษานี้บางส่วนนั้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการกลายพันธุ์ในชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งจากผู้ป่วย HCC ในประเทศไทย (ร้อยละ 31) 8 ยีนที่มีกลายพันธุ์มากที่สุดใน cfDNA ได้แก่ ZNF814, HRNR, ZNF492, ADAMTS12, FLG, OBSCN, TP53 และ TTN ถูกพบในฐานข้อมูลการกลายพันธุ์ของ TCGA ในผู้ป่วย HCC ร้อยละ 62 ยีน HRNR และ TTN ที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ร่วมกันของ cfDNA ในผู้ป่วย HCC พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการมีชีวิตของผู้ป่วยที่สั้นลง นอกจากนี้ทําการศึกษาข้อมูลการถอดรหัส (Transcription profile) ใน PBMCs จากผู้ป่วย HCC 8 คน และ co-culture model โดยใช้ RNA-sequencing ข้อมูลการถอดรหัสจะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูล Microarray และทําการระบุยีนที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกัน (Differentially expressed genes, DEGs) 18 ยีนที่มีการแสดงเพิ่มขึ้นและ 6 ยีนที่มีการแสดงออกลดลงในกลุ่ม HCC เป็นยีนที่เกิดจากการกระตุ้นของมะเร็งตับ (Cancer-induced gene) จากนั้น 5 ยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นได้แก่ ยีน BHLHE40, AREG, SOCS1, CCL5 และ DDIT4 ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อทดสอบในกลุ่มคนไข้ที่ใหญ่ขึ้น พบว่า BHLHE40 และ DDIT4 มีประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วย HCC ได้ดีกว่าการใช้ Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) และพบว่า BHLHE40 เป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์โรคแบบอิสระของการมีชีวิตรอดในผู้ป่วย HCC จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า Liquid biopsy จาก cfDNA และ ยีนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยมะเร็งใน PBMCs สามารถที่จะเป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพชนิดใหม่ที่น่าเชื่อถือในการวินิจฉัยและการพยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วย HCC และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าถึงสารพันธุกรรมในก้อนมะเร็งตับเมื่อไม่สามารถเก็บชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76291 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.305 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.305 |
Type: | Thesis |