https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76295
Title: | Prevalence of eating problems and related factors in professional female models above 18 years old in Bangkok |
Other Titles: | ความชุกของปัญหาการกินและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในนางแบบอาชีพอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Worada Elstow |
Advisors: | Paul Thisayakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Subjects: | Eating disorders Body image in women การกินผิดปกติ ภาพลักษณ์ร่างกายในสตรี |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to study the prevalence of eating problems in professional models and to study the related factors that contribute to eating problems in professional models above 18 years old in bangkok. The data was collected in 109 female models in Bangkok. Self-report questionnaires include general background questionnaire created by the researcher to ascertain personal and occupational information along with the use of the Thai Eating Attitude Test 40 (EAT-40), The Thai Body Image Dissatisfaction Scale, and The Thai Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS). Statistical analysis of Chi-square and Fisher’s Exact tests were performed to examine associated factors which had significant relations to the models’ eating problems. The results revealed that Fifteen point six percent of models have a problematic eating attitude with statistically significant relating factors being depression, anxiety, body dissatisfaction, Body Mass Index (BMI), diet frequency, and self-comparison to model colleagues. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งเพื่อการศึกษาความชุกของปัญหาการกินในนางแบบมืออาชีพและเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ส่งผลต่อปัญหาการกินในนางแบบมืออาชีพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนางแบบไทยอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนนางแบบที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 109 คน ที่อยู่ในเอเจนซี่นางแบบ 8 แห่งที่ประสงค์จะไม่เปิดเผยชื่อ แบบสอบถามการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นโดยผู้วิจัยเพื่อถามหาข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลการประกอบอาชีพ ประกอบกับการใช้แบบทดสอบทัศนคติการกินภาษาไทย 40 (EAT-40) มาตรวัดความไม่พอใจในภาพลักษณ์ของตนเองภาษาไทยและมาตรวัดระดับความวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าภาษาไทย (HADS) และใช้สถิติ Chi-square และ Fisher’s exact test ในการทดสอบหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาการกินในกลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านางแบบในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 15.6 % มีปัญหาในการกิน โดยมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความไม่พอใจของร่างกาย ดัชนีมวลกาย (BMI) ความถี่ในการรับประทานอาหาร และการเปรียบเทียบตนเองกับเพื่อนร่วมงานที่เป็นนางแบบ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mental Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76295 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.331 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.331 |
Type: | Thesis |