https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76302
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paweena Susantitaphong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Asada Leelahavanichkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kullaya Takkavatakarn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background: P-cresyl sulfate and indoxyl sulfate are strongly associated with cardiovascular events, and all-cause mortality in chronic kidney disease (CKD). This study was conducted to compare the effects between sevelamer and calcium carbonate on protein-bound uremic toxins in pre-dialysis CKD patients with hyperphosphatemia. Methods: After 2 weeks of the run-in period, 40 pre-dialysis CKD patients with persistent hyperphosphatemia were randomly assigned to receive either daily 2,400 mg of sevelamer or 1,500 mg of calcium carbonate for 24 weeks. Serum p-cresyl sulfate, indoxyl sulfate, fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23), lipid profiles, and high sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) were evaluated. The primary endpoint was to evaluate the effect of sevelamer on p-cresyl sulfate level. Results: After 24 weeks, a significant decrease of serum p-cresyl sulfate was observed in sevelamer compared with calcium carbonate therapy (mean difference -5.61 mg/L; 95% CI -11.01 to -0.27 mg/L; p=0.04). Sevelamer had obvious effects in lowering FGF23 (p= 0.007) and LDL-cholesterol levels (p<0.001) but did not affect serum indoxyl sulfate and hs-CRP levels. Conclusions: Sevelamer could effectively reduce serum p-cresyl sulfate, FGF23 levels, and improve lipid profiles in pre-dialysis CKD patients with hyperphosphatemia. Our data suggest the additional benefits of sevelamer over calcium-based phosphate binder in cardiovascular protection. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย พีครีซิลซัลเฟตและอินดอกซินซัลเฟตมีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดและอัตราการเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังอย่างมาก การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของยาเซวาเลเมอร์และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อการลดระดับพีครีซิลซัลเฟตและอินดอกซิลซัลเฟตในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูง ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรัง 40 ราย จะได้รับการแบ่งกลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม เพื่อรับยาจับฟอสเฟตเป็นเซวาเลเมอร์ 2,400 มิลลิกรัมหรือแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต 1,500 มิลลิกรัม เป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ มีการตรวจวัดระดับของพีครีซิลซัลเฟต อินดอกซิลซัลเฟต ไฟโบรบลาสต์โกรธแฟกเตอร์ 23 คลอเลสเตอรอล และซี-รีแอกทีฟโปรตีน ที่เวลาตั้งต้น 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์ โดยมีผลลัพธ์หลักคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพีครีซอล ผลการศึกษา หลังการรักษา 24 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเซวาเลเมอร์มีการลดลงของระดับพีครีซิลซัลเฟตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (ค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่าง -5.61 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร; ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ -11.01 ถึง -0.27 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร; p=0.04) และมีการลดลงของระดับไฟโบรบลาสต์โกรทแฟคเพอร์ 23 และแอลดีแอลคลอเลสเตอรอลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับอินดอกซิลซัลเฟตและซี-รีแอกทีฟโปรตีน การทำงานของไตและความแข็งของหลอดเลือดแดงในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุป ยาเซเวลาเมอร์สามารถลดระดับของพีครีซิลซัลเฟต ไฟโบรบลาสต์โกรทแฟคเพอร์ 23 และระดับคลอเลสเตอรอล ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่มีระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูง ทำให้ยาเซเวลาเมอร์อาจเป็นการรักษาที่ช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.329 | - |
dc.subject | Chronic renal failure -- Patients | - |
dc.subject | Hyperphosphatemia | - |
dc.subject | ไตวายเรื้อรัง -- ผู้ป่วย | - |
dc.subject | ฟอสฟอรัสในเลือดสูง | - |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | - |
dc.title | Protein-bound Uremic Toxins Lowering Effect of Sevelamer in Pre-dialysis Chronic Kidney Disease Patients with Hyperphosphatemia: A Randomized Controlled Trial | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยาเซวาเลเมอร์ต่อการลดลงของสารพิษยูรีเมียที่จับกับโปรตีนในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังที่มีระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medicine | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.329 | - |