Title: Qualitative and quantitative morphological study of flexor hallucis longus implicated in tendon harvesting and transfer
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณของ flexor hallucis longus ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเก็บและการผ่าตัดปลูกย้ายเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ
Authors: Perin Wan-ae-loh
Advisors: Vilai Chentanez
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Subjects: Tendons -- Transplantation
Flexor Hallucis Longus
Leg -- Muscles
เอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ -- การปลูกถ่าย
ขา -- กล้ามเนื้อ
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Flexor hallucis longus (FHL) transfer is a widely used technique for reconstruction of Achilles tendinopathies, but the complications such as neurovascular injury and functional loss of toes have been reported. This study aimed to evaluate the morphology of FHL musculotendinous junction (MTJ), location of MKH in reference to the landmarks in foot, type and morphometry of tendinous interconnection between FHL and flexor digitorum longus (FDL) tendons and FHL tendon length in single incision, double incision and minimally invasive techniques. The dissection was performed in 104 embalmed and 62 soft cadaveric feet. The result showed type 1 (87.3%) and type 3 (12.7%) of MTJ morphology. MKH was located proximal to interphalangeal joint of great toe (IP), under navicular tuberosity (NT) and distal to medial malleolus (MM) with medial plantar neurovascular bundle residing closely. Surface localization of MKH from medial end of plantar flexion crease at the base of great toes (MC) was 94.75 ± 8.43% of MC-NT length with a perpendicular distance of 25.11 ± 5.37 mm below MC-NT line. Three types of interconnection (I, II, V) were found. The most frequent type is type I (85.4 %) which had a slip directly from FHL and the mean distance of slip in all type was distal to MKH. In addition, a new type of connection was found in 6.1%. FHL tendon bifurcated into one tendon to the first toe and the other tendon fused with FDL tendon. Four types of slip distribution to lesser toes were defined in this study and type b with a distribution to 2nd and 3rd toes, was the majority. The length of FHL tendon in foot (in-situ) and after it was cut from the insertion (ex-vivo) was longest in minimally invasive technique (83% and 95% of foot length) and it had the moderate positive correlation to foot length. Moreover, there was a significant difference between in situ and ex vivo length in all techniques. In summary, the knowledge of this investigation might be helpful in order to enhance the clinical efficacy of foot and ankle surgery and minimize the potential complications.
Other Abstract: การผ่าตัดปลูกย้ายเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ Flexor halluces longus (FHL) เป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการรักษา Achilles tendinopathies อย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ยังพบรายงานการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อน เช่น การบาดเจ็บของหลอดเลือดและเส้นประสาท และการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของนิ้วเท้าหลังการผ่าตัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและตำแหน่งของรอยต่อระหว่างกล้ามเนื้อและเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ FHL (MTJ) การกำหนดตำแหน่งและตำแหน่งบนผิวของ Master knot of Henry (MKH) โดยเทียบกับจุดอ้างอิง คือ ตาตุ่มด้านใน (MM) ปุ่มกระดูก navicular (NT) ข้อต่อระหว่างกระดูกนิ้วของนิ้วโป้ง (IP) และจุดด้านในสุดของรอยพับด้านฝ่าเท้าบริเวณฐานนิ้วโป้ง (MC) ชนิด ตำแหน่ง และการกระจายไปยังนิ้วต่างๆ ของเอ็นเชื่อมต่อระหว่างเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ FHL และ  flexor digitorum longus (FDL) รวมทั้งความยาวของเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ FHL ที่ได้จากเทคนิค single incision, double incision และ minimally invasive โดยทำการศึกษาจากขาของอาจารย์ใหญ่ชนิดดองสมบูรณ์จำนวน 104 ข้าง และชนิดนิ่มจำนวน 62 ข้าง ผลการศึกษาพบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของ MTJ ประเภทที่1 (87.3%) และ 3 (12.7%) ตำแหน่งของ MKH พบว่าอยู่ส่วนต้นของเท้าเมื่อเทียบกับ IP อยู่ส่วนปลายของเท้าเมื่อเทียบกับ MM และอยู่ใต้ต่อ NT โดยมีกลุ่มหลอดเลือดและเส้นประสาท medial plantar วางตัวชิดกับ MKH ตำแหน่งของ MKH บนผิวอยู่ที่ 94.75 ± 8.43% ของความยาวเส้น MC-NT จากจุด MC และต่ำกว่าเส้น MC-NT ด้วยระยะตั้งฉาก 25.11 ± 5.37 มม. พบลักษณะของเอ็นเชื่อมต่อ 3 ประเภท (I, II, V) โดยพบประเภท I (85.4%) ซึ่งมีเอ็นเชื่อมต่อ 1 เส้น จาก FHL ไปยัง FDL มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ใน 6.1% ของตัวอย่างยังพบรูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ FHL แยกออกเป็นสองแขนง แขนงหนึ่งไปยังนิ้วหัวแม่เท้าและอีกแขนงหนึ่งรวมตัวกับเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ FDL โดยเฉลี่ยตำแหน่งของเอ็นเชื่อมต่อวางตัวอยู่ปลายเท้ากว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ MKH พบการกระจายของเอ็นเชื่อมต่อไปยังนิ้วเท้าทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ ซึ่งรูปแบบ b (67.7%) ที่มีการกระจายไปยังนิ้วชี้และนิ้วกลางเป็นรูปแบบที่พบมากที่สุด ความยาวเฉลี่ยของเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ FHL ในฝ่าเท้า (in-situ) และเมื่อตัดจากจุดเกาะปลาย (ex-vivo)  มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกเทคนิค โดยเทคนิค minimally invasive มีความยาวมากที่สุด มีค่าประมาณ 85% (in-situ) และ 83% (ex-vivo) ของความยาวเท้าและมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระดับปานกลางกับความยาวเท้า ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้คาดว่าจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผ่าตัดปลูกย้ายเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อ FHL และการผ่าตัดอื่นๆบริเวณเท้าและข้อเท้ารวมทั้งช่วยลดภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่อาจเกิดขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76303
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.367
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.367
Type: Thesis