Title: การตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันต่อการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าแบบก่อนสัมผัสเชื้อเข้าชั้นผิวหนังเทียบกับเข้ากล้ามในผู้ป่วยได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต
Other Titles: Immune response to pre-exposure rabies vaccination via intradermal route compared to intramuscular in kidney transplant recipients
Authors: ปวัตน์ พื้นแสน
Advisors: จักกพัฒน์ วนิชานันท์
ธีระพงษ์ ตัณฑวิเชียร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: บทนำ การฉีดวัคซีนในผู้ปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะมักได้ผลการกระตุ้นต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไปเนื่องจากผู้ปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะได้รับยากดภูมิ สำหรับวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในผู้ที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันต่ำ องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนำให้ฉีดวัคซีนแบบเข้าชั้นผิวหนัง 2 ตำแหน่งหรือเข้ากล้าม 1 ตำแหน่งก็ได้ แต่ยังไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในคนไข้กลุ่มนี้ วิธีการ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้แก่ผู้ปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี และได้รับการปลูกถ่ายมาแล้วมากกว่า 3 เดือน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มแรกได้รับวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าด้วยวิธีการฉีดเข้าชั้นผิวหนัง 2 ตำแหน่ง และกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับวัคซีน ฯ ด้วยวิธีการฉีดเข้ากล้าม 1 ตำแหน่ง จากนั้นทำการวัดระดับภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าในวันที่ 42 และเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผลลัพธ์ มีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งทั้งหมด 33 ราย ระดับภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า ณ วันที่ 42 หลังจากเริ่มฉีดวัคซีน ผู้เข้าร่วม 26 คนมีระดับภูมิคุ้มกัน ≥0.5 IU/ml คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.8 แบ่งเป็น 12 คน หรือร้อยละ 70 ในกลุ่มที่ฉีดเข้าชั้นผิวหนัง และ 14 ราย หรือร้อยละ 87.5 ในกลุ่มที่ฉีดเข้ากล้าม โดยกลุ่มที่ฉีดเข้าชั้นผิวหนังมีค่าเฉลี่ยภูมิคุ้มกันเท่ากับ 2.51 และกลุ่มที่ฉีดเข้ากล้ามมีค่าเฉลี่ยภูมิคุ้มกันเท่ากับ 5.24  อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแตกต่างทั้ง 2 อย่างนี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป ผลการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันหลังการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าได้ผลต่ำกว่าประชากรทั่วไป โดยการฉีดด้วยวิธีเข้ากล้ามมีแนวโน้มจะได้ผลดีกว่าการฉีดเข้าชั้นผิวหนัง
Other Abstract: Introduction: Pre-exposure (PrEP) rabies vaccination is recommended in solid organ transplant recipients who travel to endemic areas. Poor immunogenicity after routine vaccination has been established in this patient population. The World Health Organization recommends 2-site ID or 1-site IM on days 0, 7 and between 21 to 28 for PrEP in immunocompromised individuals, but immunogenicity of these regimens has never been evaluated. Methods: We conducted a single-center, open-label, computer-based randomized controlled pilot study during February and March 2020. Patients aged above 18 years who underwent kidney transplants more than 3 months prior were enrolled. Participants were randomly assigned to receive either a 2-site ID or a 1-site IM PrEP vaccine on day 0, 7 and 28. Rabies virus neutralizing antibody (RVNA) was measured at day 42 and results were compared between the 2 groups. Results: A total of 33 patients were enrolled and vaccinated, including 17 in the ID group and 16 in the IM group. Overall seroconversion rate was 78.8%. In comparison, participants receiving the IM vaccination trended to have a higher seroconversion rate (87.5 vs. 70%) and a geometric mean titer (GMT) (5.24 vs. 2.51 IU/ml). However, the results were not significantly different. Mild adverse effects occurred similarly in both groups. Conclusion: Seroconversion after PrEP rabies vaccine in kidney transplant recipients was lower compared to the healthy population. IM route may be preferred for PrEP vaccination in this patient population as immunogenicity trended to be higher, but further study needs to be performed.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76315
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1486
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1486
Type: Thesis