https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7632
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ | - |
dc.contributor.author | สุรีรัตน์ ถมยาศิริกุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2540 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746372637 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดปรอท, โครเมี่ยม และเหล็กในน้ำเสีย ซีโอดีด้วยกระบวนการเฟอร์ไรต์ การทดลองจะแสดงผลของประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด, ความเสถียรของตะกอนเฟอร์ไรต์ และการยืนยันความเป็นสารแม่เหล็กของตะกอนเฟอร์ไรต์ โดยการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ (1) การทดลองหาพีเอชและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม โดยแปรค่าพีเอชเป็น 9, 10, 11, 12 และแปรค่าอุณหภูมิเป็น 55, 60, 65, 70 องศาเซลเซีส ใช้ปริมาณเฟอรัสซัลเฟตคงที่เท่ากับ 0.025 โมล (2) การทดลองหาอัตราส่วนโมลที่เหมาะสม โดยแปรปริมาณเฟอรัสซัลเฟตเป็น 0.0125, 0.025, 0.05, 0.1 โมล และใช้พีเอชและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมจากขั้นตอนที่ 1 ในงานวิจัยนี้กำหนดให้อัตราการเติมอากาศคงที่ 10 ลิตร/นาที ผลการทดลองพบว่าเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมคือ พีเอช 9 อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโมลของเฟอรัสซัลเฟตต่อไอออนโลหะทั้งหมดในน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 18.65 ปรอท, โครเมียม, และเหล็กหลังบำบัด มีความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 0.097, 0.329 และ 0.180 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปรอท, โครเมียม และเหล็กเท่ากับ 99.86%, 97.87%, และ 99.53% ตามลำดับ ปรอทยังคงเหลืออยู่เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง ของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมเล็กน้อย ส่วนโครเมียมมีปริมาณเหลืออยู่ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานดังกล่าว ผลการทดสอบการชะละลายพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของปรอทและโครเมียมในน้ำสกัดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานสารมีพิษ ของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ลวดลายการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารประกอบหลักของตะกอนที่ได้คือ แมกนีไทต์ ในกรณีที่มีการใช้ไนโตรเจนจะได้ตะกอนเฟอร์ไรต์ ที่มีความเป็นสารแม่เหล็กดีกว่าการไม่ใช้ไนโตร เจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโลหะหนักไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างเด่นชัด สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายเฉพาะสารเคมีในการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการเฟอร์ไรต์ โดยใช้ไนโตรเจนมีค่าประมาณ 10.62 บาทต่อลิตร (10,620 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรหรือ 3.18 บาทต่อ 1 ตัวอย่างการวิเคราะห์ค่าซีโอดี) ในกรณีไม่ใช้ไนโตรเจน มีค่าใช้จ่ายประมาณ 9.35 บาทต่อลิตร (9,350 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรหรือ 2.80 บาทต่อ 1 ตัวอย่างการวิเคราะห์ค่าซีโอดี) | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Investigated the optimum conditions for removal of mercury, chromium and iron in COD wastewater by the ferrite process. The experimentals were performed to determine the removal efficiencies of the heavy metal ions and the extraction tests of the ferrite sludge. In addition, the magnetic property confirmation of the ferrite sludge were also carried out. The experiments were divided into two stages. The first stage was carried out to determine the optimum pH and temperature by varying pH of 9, 10, 11, 12 and temperature of 55ํ, 60ํ, 65ํ, 70ํC. The amount of ferrous sulphate used was fix at 0.025 mole. The second stage was carried out in order to determine the optimum mole ratio by varying the amount ferrous sulphate of 0.0125, 0.025, 0.05, 0.1 mole by using the optimum pH and temperature from the first stage. The air rate was kept constant at 10 1/min throughout all experiments. The results indicated that the optimum conditions for removal of mercury, chromium and iron in COD wastewater were at pH 9 and temperature of 65ํC and the mole ratio of ferrous sulphate to metal ions in COD wastewater was 18.65. Under these conditions, the concentrations of mercury, chromium and iron in treated water were 0.097, 0.329 and 0.180 mg/l respectively. The removal efficiences for mercury, chromium and iron were 99.86%, 97.87% and 99.53%, respectively. The residual contents of mercury were exceeded the effluent standard promulgated by the Ministry of Industry in Thailand while the residual contents of chromium were insignificantly low. The results on the leaching test showed that the concentration of mercury and chromium in the extracted solution were lower than the toxic substances standard promulgated by the Ministry of Industry. The X-ray diffraction pattern of ferrite sludge revealed that the major component of the magnetic precipitate was magnetite. Addition of nitrogen gas in the process lead to the higher magnetic property of the ferrite suldge than without adding nitrogen gas, while the removal efficiencies of heavy metal ions was insignificantly different. The cost estimation of only chemicals used in the aforementioned ferrite process with adding nitrogen gas was about 10.62 baht per litre (10,620 baht per cubic metre or 3.18 baht per one COD sample). The process without adding nitrogen gas cost about 9.35 baht per litre (9,350 baht per cubic metre or 2.80 baht per one COD sample). | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดโลหะหนัก | en |
dc.subject | เฟอร์ไรต์ | en |
dc.title | การกำจัดไอออนโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสียซีโอดีด้วยกระบวนการเฟอร์ไรต์ | en |
dc.title.alternative | Removal of heavy metal ions from COD wastewater by the ferrite process | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Petchporn.C@Chula.ac.th | - |