Title: CTL-mediated immune evasion in hiv viraemic controllers and non-controllers
Other Titles: การหลบหลีกภูมิคุ้มกันที่เกิดจากไซโตท็อกซิก ที ลิมฟ์โฟไซต์ในคนไข้เอชไอวีที่เป็น viraemic controller และ non-controller
Authors: Prathanporn Kaewpreedee
Advisors: Pokrath Hansasuta
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Immune response
Viral genetics
การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน
พันธุศาสตร์ไวรัส
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: To compare T cell response and to identify the mechanism of escape in HIV-infected volunteers. Methods: HIV-infected volunteers (CD4>450 cells/µL) were enrolled from the anonymous clinic. Volunteers were classified into two groups based on HIV plasma viral load; viraemic controllers (VC) (VL<2000 cp/mL) and non-controllers (NC) (VL>2000 cp/mL). EDTA-whole blood was collected and determined the response against Gag p24 by IFNγ ELISpot assay. Population sequencing within the Gag p24 region was performed to identify escape mutations. Results: Demographic data [age, gender, sexual preference and the presence of protective alleles (HLA-B27, -B57 and –B58)] between VC (n=23) and NC (n=41) were no statistical significance. IFNγ-secreting cells response against Gag p24 as determining by ELISpot assay revealed that some volunteers could not respond to epitopes which are restricted by their HLA alleles (termed as non-responder). The HLA-B27-KK10 non-responders contain HLA polymorphism, HLA-B2706 which accommodates different amino acid with HLA-B2704 and HLA-B2705. The HLA-B57-TW10 and QW9, non-responders did not respond because escape mutation (T242N and T3S, respectively) was found within non-responders’ sequences. Interestingly, HLA-A11-AK11 epitope at the amino acid level was not different among responders and non-responders. Codon usages were subsequently compared and it was found that at the C-terminal position (K; Lysine) preferred different codons for translating to lysine. AAG codon is more preferable in AK11-responders while AAA codon is preferred in AK11 non-responders. In conclusion, these findings may contribute to better knowledge on HIV pathogenesis and the way to improve vaccine efficacy in the future.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของทีเซลล์และหากลไกที่เชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีใช้ในการหลบหลีกจากภูมิคุ้มกัน วิธีดำเนินการทดลอง: รวบรวมอาสาสมัครที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ที่มีระดับซีดีสี่มากกว่า 450 cells/µL จากคลินิกนิรนาม สภากาชาดไทย โดยแบ่งอาสาสมัครเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ตามปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือด (VL) เป็น viraemic controllers (VC) (VL<2,000 cp/mL) และ non-controllers (NC) (VL>2,000 cp/mL) จากนั้นเก็บเลือดเพื่อนำมาทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อโปรตีนของเชื้อเอชไอวีส่วน Gag p24 ด้วยวิธี IFNγ ELISpot assay และทำการหาลำดับสารพันธุกรรมเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์กลไกที่ใช้ในการหลบหลีกจากภูมิคุ้มกัน ผลการทดลอง: VC มีจำนวน 23 คน และ NC มีจำนวน 41 คน โดยที่ปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ รสนิยมทางเพศ การมี protective alleles (HLA-B27, -B57, -B58) นั้นไม่แตกต่างกัน จากการทดสอบการตอบสนองต่อโปรตีน Gag p24 ด้วยวิธี IFNγ ELISpot assay โดยกระตุ้นด้วยเอพิโทปที่จำเพาะต่อชนิดของเอชแอลเอของอาสาสมัคร พบว่ามีอาสาสมัครจำนวนหนึ่งที่ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อเอพิโทปดังกล่าวได้ (Non-responder) กล่าวคือ อาสาสมัครที่มี HLA-B27 ที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อ KK10 นั้น มีสาเหตุจากการมี HLA polymorphism เป็น HLA-B2706 แทนที่จะเป็น HLA-B2704 หรือ HLA-B2705 อาสาสมัครที่มี HLA-B57 เมื่อทดสอบด้วย TW10 นั้น พบว่าผู้ที่ไม่ตอบสนองมี mutation ที่ตำแหน่ง T242N และเมื่อทดสอบด้วย QW9 พบว่าผู้ที่ไม่ตอบสนอง มี mutation ที่ตำแหน่ง T3S ในขณะที่อาสาสมัครที่มี HLA-A11 เมื่อทดสอบด้วย AK11 นั้นไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ในระดับโปรตีน แต่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (codon usage) ที่ตำแหน่ง anchor residue ซึ่งตรงกับกรดอะมิโนไลซีน กล่าวคือ ผู้ที่มีการตอบสนองต่อ AK11 มักใช้ codon AAG ในขณะที่ผู้ที่ไม่ตอบสนองมักใช้ AAA ในการแปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนไลซีน  โดยสรุปจากศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำความรู้ที่ได้เกี่ยวกับกระบวนที่ไวรัสใช้ในการหลบหลีกจากภูมิคุ้มกันไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาวัคซีนต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76488
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.348
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.348
Type: Thesis