Title: Logistics and supply chain for mice cities
Other Titles: โลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทานสำหรับเมือง Mice
Authors: Chanmatha Sriraksa
Advisors: Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Rahuth Rodjanapradied
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: การบริหารงานโลจิสติกส์ -- นโยบายของรัฐ
อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- นโยบายของรัฐ
Business logistics -- Government policy
Tourism -- Government policy
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study was threefold; 1) to examine success factors of logistics and supply chain for MICE cities, 2) to investigate influences of socio-demographic factors on stakeholders perception of logistics and supply chain for MICE cities, and 3) to identify significant competitive advantage determinants of logistics and supply chain for a city to be selected as MICE city. Based on some common characteristics and differences by nature of location, Phitsanulok, Khon Kaen and Krabi were purposively selected. Research tool is a set of questionnaire consisting of four main parts that were demographic information, logistics and supply chain success factors for MICE cities, pairwise comparison of MICE cities, and suggestion. Participants were 429 respondents from two main industries; transportation industry and the Meetings industry, as well as related stakeholders. Data analysis employed descriptive statistics for socio-demographic description. Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and independent sample t-test were used to examine impacts of socio-demographic factors. Through Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) and Multinomial Logistic Regression (MLR), significant attributes affecting probability of one city to be selected as MICE city were identified. Findings revealed that seven factors influencing MICE city competitiveness were international routes, airport-city connectivity, MICE experience, accommodation, innovation city, exhibition city, and leisure city. However, the results show that each factor considerably provided different effects on each city. This study shed light on how the government and stakeholders can construct a strategic guideline to develop logistics and supply chain to their full potential and the city future growth as MICE city
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 วัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยความสำเร็จด้านโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทานสำหรับเมืองไมซ์ 2) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องต่อการรับรู้ปัจจัยความสำเร็จของเมืองไมซ์ และ 3) เพื่อระบุคุณลักษณะที่มีนัยยะสำคัญต่อความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในการได้รับเลือกเป็นเมืองไมซ์ พื้นที่ศึกษาคือจังหวัดพิษณุโลก ขอนแก่น และกระบี่โดยเป็นการเลือกอย่างเจาะจงในการศึกษาบนพื้นฐานความเหมือนและความแตกต่างด้านทำเลที่ตั้ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 4 ส่วนสำคัญ คือ ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม การให้คะแนนความสำคัญของปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จด้านโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน การเปรียบเทียบคู่เมืองไมซ์ และข้อเสนอแนะ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 429 คนมาจากอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ อุตสาหกรรมการขนส่งและการจัดการประชุมรวมถึงผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ใช้การทดสอบสมมติฐานของผลต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย 2 ประชากรและและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนในการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ และเทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์และการถดถอยโลจิสติกส์พหุกลุ่มเพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นไปได้ของเมืองในการได้รับเลือกให้เป็นเมืองไมซ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในการเป็นเมืองไมซ์ประกอบด้วย 7 ปัจจัย คือ 1) เส้นทางบินระหว่างประเทศ 2) การเชื่อมต่อระหว่างท่าอากาศยานและตัวเมือง 3) ประสบการณ์การจัดงานไมซ์ 4) ที่พัก 5) เมืองแห่งนวัตกรรม 6) เมืองแห่งการจัดนิทรรศการ และ 7) เมืองแห่งการพักผ่อน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยแต่ละตัวส่งผลกระทบต่อเมืองแต่ละเมืองแตกต่างกัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เสนอแนวทางให้ภาครัฐและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทุกภาคส่วนสามารถร่วมกำหนดแนวทางกลยุทธ์เพื่อพัฒนาสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทานของเมืองเพื่อให้เติบโตได้อย่างเต็มศักยภาพและสอดรับกับทิศทางการเติบโตของการเป็นเมืองไมซ์ในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Logistics Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76502
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.293
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.293
Type: Thesis