Title: Anticancer effects of mansonone G derivative on human colorectal cancer cells
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสารอนุพันธ์ของ mansonone G ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงของมนุษย์
Authors: Savinee Chanvijit
Advisors: Piyanuch Wonganan
Chandhanee Itthipanichpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Intestine, Large -- Cancer
Estrogen -- Antagonists -- Physiological effect
ลำไส้ใหญ่ -- มะเร็ง
เอสโตรเจน -- สารต้าน -- ผลกระทบทางสรีรวิทยา
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mansonone G (MG), 1,2-naphthoquinone, isolated from the heartwood of Mansonia gagei Drumm (Chan-Cha-Mod), exhibited several pharmacological effects including anti-bacterial, anti-estrogenic and anti-adipogenic effects. However, anticancer activity of MG and its derivatives on colorectal cancer (CRC) has never been investigated. Therefore, the objective of this study was to investigate the cytotoxic effect of MG and its derivatives and to determine the mechanism(s) underlying cytotoxicity of the most potent MG derivative on two CRC cell lines, HCT-116 cells carrying p53 wild-type and HT-29 cells carrying p53 mutant. In the present study, MG and its derivatives could inhibit viability of HCT-116 and HT-29 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. Of all MG and its derivatives, G07 was the most potent cytotoxic agent toward the cancer cells and less toxic to normal cells, PCS201-010 and CRL-1790. Mechanistic studies revealed that G07 could induce apoptosis through ROS generation in both HCT-116 and HT-29 cells and this effect was abolished by N-acetyl cysteine (NAC). Western blot analysis revealed that G07 downregulated the expression of Bcl-2 and Bcl-xl proteins in both cells and upregulated the expression of Bak protein in HT-29 cells. Moreover, G07 downregulated AKT signaling pathway and modulated ERK1/2 signaling pathway by inhibiting ERK1/2 phosphorylation in HCT-116 cells and activating ERK1/2 phosphorylation in HT-29 cells. Taken together, the present study demonstrated that G07 exerted a potent anticancer effect toward human colorectal cancer cells which was associated with induction of apoptosis, generation of ROS and modulation of ERK1/2 and AKT signaling pathways, suggesting that G07 is a promising compound for further development as an anticancer agent in CRC treatment.
Other Abstract: Mansonone G (MG) เป็นสารในกลุ่ม 1,2-naphthoquinone ซึ่งสกัดได้จากเนื้อไม้ของต้น Mansonia gagei Drumm (ต้นจันทน์ชะมด) มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน และฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์ไขมัน แต่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสาร MG และสารอนุพันธ์ของ MG ทั้งหมด 10 ชนิดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสาร MG และสารอนุพันธ์ของ MG ทั้งหมด 10 ชนิดและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารที่มีความเป็นพิษดีที่สุดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงสองชนิด ได้แก่ HCT-116 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่มี p53 ปกติ และ HT-29 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่มี p53 กลายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสาร MG และสารอนุพันธ์ MG สามารถยับยั้งการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ HCT-116 และเซลล์ HT-29 แบบขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้น และจากการทดสอบกับสารทุกตัวพบว่า G07 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงมากที่สุดและมีความเป็นพิษน้อยต่อเซลล์ปกติ ได้แก่ PCS201-010 และ CRL-1790 การศึกษาในระดับกลไกพบว่า G07 สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ HCT-116 และเซลล์ HT-29 เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระและ N-acetyl cysteine (NAC) สามารถลดผลของ G07 ต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์ HCT-116 และเซลล์ HT-29 การทดสอบด้วยวิธี western blot แสดงให้เห็นว่า G07 ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bcl-2 and Bcl-xl ในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดและเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Bak ในเซลล์ HT-29 นอกจากนี้ G07 ยังสามารถลดการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ AKT และปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีสัญญาณ ERK1/2 โดยยับยั้งการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของ ERK1/2 ในเซลล์ HCT-116 และกระตุ้นการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของ ERK1/2 ในเซลล์ HT-29 โดยสรุปผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของ G07 ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงของมนุษย์โดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส การสร้างอนุมูลอิสระและปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีสัญญาณ ERK1/2 และ AKT ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้เห็นว่า G07 เป็นสารที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76508
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.435
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.435
Type: Thesis