Title: The effects of project-based writing instruction on writing ability and critical thinking skills of Thai EFL undergraduate students
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนการเขียนโดยใช้โครงงานที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Authors: Apapan Ruengkul
Advisors: Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: การเขียนทางวิชาการ
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา
Academic writing
English language -- Usage
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This present study aimed to (1) investigate the effects of project-based writing instruction on writing ability of Thai EFL undergraduate students, (2) examine the effects of project-based writing instruction on critical thinking skills of Thai EFL undergraduate students, and (3) explore the attitudes of Thai EFL undergraduate students towards project-based writing instruction.  This study employed a mixed-method research design with a one-group, pre-test-post-test design to collect both quantitative data and qualitative data. The study participants were 24 first-year undergraduate students at Srinakharinwirot University. Five research instruments were created to elicit data including the pre-test and post-test of writing ability and critical thinking skills, the students’ reflective journals, the stimulated recall, the attitude questionnaire, and the semi-structured interview protocol.  Data collection took place in the first semester of the academic year 2019, and the collected data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, paired-sample t-test, and content analysis.  The findings revealed that after the implementation of project-based writing instruction, students’ writing ability and critical thinking skills increased with statistical significance and students had positive attitudes towards project-based writing instruction.  Based on such findings, it could be concluded that project-based writing instruction could be effectively implemented to enhance writing ability and critical thinking skills of Thai EFL Undergraduate students.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนการเขียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการเขียนของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (2) ทดสอบผลของการสอนการเขียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานที่มีต่อทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และ (3) สำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศต่อการสอนการเขียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่มีกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มเดียว วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 24 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ที่มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการเขียนและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนและหลังการเรียน  บันทึกสะท้อนคิดของนักศึกษา แบบบันทึกการระลึกข้อมูลย้อนหลัง แบบสอบถามทัศนคติ และแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง การเก็บข้อมูลกระทำในภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2562 และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ สถิติบรรยาย ค่าสถิติ paired-sample t-test และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความสามารถทางการเขียนและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากการทดลองการสอนการเขียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน และนักศึกษามีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการสอนการเขียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการสอนการเขียนโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานเป็นวิธีการสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาความสามารถทางการเขียนและทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76514
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.185
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.185
Type: Thesis