https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76531
Title: | Development of x-ray shielding material from combination of amorphous cellulose of used paper, barium sulphate, and natural rubber |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวัสดุกำบังรังสีเอกซ์จากสารผสมของเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานจากกระดาษใช้แล้ว แบเรียมซัลเฟต และยางธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Harinate Mungpayaban |
Advisors: | Somchai Pengprecha Sanong Ekgasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Shielding (Radiation) Radiation -- Protection วัสดุกำบังรังสี การแผ่รังสี -- การป้องกัน |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to fabricate X-ray shielding substrates using amorphous cellulose from office waste paper and eucalyptus pulp mixed with natural rubber to produce the prototypes. The amorphous cellulose was prepared using only the sulfuric acid at 0 °C to rearrange the crystalline chain to the amorphous chain. After that, the barium sulfate/amorphous cellulose composite (Ba/AC) was regenerated using barium chloride solution. The shielding sheets were formulated by mixing vulcanization natural rubber individual with Ba/AC from office waste paper (NR-W), the purified eucalyptus pulp (NR-E), and barium sulfate powder (NR-P). The NR-W and NR-E were shown the predominant attenuation than the NR-P because of the amorphous cellulose surrounded barium sulfate distributed and reduced the particles aggregation; as a result, most incident X-rays have absorbed. The prototypes were developed at the equivalent of 0.25 mm Pb, complying with the recommendation for patients and occupational workers. The protective materials were formulated to prevent the primary radiation, comprising the shield of the head, thyroid, and breast, while the lab coat was produced to block the scatter radiation. The X-ray shielding prototypes present the benefits of biodegradable, eco-friendly, cost-effective, and non-toxic. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมสารตั้งต้นที่มีคุณสมบัติกำบังรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้เซลลูโลสอสัณฐานจากเยื่อกระดาษสำนักงานใช้แล้วและเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสผสมกับยางธรรมชาติเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุต้นแบบ โดยคลายโครงสร้างเซลลูโลสส่วนผลึกให้เป็นส่วนอสัณฐานด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกอุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส และรีเจนเนอเรท ด้วยสารละลายแบเรียมคลอไรด์เกิดเป็นคอมโพสิตแบเรียมซัลเฟต/เซลลูโลสอสัณฐาน จากนั้นศึกษาคุณสมบัติการกำบังรังสีของสารผสมจากยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์รังสีกับคอมโพสิตแบเรียมซัลเฟต/เซลลูโลสอสัณฐาน จากกระดาษสำนักงานใช้แล้ว (NR-W) รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมจากเยื่อยูคาลิปตัส (NR-E) ซึ่งเป็นเซลลูโลสบริสุทธิ์กับผงแบเรียมซัลเฟต (NR-P) ที่เป็นวัสดุกำบังรังสีเอกซ์ดั้งเดิม พบว่า NR-W และ NR-E มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำบังรังสีเอกซ์สูงกว่า NR-P อย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจากเซลลูโลสอสัณฐานที่อยู่ล้อมรอบแบเรียมซัลเฟตมีคุณสมบัติช่วยกระจายอนุภาคในเนื้อวัสดุได้อย่างทั่วถึงและลดการเกาะรวมกันเป็นก้อน ส่งผลให้สามารถลดปริมาณช่องว่างของวัสดุได้ โดยรังสีเอกซ์ส่วนมากที่ตกกระทบจะถูกดูดซับด้วยแบเรียมซัลเฟตที่กระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ มีรังสีเอกซ์เพียงส่วนน้อยที่สามารถทะลุทะลวงผ่านช่องว่างของวัสดุ จากนั้น ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุต้นแบบให้มีคุณสมบัติกำบังรังสีเอกซ์เทียบเท่าตะกั่วหนา 0.25 mm ซึ่งเป็นไปตามข้อแนะนำในการป้องกันอันตรายสำหรับผู้ป่วยและผู้ปฏิบัติงานกับเอกซ์เรย์ โดยผลิตวัสดุต้นแบบป้องกันรังสีปฐมภูมิ ได้แก่ หมวกกันรังสี ปลอกคอกันรังสี และเสื้อชั้นในกันรังสี รวมทั้งวัสดุต้นแบบเสื้อกาวน์กันรังสีสำหรับป้องกันรังสีกระเจิง ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ในธรรมชาติ เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ราคาถูก และปลอดภัย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76531 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.194 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.194 |
Type: | Thesis |