https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76536
Title: | Stress patterns and metalinguistic knowledge before and after praxis intervention on the pronunciation of English derivational suffixed words by Thai learners |
Other Titles: | รูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบาและความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติในการออกสียงคำที่เติมปัจจัยหน่วยคำแปลงในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทย |
Authors: | Chedtinee Piyapattaranop |
Advisors: | Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | English language -- Pronunciation English language -- Study and teaching ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การออกเสียง |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research study investigated the stress patterns and metalinguistic knowledge of Thai learners on the pronunciation of English derivational suffixed words. The study compared how the learners performed before and after the praxis intervention, where the stress placement rules of English suffixed words were explicitly taught and trained. Thirty first-year university students were selected by stratified random sampling based on their proficiency levels and were grouped into the high and low proficiency groups. They took the pre-test which was the read aloud task of the base and the suffixed words. Their performance was recorded, and the stress patterns were analysed. Then, they joined the three-week praxis intervention sessions which included the video lessons, classroom activities, and homework assignments. Within a week after the praxis intervention, the participants took the post-test by performing the read-aloud task which included another list of the base and the suffixed words, and then they did metalinguistic knowledge elicitation task. The participants were further interviewed after the post-test. They reflected on their learning performance and provided their metalinguistic knowledge regarding stress placement of English suffixed words. The results of the stress patterns revealed that the high group performed the patterns which were in agreement with the English accentual system more often than the low group. The stress error patterns performed by the Thai learners revealed the intralingual and interlingual influences. The results of learners’ performance, before and after praxis intervention, showed that level of achievement in their learning was dependent on many factors such as motivation, time of exposure, and time practicing the rules and pronunciation. The results from the metalinguistic knowledge elicitation task revealed different metalinguistic knowledge between the high and low proficiency groups. The highly proficient learners used morphophonologically oriented knowledge more than the less proficient learners who used either morphologically or phonologically oriented knowledge more. The low proficient learners also gave numerous impressionistic answers. The findings exhibited that teaching materials and praxis intervention can help enhance metalinguistic knowledge and contribute to English language teaching and learning. The study also provides pedagogical implications for English language classrooms regarding English phonology and English pronunciation. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบาและความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ของผู้เรียนชาวไทยในการออกเสียงคำที่เติมปัจจัยหน่วยคำแปลงในภาษาอังกฤษ อีกทั้งยังเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษต่างกัน ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติที่ผู้เรียนได้เรียนรู้และฝึกใช้กฎการลงเสียงหนักเบาของคำที่เติมปัจจัยหน่วยคำแปลงในภาษาอังกฤษ นิสิตชั้นปีหนึ่งจำนวน 30 คนเข้าร่วมเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา ได้มาจากการสุ่มคัดเลือกและจำแนกกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างมีระบบเป็นสองกลุ่มตามระดับความสามารถทางภาษา คือ กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาระดับสูง และ กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาระดับต่ำ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้อ่านออกเสียงคำหลักและคำที่เติมปัจจัยหน่วยคำแปลงในการทดสอบก่อนการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ การออกเสียงของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกบันทึกไว้เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการออกเสียง จากนั้นผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเข้าร่วมอบรมการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติ ซึ่งกิจกรรมการเรียน คือ การดูวิดีโอเนื้อหาบทเรียนประกอบการสอนโดยผู้วิจัย พร้อมทำกิจกรรมในห้อง และรับมอบหมายการบ้าน เป็นเวลาสัปดาห์ละ 1 ชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ หลังจากจบการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติหนึ่งสัปดาห์ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยอ่านออกเสียงชุดคำหลักและคำที่เติมปัจจัยหน่วยคำแปลงอีกชุด และทำแบบทดสอบความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ อีกทั้งเข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเรียนออกเสียงและความรู้เกี่ยวกับการลงเสียงหนักเบาในคำที่เติมปัจจัยในภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการศึกษาเรื่องรูปแบบการลงเสียงหนักเบาพบว่านักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาระดับสูงสามารถออกเสียงได้ใกล้เคียงหลักการลงเสียงหนักเบาของภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาระดับต่ำ รูปแบบการลงเสียงที่ผิดแสดงถึงอิทธิพลทั้งจากภายในภาษาของผู้เรียนและอิทธิพลระหว่างภาษา ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียนในช่วงก่อนและหลังการแทรกเชิงปฏิบัติแสดงว่าความสำเร็จในการเรียนขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้เรียนแต่ละคน เช่น แรงจูงใจ เวลาในการสัมผัสภาษา รวมทั้งระยะเวลาในการฝึกใช้กฎและการฝึกออกเสียงนอกห้องเรียน ผลจากแบบทดสอบความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์แสดงว่าผู้เรียนสองกลุ่มมีความรู้อภิภาษาศาสตร์ต่างกัน กลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาระดับสูงใช้ความรู้เรื่องระบบหน่วยคำในระบบเสียงมาก ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีความรู้ทางภาษาระดับต่ำจะใช้ความรู้เรื่องระบบหน่วยคำหรือระบบเสียงแค่อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งเท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสื่อการสอนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเรียนรู้การออกเสียงคำในภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะแนวทางด้านการสอนในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเกี่ยวกับเรื่องระบบเสียงและการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76536 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.187 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.187 |
Type: | Thesis |