DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ponlapat Rojnuckarin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nipan Israsena-
dc.contributor.author: Jaturawat Pawinwongchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Thrombopoiesis is the process of platelet production from hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). Glycoproteins (GP) Ib-IX-V that is expressed on the surface of megakaryocytes and platelets binds von Willebrand factor (VWF) plays roles in platelet production. Either the GPIb deficiency or hyper-function can cause macrothrombocytopenia, the molecular mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, the pathogenesis investigations were performed in the human induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC) model. CRISPR-Cas9 was used to generate the hiPSCs carrying a gain-of-function GP1BA p.M255V mutation which was described in platelet-type von Willebrand disease (PT-VWD). The GPIb deficiency hiPSCs were previously derived from a Bernard Soulier syndrome (BSS) patient. After megakaryocyte differentiation, both hiPSC mutations showed large proplatelet tips and yielded fewer but larger platelets compared with normal hiPSCs. The Capillary Western analyses revealed the lower ERK1/2 activation and higher MLC2 (Myosin light chain 2) phosphorylation in megakaryocytes with mutated GPIb. Adding a mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway inhibitor to normal hiPSCs recapitulated the phenotypes of GPIb mutations and increased MLC2 phosphorylation. Notably, a ROCK inhibitor which could inhibit MLC2 phosphorylation rescued the macrothrombocytopenia phenotypes of both GPIb alterations and normal hiPSCs with a MAPK inhibitor. In conclusion, the genetically-modified hiPSCs can be used to model disorders of proplatelet formation. Both loss- and gain-of-function GPIb reduced MAPK/ERK activation but enhanced ROCK/MLC2 phosphorylation resulting in dysregulated platelet generation.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Glycoproteins (GP) Ib-IX-V ซึ่งพบบนเมกาคาริโอไซต์และเกล็ดเลือด มีบทบาทในการผลิตเกล็ดเลือด โดยจับกับ von Willebrand factor (VWF) และกระตุ้นการสร้างเกล็ดเลือด การขาด GPIb หรือภาวะที่ GPIb ทำงานมากผิดปกติ ส่งผลให้เกิดเกล็ดเลือดที่มีขนาดใหญ่และจำนวนน้อย ซึ่งกลไกที่ก่อให้เกิดความผิดปกตินั้นยังไม่ชัดเจน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดไอพีเอสของมนุษย์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของโรค โดยทำการสร้างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดไอพีเอสที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน GP1BA ชนิด p.M255V ซึ่งพบได้ในโรค platelet-type von Willebrand disease (PT-VWD) ด้วยเทคนิค CRISPR-Cas9 และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดไอพีเอสที่ไม่พบ GPIb ซึ่งได้สร้างมาจากเซลล์ของผู้ป่วย Bernard Soulier (BSS) พบว่า เมกาคาริโอไซต์ของโรคที่มีความผิดปกติของยีน GP1BA ทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีการสร้าง proplatelet ขนาดใหญ่ และมีการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดจำนวนน้อยลงและมีขนาดใหญ่เมื่อเทียบกับเกล็ดเลือดปกติ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์โปรตีนด้วยวิธี Capillary Western blot พบว่า เมกาคาริโอไซต์ที่มีความผิดปกติของ GPIb มีการกระตุ้นโปรตีน ERK1/2 ที่ต่ำกว่าเมกาคาริโอไซต์ปกติ และโปรตีน phosphorylated MLC2 (Myosin Light chain 2) มีปริมาณสูงขึ้นในเมกาคาริโอไซต์ที่มีความผิดปกติของ GPIb เมื่อเทียบกับเมกาคาริโอไซต์ปกติ และเมื่อทำการเติมสารยับยั้ง mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway (MEKi) ให้กับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดไอพีเอสปกติ พบว่าเกล็ดเลือดที่ได้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และจำนวนลดน้อยลง รวมถึงมีการเพิ่มของโปรตีน phosphorylated MLC2 เพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับภาวะที่ไม่ได้เติมสารยับยั้ง และเมื่อเติม ROCK inhibitor (ROCKi) ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติยับยั้งการเกิด phosphorylation ของโปรตีน MLC2  ลงในเมกาคาริโอไซต์ที่มีความผิดปกติของยีน GP1BA และเมกาคาริโอไซต์ปกติที่ได้รับ MEKi พบว่าเกล็ดเลือดที่ได้มีขนาดเล็กลง และมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเมกาคาริโอไซต์ที่ผิดปกติที่ไม่ได้เติม ROCKi และเมกาคาริโอไซต์ที่ได้รับ MEKi จะเห็นได้ว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดไอพีเอสที่มีการดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นโมเดลในการศึกษาความผิดปกติของการสร้างเกล็ดเลือด โดยพบว่าเซลล์ที่มีการหายไปของ GPIb และเซลล์ที่มีการทำงานของ GPIb มากผิดปกติ จะทำให้โปรตีน MAPK/ERK ลดต่ำลง แต่จะเพิ่มการ phosphorylation ของโปรตีน ROCK/MLC2 มากขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดที่ผิดปกติ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.28-
dc.subject: Blood platelets-
dc.subject: Glycoproteins-
dc.subject: Blood platelet disorders-
dc.subject: เกล็ดเลือด-
dc.subject: ไกลโคโปรตีน-
dc.subject: เกล็ดเลือดผิดปกติ-
dc.subject.classification: Health Professions-
dc.title: Study of platelet production from megakaryocyte by using induced pluripotent stem cell-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการสร้างเกล็ดเลือดจากเมกาคาริโอไซต์โดยใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดไอพีเอส-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Sciences-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.28-