https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76553
Title: | The influence of Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in FcgRIIb -/- lupus mice |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในหนูลูปัส FcgRIIb -/- |
Authors: | Kanyarat Udompornpitak |
Advisors: | Asada Leelahavanichkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons Autoimmune diseases Air -- Pollution โพลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน โรคแพ้ภูมิคุ้มกันตัวเอง มลพิษทางอากาศ |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The activation of aryl hydrocarbon receptor (Ahr) through polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), the major components of particulate matter at 2.5 micron (PM2.5) in the polluted air, might aggravate inflammation and lupus activity. Hence, 1,4-chrysenequinone (1,4-CQ), a substance in the PAHs group, was tested in a lupus model from FcgRIIb deficiency (FcgRIIb-/-) using macrophages and mice. Although the activation by 1,4-CQ alone was unable to induce inflammation, the pre-conditioning by lipopolysaccharide (LPS), a representative inflammatory-activator, before 1,4-CQ (LPS/1,4-CQ) induced more predominant inflammation in macrophages when compared with LPS or 1,4-CQ activation alone as determined by supernatant cytokines (TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-10). Additionally, the activation in FcgRIIb-/- macrophages induce the more prominent inflammation than the wild-type (WT) cells, as determined by supernatant cytokines (TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-10), expression of inflammatory-genes (NF-κB, aryl hydrocarbon receptor, iNOS, IL-1β) and cell-surface CD-86, possibly due to the lack of inhibitory-FcgRIIb. Moreover, 8-wk-administration of 1,4-CQ started in 8-week-old FcgRIIb-/- mice, a genetic-prone lupus model, enhanced lupus severity as indicated by anti-dsDNA, serum creatinine, proteinuria, endotoxemia, and gut-leakage (FITC-dextran). In conclusion, the Ahr activation by PAHs worsened lupus severity in FcgRIIb-/- mice possibly through the increased inflammatory responses due to the loss of the inhibitory-FcgRIIb. These data suggest that patients with lupus are possibly more vulnerable to the air pollution than the healthy persons. |
Other Abstract: | การกระตุ้นผ่านตัวรับ aryl hydrocarbon receptor (Ahr) ด้วยสารต่างๆรวมทั้ง Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) อันเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของฝุ่นละอองขนาด 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) อาจทำให้อาการของโรคลูปัสรุนแรงขึ้น 1,4-chrysenequinone (1,4-CQ) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม PAHs จึงนำมาใช้ในการทดลองในโมเดลโรคลูปัสที่เกิดจากการขาด Fc gamma receptor IIb (FcgRIIb-/-) การกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจด้วย 1,4-CQ เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการอักเสบได้ แต่เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) แล้วตามด้วย 1,4-CQ (LPS/1,4-CQ) ส่งผลให้มีการอักเสบที่รุนแรงกว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยสารเพียงอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งโดยพิจารณาจากsupernatant cytokines (TNF-α, IL-6 และ IL-10) ยิ่งกว่านั้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ได้จากเซลล์หนู FcgRIIb-/- ซึ่งเป็นหนูที่เกิดโรคลูปัส มีการตอบสนองรุนแรงกว่าเซลล์จาก wild-type (WT) โดยพิจารณาจาก supernatant cytokines (TNF-α, IL-6 และ IL-10) และ การแสดงออกของปัจจัยกระตุ้นการอักเสบ (NF-κB, aryl hydrocarbon receptor, iNOS และ IL-1β) และ CD-86 ที่ผิวเซลล์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการให้สาร 1,4-CQ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์โดยเริ่มให้ในหนู FcgRIIb-/- ที่มีอายุ 8 สัปดาห์เพิ่มความรุนแรงของโรคลูปัสโดยการทดสอบ anti-dsDNA, serum creatinine, proteinuria, endotoxemia และ gut-leakage (FITC-dextran) ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการกระตุ้น PAHs ผ่านตัวรับ aryl hydrocarbon receptor (Ahr) อาจจะทำให้ความรุนแรงของโรคลูปัสในหนู FcgRIIb-/- แย่ลงและเกิดการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าเกิดจากการขาดตัวยับยั้งชนิด FcgRIIb ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งเพียงตัวเดียวในกลุ่ม FcgR ในเซลของหนูลูปัสเหล่านี้ ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยโรคลูปัสอาจมีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะแทรกซ้อนของมลพิษทางอากาศมากกว่าในคนปกติ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76553 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.315 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.315 |
Type: | Thesis |