https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76565
Title: | Willingness to pay for flood insurance: a case study of Phang Khon, Sakon Nakhon province |
Other Titles: | ราคาที่เต็มใจจ่ายค่าประกันภัยพิบัติจากอุทกภัยของประชาชน: กรณีศึกษา อำเภอพังโคน จังหวัดสกลนคร |
Authors: | Soonthorn Paopid |
Advisors: | Natt Leelawat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Insurance -- Rates -- Thailand -- Sakon Nakhon Insurance premiums Flood insurance ประกันภัย -- อัตราเบี้ยประกัน -- ไทย -- สกลนคร เบี้ยประกันภัย ประกันภัยน้ำท่วม |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Prolonged droughts and floods can reduce agricultural productivity and negatively impact businesses in the agriculture and food industries. The prevention and response to floods require both public and private efforts (e.g., “Pay for Flood” insurance) for utmost effectiveness. This study aims to determine the potential factors that influence willingness to pay for flood insurance for the people of Phang Khon District, near the Nam oon Dam, Sakhon Nakorn Province, Thailand, in paying flood insurance. The regression results showed that the height and duration of flooding, house price, and flood damage were crucial factors that triggered the willingness to pay flood insurance. In contrast, having a house with stairs decreased the likelihood of paying insurance. Overall, 11.8% of the respondents were willing to pay for flood insurance at 400 baht per month, and 6.2% were willing to pay at 600 baht per month (6.2%). These respondents consist of farmers and personal business. Nevertheless, these prices are not accepted flood insurance premiums in Thailand. The in-depth expert interviews provided more insight that suggests the possible insurance premium price to be started from 100 baht per month. In addition, this study found that typically many samples would wait for compensation from government support after the flood. This study can contribute to public sectors by guiding governments and insurance providers/companies for flood insurance practice. |
Other Abstract: | ภัยแล้งและอุทกภัยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่สามารถลดผลผลิตทางการเกษตรและส่งผลเสียต่อ ธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรและอาหาร และเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลสูงสุดในการป้องกันและรับมือน้ำท่วมจึงจำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการเกิดขึ้นจากภาครัฐและเอกชน เช่น ประกันภัยน้ำท่วม การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายค่าประกันภัยพิบัติจากอุทกภัยรวมทั้งมูลค่าที่เหมาะสม จากผลการศึกษาแบบจำลองการวิเคาะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่าปัจจัยความสูง ระยะเวลาน้ำท่วมขัง ราคาบ้าน และความเสียหายจากน้ำท่วม เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการราคาที่เต็มใจจะจ่ายค่าประกันภัยน้ำท่วม และในทางตรงกันข้ามปัจจัยจำนวนชั้นของบ้านมีผลในการลดความเต็มใจจ่ายประกันภัยน้ำท่วม จากผลการสำรวจพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 11.8 เต็มใจจ่ายค่าประกันภัยน้ำท่วมที่ราคาเบี้ยประกัน 400 บาทต่อเดือน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 6.2 เต็มใจจ่ายค่าประกันน้ำท่วทที่ราคาเบี้ยประกัน 600 บาทต่อเดือน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรและอาชีพธุรกิจส่วนตัว อย่างไรก็ดีราคานี้ไม่ใช่ราคาที่ใช้อ้างอิงประกันภัยน้ำท่วมที่เป็นที่ยอมรับกันทั่วไปในประเทศไทย ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่าราคาเบี้ยประกันภัยน้ำท่วมที่เหมาะสมควรเริ่มต้นที่ 100 บาทต่อเดือน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อเวลาเกิดอุทกภัยแล้วโดยทั่วไปประชาชนจะรอเงินสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐในรูปของเงินชดเชย ผลของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยให้ข้อมูลแนะนำกับรัฐบาลและผู้ให้บริการ/บริษัทประกันภัยสำหรับการปฏิบัติด้านการประกันภัยน้ำท่วมต่อไปได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Risk and Disaster Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76565 |
URI: | https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.426 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.426 |
Type: | Thesis |