Title: การศึกษามาตรการสากลในการควบคุมการทิ้งขยะพลาสติกทางน้ำของประเทศไทยผ่านหลักการผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย
Other Titles: Study of international measures on the control of marine plastic garbage dumping in Thailand through the polluter pays principle
Authors: ปิยวัฒน์ วิริยะนันทวงศ์
Advisors: เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ขยะในทะเล -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
ขยะพลาสติกในทะเล
ขยะในทะเล -- ไทย
Marine debris -- Law and legislation
Plastic marine debris
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเอามาตรการสากลในการควบคุมการทิ้งขยะพลาสติกทางน้ำมาใช้ในประเทศไทยโดยเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศ และเสนอแนะในการนำหลักการผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่ายเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหา รวมทั้งแนวทางการปรับปรุงและการพัฒนาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการทิ้งขยะพลาสติกทางน้ำในประเทศไทย โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ การศึกษาวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีการนำเอามาตรการสากลในการควบคุมการทิ้งขยะพลาสติกทางน้ำมาใช้หลายอย่าง แต่เป็นการกำหนดขอบเขตอย่างกว้าง ไม่มีการระบุรายละเอียดในการควบคุมการทิ้งขยะพลาสติกทางน้ำอย่างชัดเจน มีเพียงแนวทางเพื่อการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลจากกิจกรรมบนบก ค.ศ.1995 (GPA) ที่ได้ระบุถึงเรื่องการควบคุมการทิ้งขยะพลาสติกทางน้ำไว้ โดยประเทศไทยได้มีมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องอยู่ในรูปแบบของค่าปรับในการไม่ปฏิบัติตาม แต่ยังมีปัญหาในการปฏิบัติของทางเจ้าหน้าที่ในการบังคับใช้ เนื่องจากคนที่ลักลอบทิ้งขยะพลาสติกอาจใช้วิธีการเลี่ยงไม่ให้มองเห็นได้อย่างง่าย ทั้งนี้ ประเทศไทยได้มีการจัดประชุมโดยมีการระดมความคิดจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนเพื่อผลักดันการนำมาตรการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ผ่านหลักการผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่ายมาบังคับใช้ ซึ่งเป็นเพียงการพูดคุยกันแต่ยังไม่มีการนำมาปฏิบัติให้เห็นผล โดยปริมาณขยะพลาสติกยังไม่ลดลงเหมือนในต่างประเทศ จึงไม่เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ป้ญหาและแนวทางการปรับปรุงและการพัฒนาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการทิ้งขยะพลาสติกทางน้ำในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract: The purpose of this independent study is to study of international measures on the control of marine plastic garbage dumping in Thailand. In comparison with foreign countries and suggesting the polluter pays principle as a guideline for solving problems as well as effective improvement and development guidelines for control of marine plastic garbage dumping in Thailand. The tools are research studies documents and in-depth interviews. The study found that Thailand has adopted international measures on the control of marine plastic garbage dumping. Which requires states to enact laws and regulations to prevent reduce and control marine garbage with a wide scope. There is no specific regulation. Only the world guidelines for the Protection of the Marine Environment from Terrestrial Activities B.E. 1995, that the control of marine plastic garbage. Thailand has relevent measures in the form of non-compliance fines. There are still problems in the enforcement because the pollutees who illegally plastic garbage dump can conceal their actions. However, Thailand held meetings with brainstorming between government agencies and the private sector to push forward the economic measures through the polluter pays principle come into force. These meetings only have dicussions, but no real implementations. The plastic garbage has not decreased as in foreign countries so this may imply that the measures to control of marine plastic garbage dumping have not been efficent yet. It's not guidelines for control marine plastic garbage dumping in Thailand.
Description: สารนิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76573
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.252
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.252
Type: Independent Study