Title: Influences of Korean presenters toward Thai consumers
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของพรีเซ็นเตอร์ชาวเกาหลีใต้กับผู้บริโภคชาวไทย
Authors: Pilaiwan Makchaisataporn
Advisors: Kamon Butsaban
Piti Srisangnam
Other author: Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school
Subjects: Artists -- Korea (South)
Consumer behavior -- Thailand
ศิลปิน -- เกาหลี (ใต้)
พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are to investigate the relationship between Korean Wave in Thailand and Thai consumers resulting in Thai products hiring South Korean as the brand presenter to promote its products in Thailand. This study is focusing on Thai products with South Korean presenters from 2007 to the present as well as studying the factors of the consumers' decision to purchase in Thai products with South Korean presenters, such as general consumer information, attitude towards products with South Korean presenters, external influences affecting product consumption, and product consumption behavior. However, this study provided a questionnaire to consumers who have perceived, used the service, or bought in Thai products with South Korean presenter, including in-depth interviews with Thai products distributor companies hiring South Korean as the brand presenter. By using qualitative and quantitative studies in data analysis, the sample group was divided into 400 people in Thailand between 18 years old and 50 years old. The result of the study showed that most consumers are in bachelor's degree education, aged 20-29 years and the motivation that consumers decide to use the service or buy in Thai products with South Korean presenters: first, the South Korean presenters of products are actors and singers. When talking about Thai products with South Korean presenters, most consumers think of Taokaenoi, and Masita, and Kasikorn Bank, respectively. Most of the consumers have used the service or bought in Thai products with South Korean presenters more than 5 times, which the consumers often decide to buy a product categories such as cosmetics, food, and electronic devices, respectively. Moreover, the consumer's perspective showed that Thai services or products with a South Korean presenters are still popular for a long time.With this reason mentioned above, therefore, we conducted this research.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสเกาหลีที่เข้ามาในประเทศไทยกับผู้บริโภคชาวไทย ที่ส่งผลให้สินค้าของประเทศไทยนำพรีเซนเตอร์ชาวเกาหลีใต้เข้ามาเป็นพรีเซนเตอร์ของสินค้า โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่สินค้าในประเทศไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้ตั้งแต่ปี 2007 จนถึงในปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจบริโภคสินค้าไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้ของผู้บริโภค เช่น ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้บริโภค ทัศนคติต่อสินค้าที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้ อิทธิพลภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการบริโภคสินค้า และพฤติกรรมการบริโภคสินค้า โดยการให้แบบสอบถามแก่ผู้บริโภคที่เคยเห็น ใช้บริการหรือซื้อสินค้าไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้ และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบริษัทผู้จัดจำหน่ายสินค้าไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้จำนวน 2 แห่ง โดยใช้การศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ในส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งออกเป็นคนจำนวน 400คนเป็นประชากรในประเทศไทย ทีมีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 18ปี - 50 ปีขึ้นไป ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี อายุ 20-29ปี แรงจูงใจที่ผู้บริโภคตัดสินใจใช้บริการหรือซื้อสินค้าไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้อันดับแรกคือดาราและนักร้อง และเมื่อพูดถึงสินค้าไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้ผู้บริโภคจะนึกถึง เถ้าแก่น้อย มาชิตะ และ ธนาคารกสิกรไทยตามลำดับ ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เคยใช้บริการหรือซื้อสินค้าไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้มากกว่า 5 ครั้ง และหมวดหมู่สินค้าที่ผู้บริโภคซื้อคือ เครื่องสำอาง อาหาร และอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งผู้บริโภคยังมีมุมมองว่าบริการหรือสินค้าไทยที่มีพรีเซนเตอร์เป็นชาวเกาหลีใต้ยังคงจะเป็นที่นิยมอีกเป็นเวลานาน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาค้นคว้านี้
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76576
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.278
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.278
Type: Thesis