Title: Fishermen’s participation in marine litter collection schemes in Thailand
Other Titles: การมีส่วนร่วมของชาวประมงไทยในการแก้ปัญหาขยะทะเล
Authors: Phornphavit Thongphaijit
Advisors: Sujitra Vassanadumrongdee
Other author: Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school
Subjects: Marine debris
Plastic marine debris
Waste disposal in the ocean -- Citizen participation -- Thailand
ขยะในทะเล
ขยะพลาสติกในทะเล
การกำจัดของเสียในมหาสมุทร -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Marine litter is a global environmental problem that poses various threats to the environment, the economy and society. Its impacts, for example, are the cost of beach cleaning, tourism, the beautiful landscape and etc. Marine litter, which later breaks into microplastics, affects marine lives contributing to the loss of economy to the people who depend on them. Several measures are used to tackle marine litter, including prevention and reduction of waste generation, prevention and reduction of litter reaching the marine environment, and marine litter removal. The latter is essential to clean already-at-sea litter or marine debris. Thailand, among the top countries putting mismanaged plastic waste into the ocean, has committed the effort to tackle the marine litter and initiated the regional effort through the Bangkok Declaration on Combating Marine Debris and the ASEAN Framework of Action in 2019. At the same time, the Thai Department of Fisheries had introduced a voluntary marine litter collection scheme named Trash Back to Shores: Beautiful Seas with Our Hands to engage the fishermen to collect marine litter while they are in their fishing activities. The scheme, however, had not convinced many fishermen to participate. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate potential factors relating to Thai fishermen’s participation in the schemes based on the Theory of Planned Behaviour. Ten factors were investigated comprising environmental awareness and knowledge, personal concerns, social pressure, surrounding people, incentive, the readiness of supported practice, information, time and interests, size of vessels and ships adjustment and practice experience. This study used questionnaire surveys and in-depth interviews to draw insights from 105 fishermen in three provinces, namely Samut Prakarn, Samut Songkhram and Phang Nga. The study found that the readiness of supported practice, information and practice experience potentially influenced their participation. The findings of this study highlight numerous policy recommendations for the improvement of the marine litter collection schemes. The fisheries associations and Port-In Port-Out Control Centers (PIPOs) could increase the dissemination of schemes' information, especially for the owners of vessels. Moreover, storing containers on-board and waste reception facilities are necessary to facilitate the schemes’ implementation. More actions should be done to reduce plastic waste and other wastes on land since more than 80 percent of marine debris are generated by land-based activities.
Other Abstract: ขยะทะเลเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมระดับโลกที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันโดยมีองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่คือพลาสติกซึ่งสามารถแตกตัวเป็นไมโครพลาสติกได้ ขยะทะเลนั้นสร้างผลกระทบต่อหลากหลายมิติ ทั้งทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และด้านสังคม เช่น การเสียค่ากำจัดขยะทะเลบริเวณชายหาด ผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยว รวมถึงความสวยงามของทรรศนียภาพ รวมถึงการคร่าชีวิตของสัตว์ทะเลและถิ่นที่อยู่อีกด้วย ดังนั้น การจัดการกับปัญหาขยะทะเลจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยมีมาตรการต่างๆ ที่สามารถจัดการกับขยะทะเลได้ ตั้งแต่ต้นทาง เริ่มจากการป้องกันและการลดการเกิดขยะ การป้องกันและลดขยะเข้าสู่ทะเล และขปลายทางคือการเก็บขยะที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วที่อยู่ในทะเล ประเทศไทยได้มีความพยายามในการจัดการกับปัญหาขยะทะเลผ่านปฏิญญากรุงเทพฯ ว่าด้วยการต่อต้านขยะทะเลในภูมิภาคอาเซียนและกรอบการปฏิบัติงานอาเซียนว่าด้วยขยะทะเลในปี 2562 เนื่องจากประเทศไทยถูกจัดอันดับเป็นประเทศอันดับต้นๆ ที่มีการรั่วไหลของขยะพลาสติกสู่ทะเลมากที่สุดในโลก มาตรการหนึ่งที่สอดคล้องกับปฏิญญาดังกล่าว ได้แก่ กิจกรรมขยะคืนฝั่ง ทะเลสวยด้วยมือเรา ซึ่งกรมประมงได้เริ่มต้นดำเนินการช่วงปลายปี 2562 เพื่อจัดเก็บขยะทะเลโดยมีความร่วมมือจากชาวประมงอาสาที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากที่ได้ดำเนินการไประยะหนึ่งพบว่ามีชาวประมงเพียงจำนวนหนึ่งที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีแน้วโน้มและเกี่ยวข้องต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการเก็บขยะทะเลของชาวประมง โดยอ้างอิงตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (Theory of Planned Behaviour) ศึกษา 10 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความรู้และความตระหนักรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ข้อกังวลส่วนบุคคล แรงกดดันทางสังคม บุคคลรอบข้าง แรงจูงใจ ความพร้อมของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่อการเก็บขยะทะเล ข้อมูลข่าวสาร เวลาและความสนใจ ขนาดเรือและการปรับปรุงเรือ และประสบการณ์ด้านการเก็บขยะทะเล การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย การเก็บแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับชาวประมงกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 105 คน จากจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ สมุทรสงคราม และพังงา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านความพร้อมของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่อการเก็บขยะทะเล ข้อมูลข่าวสาร และประสบการณ์ด้านการเก็บขยะทะเลมีแนวโน้มที่ส่งผลให้ชาวประมงตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการเก็บขยะทะเล ผลการศึกษานำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะต่อกรมประมงโดยควรเผยแพร่ข้อมูลของโครงการมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผ่านสมาคมการประมงและศูนย์ควบคุมการแจ้งเรือเข้าออกที่เข้าถึงเจ้าของเรือประมง นอกจากนี้ ทางโครงการควรเพิ่มจุดรับทิ้งขยะสำหรับชาวประมงเมื่อนำขยะขึ้นฝั่งและแจ้งจุดที่ทิ้งได้ต่อชาวประมง อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาครัฐควรเพิ่มมาตรการในการลดและจัดการขยะพลาสติกและขยะต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกิจกรรมบนบกมากขึ้นซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนร้อยละ 80 ของขยะทะเลทั้งหมด
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76582
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.192
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.192
Type: Thesis