https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76586
Title: | Factor for Thai transgender women having Korean stlyed aesthetic surgery |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยในการทำศัลยกรรมความงามสไตร์เกาหลีของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศไทย |
Authors: | Sahatta Meksuteepitak |
Advisors: | Yong Yoon Piti Srisangnam |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Transgender people -- Attitude (Psychology) -- Thailand Surgery, Plastic บุคคลข้ามเพศ -- ทัศนคติ -- ไทย ศัลยกรรมตกแต่ง |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigated some important factors affecting decision of Thai transgender women having Korean-styled aesthetic surgery. There were two main objectives for this research, which were 1) to study Thai transgender women’s opinion and attitude toward Korean-styled aesthetic surgery, and 2) to identify the factors that affect decision on having Korean-styled aesthetic surgery for Thai transgender women. This research adopted a quantitative approach using online questionnaire as the research instrument. 375 sets of questionnaire were collected in this research. All questionnaires were filled by Thai transgender women who have had through Korean-styled aesthetic surgery. The data were summarized using descriptive statistics and formula were established by multiple regression. Most of respondents were in age range between 20-29 years old with education level as bachelor’s degree, working as employee for private company with monthly income between 15,001-25,000 baht. The regression result showed that the decision on having Korean-styled aesthetic surgery for Thai transgender women are significantly influenced by Korea aesthetic surgery attitude, body dissatisfaction and gender identity disorder, Korean wave, love and mate selection and marketing mix. The implication was found that Korean aesthetic surgery attitude, bodydissatisfaction and gender identity disorder, Marketing mix in terms of price were in inverse correlation with significant level at .05 |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการทำศัลยกรรมความงามสไตล์เกาหลีโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติและความคิดเห็นของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศในประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับศัลยกรรมความงามสไตล์เกาหลี 2) เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำศัลยกรรมความงามสไตล์เกาหลีของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย แบบสอบถาม375ชุด ใช้เก็บข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้กรอกแบบสอบถามทั้งหมดเป็นผู้หญิงข้ามเพศในประเทศไทยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดศัลยกรรมความงามสไตล์เกาหลีในประเทศไทยมาแล้ว ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ซึ่งได้แก่ ฐานนิยม ร้อยละ และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ซึ่งได้แก่ การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 20 ถึง 29 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน รายได้ต่อเดือน 15,001 ถึง 25,000 บาท และผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการตัดสินใจไปทำศัลยกรรมความงามสไตล์เกาหลีของผู้หญิงข้ามเพศไทยได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากเรื่องของทัศนคติต่อการทำศัลยกรรมเกาหลี ความไม่พึงพอใจในรูปร่างตัวเองและความทุกข์ใจในเพศสภาพ กระแสความนิยมเกาหลี ความรักและการเลือกคู่ครองและส่วนประสมทางการตลาด โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76586 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.277 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.277 |
Type: | Thesis |