https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76842
Title: | Anticancer activity of mansonone G derivatives against human non-small cell lung cancer: computational and mechanistic study |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของอนุพันธ์แมนโซโนนจีต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กของมนุษย์: การศึกษาทางคอมพิวเตอร์และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ |
Authors: | Panupong Mahalapbutr |
Advisors: | Thanyada Rungrotmongkol Piyanuch Wonganan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and DNA topoisomerase II (Topo II) are the key molecular targets for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) due to its major contribution to complex signaling cascades modulating the survival of cancer cells. In the present study, mansonone G (MG), a naturally occurring quinone-containing compound, and its semi-synthetic ether derivatives were subjected to theoretically and experimentally investigate the anticancer effects on EGFR/Topo II-mediated signaling pathways in NSCLC cell lines expressing wild-type EGFR (A549) and mutant EGFR (H1975). In vitro cytotoxicity screening results demonstrated that butoxy MG (MG3) was more susceptible to H1975 mutant cells (IC50 of 4.21 μM) than A549 wild-type cells (IC50 of 8.54 μM). Importantly, MG3 was low toxic against normal fibroblast cells (IC50 of 21.16 μM). Western blotting and flow cytometric analyses revealed that MG3 induced a caspase-dependent apoptosis mechanism through: (i) inhibition of p-STAT3 and p-Akt without affecting upstream p-EGFR and (ii) activation of p-Erk. According to the computational calculations on MGs/Topo II complexes, we found that, among all studied MGs, an ester derivative MG14 exhibited the highest binding affinity toward Topo II ATPase domain. In addition, the binding of MG14 against Topo II induced the residues 147-151 to locate closer to ligand, resulting in a closed conformation. Additionally, the encapsulation of mansonones(s) into the hydrophobic inner cavity of beta-cyclodextrins (βCDs), especially 2,6-dimethy-βCD derivative, led to the enhancement of solubility, stability, enantioseparation, and anticancer activity of the uncomplexed mansonone(s). |
Other Abstract: | Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) และ DNA topoisomerase II (Topo II) เป็นเอนไซม์เป้าหมายหลักสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก เนื่องจากเอนไซม์ทั้งสองมีความสำคัญในวิถีสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งทั้งทางทฤษฎีและการทดลองของสารแมนโซโนนจี (MG) และอนุพันธ์ ต่อวิถีสัญญาณที่ถูกควบคุมด้วยโปรตีน EGFR และ Topo II ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กของมนุษย์ ทั้งชนิดที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR (A549) และชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR (H1975) ผลการคัดกรองค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งในหลอดทดลองพบว่า สารบิวท๊อกซี่แมนโซโนนจี (MG3) มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ (H1975, IC50 4.21 μM) ได้ดีกว่าชนิดที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ (A549, IC50 8.54 μM) และสาร MG3 มีความเป็นพิษที่น้อยต่อเซลล์ปกติ (IC50 21.16 μM) ผลการทำ western blot และ flow cytometry พบว่า สาร MG3 เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่ถูกควบคุมด้วยเอนไซม์ caspase โดยผ่านทางการยับยั้ง (1) phosphorylation ของ STAT3 และ Akt และ (2) ผ่านการกระตุ้น phosphorylation ของ Erk ขณะที่ผลการคำนวณทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์ระหว่างสารแมนโซโนนกับ Topo II ATPase domain พบว่าสารอนุพันธุ์เอสเทอร์แมนโซโนนจี 14 (MG14) มีความสามารถในการจับกับเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้สาร MG14 สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด closed conformation ของ Topo II ที่กรดอะมิโนเรสซิดิวส์ 147-151 นอกจากนี้การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันระหว่างสารแมนโซโนนกับบีตาไซโคลเดกทรินซ์ (βCD) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอนุพันธ์ชนิด 2,6-dimethy-βCD สามารถเพิ่มค่าการละลายน้ำ ความเสถียร การแยกของอีแนนชิโอเมอร์ และฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสารแมนโซโนน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76842 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.11 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.11 |
Type: | Thesis |