https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76900
Title: | Comparative study of gross split and cost recovery production sharing contracts in Indonesia |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบสัญญาแบ่งปันผลผลิตระหว่างการหักต้นทุนก่อนการแบ่งปันกับภายหลังการแบ่งปันในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย |
Authors: | Mohammad Ubaidillah |
Advisors: | Thitisak Boonpramote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In upstream oil and gas business, Indonesian has introduced Production Sharing Contract Cost Recovery (PSC CR) in 1966 and still implementing that fiscal system until nowadays. In January 2017, The Indonesian Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources (MEMR or ESDM) introduce new PSC system called Production Sharing Contract Gross Split (PSC GS) following with three amendments until 2019. Ministries believe this new Fiscal regime can attract more investor to invest Oil & Gas business in Indonesia by delivering three main values which are certainty, efficiency, and simplicity policies. This study evaluates and compares the financial aspect of new Indonesian fiscal regime called PSC GS with the former Indonesian fiscal regime PSC CR. In this study, financial analysis was performed to compare the output of both fiscal terms on thirty fields samples as case studies. The comparation use some of key financial parameters, for instance Net Present Value (NPV) and Internal Rate of Return (IRR) which can be calculated from project input such as oil production, gas production, investment cost, operational cost etc. using the formula from the structure of each fiscal regimes. According to the result, it can be concluded that for majority of the 30 samples, PSC CR will generate a better NPV and IRR for the contractor. Next, sensitivity analysis is done by calculating Net Contractor Take percentage in several different hydrocarbon price scenario as representative of unpredicted future. According to the result, even though both regimes are showing regressive fiscal, but in overall PSC GR are tends to be resulting a lower NCT with sensitively changing in different price condition, meanwhile for PSC CR tends to be resulting a higher NCT with more stable NCT percentage in various condition of oil and gas prices. These results can be quideline that selecting the right fiscal regime can be affect the result of contractor financial project profit. |
Other Abstract: | ประเทศอินโดนิเซียนำระบบสัมปทานปิโตรเลียม แบบ สัญญาแบ่งปันผลผลิต การชดเชยจ่ายคืนส่วนที่เป็นต้นทุน (PSC CR) มาใช้ ในปี ค.ศ. 1966 และยังคงใช้ ระบบดังกล่าวมาถึงปัจจุบัน ในปี คศ 2017 กระทรวงพลังงานและทรัพยากรธรณี นำระบบ ระบบใหม่ คือ สัญญาแบ่งปันผลผลิต แบบ แบ่งจากผลกำไร (PSC GS) กับ 3 กฎหมายฉบับแกไขเพิ่มเติม ใช้จนถึงปี ค.ศ. 2019 รัฐมณตรีเชื่อว่าระบบการคลังปิโตรเลียมใหม่นี้จะเป็นการดึงดูดนักลงทุนในอุสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียมและแก็สเข้ามาลงทุนในประเทศอินโดนิเซีย โดยมีนโยบาย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ความแน่นอน ความมีประสิทธิภาพ และ ความเรียบง่าย การศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินและเปรียบเทียบมุมมองทางการเงินของระบบการคลังปิโตรเลียมระหว่าง ระบบสัมปทานปิโตรเลียม แบบ สัญญาแบ่งปันผลผลิต การชดเชยจ่ายคืนส่วนที่เป็นต้นทุน (PSC CR) กับ สัญญาแบ่งปันผลผลิต แบบ แบ่งจากผลกำไร (PSC GS) การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินซึ่งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลลัพธ์ของทั้งสองระบบโดยข้อมูลมาจาก 30 แหล่งตัวอย่างเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยการศึกษานี้ได้นำตัวแปร เช่น มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) และ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จาก การนำตัวแปรนำเข้า (input) เช่น อัตราการผลิตน้ำมัน อัตราการลิตแก็ส ต้นทุนการผลิต ค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน เป็นต้น ไปใช้ในสูตรสมการซึ่งได้มาจากโครงสร้างของระบบการคลังปิโตรเลียมในแต่ละแบบ ผลการศึกษาจาก ตัวอย่าง 30 แหล่ง พบว่า ระบบการคลังปิโตรเลียมแบบ การชดเชยจ่ายคืนส่วนที่เป็นต้นทุน (PSC CR) ให้ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) และ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ที่ดีกว่าสำหรับ สำหรับผู้ทำสัญญา และการศึกษาถัดมาคือ การวิเคราะห์ความเสถียรของผลการศึกษา โดยวิเคราะห์จาก เปอเซ็นต์ที่ผู้ทำสัญญาจะได้รับสุทธิ (NCT) โดยคำนวณ จาก ราคา น้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ ที่แตกต่างกัน เป็น ตัวแทนของความคาดการณ์ไม่ได้ จากผลการศึกษาโดยที่มีการเปลี่ยนราคา น้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ พบว่า แม้ว่า ระบบการคลังปิโตรเลียม ทั้งสอง จะแสดง การคลังแบบถดถอย แต่ โดยรวม PSC GR มีแนวโน้มที่ค่า NCT ต่ำกว่า ในขณะที่ PSC CR มีแนวโน้ม ที่ให้ค่า NCT สูงกว่าระบบแรก พร้อมทั้งเสถียรภาพ เปอณ์เซ็นต์ NCT ที่มากกว่าระบบแรก ในกรณี ราคา น้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาสามารถเป็นตัวชี้นำได้ว่า การเลือก ระบบการคลังที่เหมาะสม จะส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในโครงการ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76900 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.231 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.231 |
Type: | Thesis |