https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77022
Title: | Loss adjusting process improvement of loss adjusting company |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงกระบวนการประเมินค่าสินไหมทดแทนของบริษัทประเมินวินาศภัย |
Authors: | Lucksanara Khoohawatthana |
Advisors: | Suthas Ratanakuakangwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the Insurance business, the section of the loss adjuster requires the efficiency and experience staff to manage the claim with accurate and on time following the market requirement. The loss adjusting company needs to plan in advance and manage the resource available to cope with the delays occurred in the working process for peak period. The research will define and resolve the delays problem in order to improve the adjusting process following the requirement from the customer and service standard. The engineering apparatus will be used to collecting data, pin point the problem. The research has experimentally observed on the current working team of the researcher as a case study and applied Value Stream Mapping or Flow Chart to analyse the working process and then using Takt Time to define average time per customer demand and bottom neck process and then used Value Adding – Non Value Adding table to analyse the sub process and define the waste occurred in each process. Moreover, the research also used Fish Bone Diagram and 5 Why Analysis to analyse the root cause of the delay in the system. As a result, the observation found that the delay caused from both internal and external factors which can concluded as follows, there had no report formatting following with standard and difficult to check, some process is too complicate and bad arrangement, no claim allocation tools which are the reason leaded to the delay in the working process due to lack of experience and knowledge. To improve the delay, ECRS and Value Stream Mapping are used as the principal. Concluded that the ordinary processes are combined and rearranged the sequence of processes and also eliminated the duplicate working task in order to shorten the working time and increased capability. Moreover, simplify the process had been implemented in the working process by created a Survey Form, report template and letter template and also information management leaded to standardize, accurate and easy to check. Researcher also established the claim assignment tools to allocate work to the appropriate staff. The result of study and implement the improvement program, the working processes can be reduced from 9 processes to 8 processes including the average working lead time could be less 32.03 minutes for the coverage claim and 24.19 minutes for the non-coverage claim. From decreasing of process and time, the outstanding claim per person from the existing 38 claims to 30 claim meet the objective of the thesis. |
Other Abstract: | ในธุรกิจประกันภัยในส่วนงานของผู้ประเมินวินาศภัยนั้น จำเป็นต้องใช้บุคลากรที่มีความสามารถและประสบการณ์ในการจัดการงานเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ถูกต้อง และรวดเร็วตามความต้องการของตลาด บริษัทผู้ประเมินความเสียหายนั้นต้องการวางแผนล่วงหน้าและบริหารจัดการปัญหาความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อรองรับช่วงเวลาที่มีการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนเข้ามาเป็นจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ต้องการค้นหาและแก้ไขปัญหาความล่าช้าเหล่านั้นเพื่อให้กระบวนการประเมินความเสียหายเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานที่บริษัทผู้ประเมินวินาศภัยได้วางแผนไว้ เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ทางวิศวกรรมจึงได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูล ชี้วัดและแสดงผลปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น การวิจัยได้ทดลองตั้งข้อสังเกตและรวบรวมข้อมูลในทีมที่ผู้วิจัยทำงานอยู่เป็นกรณีศึกษา และใช้ Value Stream Mapping หรือ Flowchart ในการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการทำงาน และใช้ Takt Time ในการวิเคราะห์เวลาเฉลี่ยต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า และ ขั้นตอนที่เป็นคอขวด จากนั้นใช้ VA NVA Analysis เพื่อหา Value Added และ Non Value Adding Analysis เพื่อวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนย่อยๆหา Waste ที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบ ใช้ Fish Bone Diagram และ 5 Whys Analysis เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงที่ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้า จากการสังเกตพบว่าความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีสาเหตุเกิดทั้งปัจจัยภายในบริษัทและภายนอกบริษัทซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้เป็น ปัจจัยหลักดังนี้ การทำรายงานไม่มีแบบฟอร์มที่ชัดเจน ทำให้เวลาตรวจสอบรายงานก่อนส่งมีความยุ่งยากในบางขั้นตอนยังมีความซ้ำซ้อนการจัดเรียงขั้นตอนที่ไม่เหมาสม นอกจากนี้ยังไม่มีเครื่องมือในการเลือกผู้ประเมินที่เหมาะสมกับงาน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของความล่าช้าในการทำงานเนื่องจากความไม่ถนัด ไม่มีความรู้ที่เพียงพอ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้น ผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้หลักการของ ECRS และ Lean ในการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการทำงาน ได้ข้อสรุปว่า ในบางขั้นตอนของงานสามารถรวบเข้าด้วยกันและจัดวางขั้นตอนการทำงานให้เหมาสม และตัดขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน ทำให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงานสั้นลงและมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด นอกจากนั้นได้มีการคิดค้นแบบฟอร์มของการเข้าสำรวจ การทำรายงานรวมถึงแบบฟอร์มจดหมาย ทำให้การทำงานมีมาตรฐาน ถูกต้อง และง่ายต่อการตรวจสอบ ผู้ทำการวิจัยได้คิดค้นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการแจกจ่ายงานให้เหมาะสมกับความสามารถของผู้ประเมินเพื่อที่จะได้ทำงานที่ถนัดได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ หลังจากการทดลองนำวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาความล่าช้าพบว่า สามารถลดขั้นตอนการทำงานจาก 9 ขั้นตอน เป็น 8 ขั้นตอน รวมถึง Lead Time ที่ใช้สามารถลดลงได้ถึง 32.03 ชั่วโมงสำหรับการประเมินเคลมที่มีความคุ้มครอง และ 24.19 วัน สำหรับ เครมที่ไม่มีความคุ้มครอง จากขั้นตอนและเวลาที่ลดลงจึงส่งผลต่อจำนวนงานเฉลี่ยต่อผู้ประเมินลดลงจาก 38 เคลม เป็น 30 เคลม ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ได้ตั้งเป้าหมายไว้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77022 |
Type: | Thesis |