DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit-
dc.contributor.author: Manlika Phuangngamphan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Development of a suitable and efficient bipolar plate material for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) is scientifically and technically important due to the critical required on higher thermal properties, higher electrical conductivity and better mechanical properties of this material. Therefore, this research emphasizes on the development of highly filled graphite/graphene filled polybenzoxazine composites and investigates thermal conductivity, electrical conductivity and mechanical properties of the obtained composites.  Graphite at aggregate size of 240 μm was used in this research. The overall carbon filler content was fixed at 83wt% and varying composition of graphene from 0-10wt% at an expense of the graphite. The experimental results revealed that storage modulus at 25oC of  the composites filled with 7.5wt% of graphene content (75.5wt% of graphite) filled in the polybenzoxazine,  raised from 5.9 GPa of the neat polybenzoxazine up to about 16.9 GPa in the composites which is about 166% improvement. The glass-transition temperatures (Tg) of our composites were observed to be in the range of 200 to 209oC. The Tg of the composites was found to increases with an increasing graphene contents due to good interfacial interaction between the filler and the matrix which can hinder the polymer chain movement. Moreover, thermal conductivity of the composite filled with 7.5wt% of graphene loading was found to be as high as 14.5 W/mK. This phenomenon suggested that the aggregate graphite provided beneficial in producing a small number of interfaces, thus resulting in a high thermal conductivity in overall. In addition, an incorporation of a small amount of graphene in the composite enhanced the interaction between the graphite by bridging the gaps between them. The flexural modulus and flexural strength of the composites filled with 7.5wt% of graphene were found to be as high as 16.8 GPa and 55 MPa, respectively. Water absorption of graphite/graphene filled polybenzoxazine composite was relatively low with the value of only about 0.04% at 24 hours of immersion. Additionally, electrical conductivity of the composite was measured to be 323 S/cm at 7.5wt% of graphene loading. From the results, the values of thermal conductivity, electrical conductivity, flexural modulus, flexural strength as well as water absoprtoin of graphite/graphene filled polybenzoxazine composites satisfied the use as bipolar plate according to the United States Department of Energy (DOE) requirements. Therefore, these graphite/graphene filled composites based on polybenzoxazine are highly attractive for bipolar plates in PEMFC applications.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาและพัฒนาแผ่นพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทไบโพลาร์ ที่มีสมบัติการนำความร้อนและนำไฟฟ้าสูง และสมบัติทางกลที่ดี เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน (PEMFC) โดยแผ่นไบโพลาร์ต้องมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและค่าการนำความร้อนที่สูง มีสมบัติทางกลที่ดี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติดังกล่าวของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทจากกราไฟท์ กราฟีน และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน งานวิจัยจะเลือกใช้กราไฟท์ขนาดใหญ่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 240 ไมโครเมตร ในการทดลองจะเติมกราไฟท์และกราฟีนรวมกันในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 83 โดยน้ำหนักลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งใช้เป็นเมทริกซ์ และศึกษาผลของการเติมกราฟีนลงไปแทนที่กราไฟท์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0 ถึง 10 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าค่ามอดูลัสสะสมของระบบอุณหภูมิห้องที่เติมกราฟีนร้อยละ 7.5 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่า 16.9 จิกะปาสคาล ซึ่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 186 เมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมทริกซ์ที่มีค่า 5.9 จิกะปาสคาล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของกราไฟท์/กราฟีนคอมพอสิทอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 200 ถึง 209 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณกราฟีนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้เกิดจากการการเติมกราฟีนที่มีความแข็งแรงสูงทำให้เกิดการขัดขวางการเคลื่อนที่ของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ อีกทั้งอนุภาคกราฟีนและเบนซอกซาซีนสามารถยึดเหนี่ยวกันเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการนำความร้อนของคอมพอสิทมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 14.5 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิล เมื่อเติมกราฟีนร้อยละ 7.5 โดยน้ำหนัก เนื่องจากระบบคอมพอสิทในงานวิจัยใช้กราไฟท์ขนาดใหญ่ช่วยลดความต้านทานเชิงความร้อน และสามารถเติมสารตัวเติมได้ในปริมาณสูง ขณะที่การเติมกราฟีนจะช่วยเติมเต็มช่องว่างระหว่างอนุภาคกราไฟท์ ทำให้เกิดเป็นโครงข่ายเส้นทางการนำความร้อนที่ดี จึงสามารถนำความร้อนได้สูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้นค่ามอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและ ค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งของคอมพอสิท มีค่า 16.8 จิกะปาสคาลและ 55 เมกกะปาสคาลตามลำดับ ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำของคอมพอสิทมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 0.04 ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าของระบบคอมพอสิทที่เติมกราฟีนร้อยละ 7.5 โดยน้ำหนัก  มีค่า 323 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร จากผลการทดลองระบบกราไฟท์/กราฟีนคอมพอสิทมีค่าเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของกรมพลังงานของสหรัฐอเมริกา (DOE) จึงทำให้คอมพอสิทระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับกราไฟท์/กราฟีนมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Development of highly thermally conductive graphite/graphene filled polybenzoxazine for bipolar plates in fuel cells-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเติมกราไฟท์/กราฟีนที่นำความร้อนสูง สำหรับเป็นแผ่นไบโพลาร์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-