DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud-
dc.contributor.author: Suphattra Choksriwichit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015-
dc.description.abstract: The research aimed to enhance the isothermal cold-crystallization kinetics and morphology of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) sheet by an incorporation of filler as nucleating agent and the chemical surface modification of filler by silane coupling agent. The effects of filler type, content and isothermal annealing temperature on morphology, thermal and mechanical properties of PLA sheet were investigated. Sheets of PLA composites were thermoformed using a thermoforming machine. The thermal analysis from differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) showed that cold crystallization temperature (Tcc) of the PLA composites was lower than that of neat PLA, suggesting that filler acted as nucleating agent accelerating the crystallization rate of PLA. Adding talc at 5 vol% provided the fastest isothermal crystallization rate of PLA at 100oC. It was also found that incorporation of talc and CaCO3 increased tensile strength and Young’s modulus of the PLA composites. Moreover, the PLA composites containing silane-treated talc at 5 vol% showed the improvement of filler dispersion, which increased the interfacial area and interaction between talc and PLA matrix. In addition, the mechanical properties of treated filler/PLA composite film did not significantly change much upon film stretching.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาจลนศาสตร์การตกผลึกเย็นที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่และสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดโดยการเติมสารตัวเติมและการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของสารตัวเติมโดยใช้สารควบคู่ไซเลน งานนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดของสารตัวเติม ปริมาณของสารตัวเติม และอุณหภูมิการอบหลังการขึ้นรูปที่มีต่อสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกล โดยชิ้นงานฟิล์มขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีเทอร์โมฟอร์มมิ่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค DSC พบว่าสารตัวเติมส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกเย็น (Tcc) ของฟิล์มคอมโพสิทลดลงต่ำกว่าของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิด เนื่องจากสารตัวเติมเป็นสารก่อผลึกที่ช่วยเร่งอัตราการเกิดผลึกของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิด   การเติมทัลก์ที่ปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร  ทำให้อัตราการเกิดผลึกเร็วที่สุดที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดผลึก 100 องศาเซลเซียส  ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มคอมโพสิท พบว่าทัลก์และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตส่งผลให้มีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงและค่ามอดูลัสภายใต้แรงดึงสูงกว่าของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิด  และเมื่อเติมทัลก์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายของสารตัวเติม เพิ่มอันตรกิริยาระหว่างทัลก์และเมตริกซ์ของ ฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดมากขึ้น  นอกจากนี้สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิด/ทัลก์ที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวมีสมบัติเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Isothermal cold-crystallization kinetics and morphology of PLA sheet with the incorporation of fillers-
dc.title.alternative: จลนศาสตร์การตกผลึกเย็นที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่และสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มพอลิแลคติกเอซิดโดยการเติมสารตัวเติม-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-