https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77431
Title: | การพัฒนาการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจเป็นอาชีพหลักของเกษตรกร |
Other Titles: | The Development of economic agriculture : in propose of the major source offarmer's income |
Authors: | กอบชัย เซ่งเจริญ |
Advisors: | ไพศาล เล็กอุทัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ยาสูบ แคนตาลูบ หน่อไม้ฝรั่ง ต้นทุนการผลิต ผลิตผลเกษตร พืชเศรษฐกิจ เกษตรกรรม -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ Tobacco Cantaloupe Asparagus Cost Farm produce Crops Agriculture -- Economic aspects |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | นับตั้งแต่ประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจทำให้มีการปิดกิจการของบริษัทและโรงเงานอุตสาหกรรมส่งผลให้มีการว่างงานมากขึ้น โดยคาดการณ์ว่าเมื่อสิ้นสุดปี 2541 จะมีคนว่างงานจำนวน 2.8 ล้านคนโดยมีแรงงานส่วนหนึ่งกลับสู่ชนบทเพื่อประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิต ปัจจัยการผลิต อัตราผลตอบแทนและการตลาดของแคนตาลูป หน่อไม้ฝรั่งและใบยาสูบพันธุ์เตอร์กิช เพื่อดูถึงกำไรและความสามารถในการแข่งขันเพื่อใช้ในการรองรับแรงงานที่จะกลับสู่ชนบท รวมทั้งการศึกษาแบบแผนการผลิตพืชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเกษตรกรแต่ละรายที่หมู่บ้านก่อ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า แคนตาลูปเป็นพืชที่ให้กำไรสูงสุดรองลงไปได้แก่หน่อไม้ฝรั่งและใบยาสูบตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการตลาดนั้นพบว่าเกษตรกรมีการทำสัญญาซื้อขายกับผู้ให้การส่งเสริม โดยผู้ให้การส่งเสริมจะเป็นผู้รับซื้อผลผลิตทั้งหมดและกำหนดราคาตามราคาตลาด นอกจากนี้ผลผลิตได้ของพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในอุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปสินค้าเกษตร เพื่อรองรับการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตและพื้นที่การผลิตในส่วนของแบบแผนการผลิตพืชมากกว่า 1 ชนิด พบว่าเกษตรกรควรผลิตแคนตาลูปร่วมกับหน่อไม้ฝรั่ง แคนตาลูปกับใบยาสูบ และแคนตาลูป หน่อไม้ฝรั่งและใบยาสูบตามลำดับอย่างไรก็ตามแรงงานที่จะผลิตพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้นั้นต้องเป็นแรงงานที่มีความขยัน อดทน มีพื้นที่การผลิต มีแหล่งน้ำเป็นต้น ดังนั้นเพื่อให้แรงงานที่กลับสู่ชนบท สามารถเลี้ยงชีพและมีรายได้อยู่ได้เองในชนบท เกษตรกรควรได้รับการส่งเสริม จากภาครัฐและเอกชน ในส่วนของปัจจัยการผลิต เงินทุน ตลาดรองรับสินค้าใหม่ๆ การปรับปรุงพันธุ์พืชรวมทั้งการจัดหาพืชเศรษฐกิจชนิดอื่นๆ ที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมของแต่ละพื้นที่ต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Owing to Thailand’s economic crisis since 1997, it has ceated more than 2.8 million unemployed workers both in industrial and service sectors at the end of 1998. Some of these unemployed workers must return home in rural areas in order to seek for some other opportunities. These study aims at assessments of the potential profit the competitiveness the ability to absorb unemployed workers an appropriate production pattern in different combinations of individual product. The individual productive cost its rate of returns and market opportunities of these economic crops are considered. The result of the study reveals that the crops that make highest rate of profit are respectively cantaloupe asparagus and tabacco. In the marketing aspect it reveals that contract-farming condition exists in these economic crops Also it reveals that the optimum production patterns involving more than one crop are the combination between cantaloupe and asparagus, followed by cantaloupe-tabacco and cantaloupe-asparagus-tabacco respectively. However, the farmers themselves must be devoted to their farming have enough cultivation area and enough water supply. In order that the unemployed from urban area can live on agriculture they should be actively supported both by the government and private sectors. The recommended supports include production factors credit and reliable agriculture markets. The agricultural sector will play more roles during Thailand’s economic crisis. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541 |
Degree Name: | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77431 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1998.98 |
ISBN: | 9746395726 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1998.98 |
Type: | Thesis |