Title: Phytochemical study of Nepenthes thorelii Lec.
Other Titles: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของต้นน้ำเต้าลม
Authors: Rawiwun Kaewamatawong
Advisors: Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Ethanol
Botanical chemistry
Spectrum analysis
Nepenthes thorelii
เอทานอล
การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม
พฤกษเคมี
น้ำเต้าลม (พืช) -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี
พลัมเบกิน
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Five pure compounds, namely plumbagin, droserone, isoshinanolone, octadecyl caffeate and 2-methylanphthazarin were isolated from the ethanol extract of Nepenthes thorelii Lec. (Nepenthaceae). Eight naphthoquinone-related compounds were prepared using plumbagin as the first starting material. The structures of all the natural and synthetic products were determined through analysis of their UV, IR, MS and NMR data.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของต้นน้ำเต้าลมโดยทำงการแยกสารประกอบจากสิ่งสกัดเอธานอลได้แก่ plumbagin, droserone, isoshinanolone, octadecyl caffeate และ 2-methylnaphthazarin นอกจากนี้ยังเปลี่ยนแปลงหมู่แทนที่ของ plumbagin เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและสเปคโทรสโคปี การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างของสารประกอบในการศึกษานี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in pharm.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77435
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1996.1070
ISBN: 9746350536
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1996.1070
Type: Thesis