https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77497
Title: | ไกลโคไลซ์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดสำหรับการเคลือบที่บ่มด้วยรังสียูวี |
Other Titles: | Glycolyzed poly(Lactic acid) for UV-curable coating |
Authors: | อภิญญา มุสิแดง |
Advisors: | นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | รังสีเหนือม่วง กรดแล็กติก การเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ultraviolet radiation Lactic acid Catalysis |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การบ่มด้วยรังสียูวี (UV curing) ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมงานเคลือบ หมึกพิมพ์ และสารยึดติด เนื่องจากมีข้อดีคือ บ่มได้เร็ว ใช้พลังงานต่ำ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและลดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (volatile organic compounds, VOCs) โดยมีสารองค์ประกอบหลักสำหรับการบ่มด้วยรังสียูวีได้แก่ อะคริเลตโอลิโกเมอร์ สารเจือจางที่ว่องไว สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงและสารเติมแต่ง แต่เนื่องจากอะคริเลตโอลิโกเมอร์ส่วนใหญ่ผลิตจากวัตถุดิบที่มาจากอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ซึ่งเป็นทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติที่ใช้แล้วหมดไป ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการเตรียมสารเคลือบผิวที่บ่มด้วยรังสียูวีจากพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด โดยทำปฎิกิริยาไกลโคไลซิสของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดด้วยเอทิลีนไกลคอลในอัตราส่วนของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดต่อเอทิลีนไกลคอลเท่ากับ 1:2 โดยน้ำหนัก และพบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 90 นาที จะได้ไกลโคไลซ์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ต่ำที่สุด จากนั้นนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับอนุพันธ์ของอะคริเลตสองชนิด เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดอะคริเลตและนำไปใช้ในสูตรสารเคลือบผิวที่บ่มด้วยรังสียูวีที่มีการแปรเปลี่ยนชนิดของสารเจือจางที่ว่องไว ได้แก่ เฮกเซนไดออลไดอะคริเลต ไตรเมทิลออลโพรเพนไตรอะคริเลต ไตรโพรพิลีนไกลคอลไดอะคริเลตและแปรเปลี่ยนปริมาณของสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง หลังจากบ่มด้วยรังสียูวีพบว่าสูตรสารเคลือบที่มีปริมาณสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงมากหรือสูตรสารเคลือบที่มีสารเจือจางที่ว่องไวที่มีจำนวนหมู่อะคริเลตมากใช้พลังงานในการบ่มน้อยและบ่มได้เร็ว สมบัติอื่นๆ ของสารเคลือบ ได้แก่ สมบัติทางความร้อน ความเงา ความขุ่นมัว ความแข็ง ความติดแน่นขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารเจือจางที่ว่องไวและปริมาณของสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงที่ใช้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารเคลือบที่บ่มด้วยรังสียูวีโดยการฝังดิน พบว่าสารเคลือบที่บ่มด้วยรังสียูวีมีการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในดินได้อย่างช้าๆ ในช่วงเวลา 15 สัปดาห์ |
Other Abstract: | UV-curable process is widely used for paints, inks and adhesives due to its rapid curing, low energy consumption, high efficiency and low volatile organic compounds (VOCs). Acrylate oligomers, reactive diluent, photoinitiator and additive are important components in UV-curable coating formulation. Most acrylate oligomers used in UV-curable coating are petroleum-based chemicals, which are obtained from a non-renewable source. The objective of this research is to prepare poly(lactic acid) (PLA) based UV-curable coating. Glycolyzed PLA was obtained by glycolysis of PLA with ethylene glycol (EG) at GPLA:EG weight ratio of 1:2. The lowest molecular weight of glycolyzed PLA was obtained at the reaction time of 90 minutes. The obtained glycolyzed PLA was reacted with two types of acrylate derivatives to provide PLA acrylate oligomers. The UV-curable coating formulations were prepared using obtained PLA acrylate oligomer with various types of reactive diluents; HDDA, TMPTA and TPGDA and amounts of a photoinitiator. The coatings were coated on substrate and cured using ultraviolet (UV) radiation. The curing time and the energy consumption in drying process decreased as a function of the amounts of photoinitiator and number of acrylate functional group of reactive diluent in coating formulation increased. The thermal stability, gloss, haze, hardness, adhesion and chemical resistance of UV-curable coating were investigated. It was found that their physical properties depended on types of reactive diluents and amounts of photoinitiator. Furthermore, biodegradable behavior of the UV-curable coating was studied by soil burial test. The UV-curable coatings were slowly degradability in soil burial within 15 weeks. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77497 |
Type: | Thesis |