DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Thadsaneeya Cheunchob-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were to explore tyrosinase inhibitory and anti-oxidant activities of Sacha Inchi leaf, and to develop skin lightening and anti-aging product for a facial cream from the crude extract of Sacha Inchi leaf. From the results obtained of this research, methanolic crude extract showed potent tyrosinase inbibition activity (IC₅₀ 34.55 µg/mL) whereas dichloromethane crude extract did not inhibit the tyrosinase activity. Therefore, the methanolic crude extract was selected for further studies on superoxide anion radicals scavenging capacity using photochemiluminescence (PCL) assay. In the result, antioxidant capacity of the crude methanolic extract was 16.1 µmol TE/g extract and 17.8 µmoL AE/g extract, cytotoxic effect of methanolic crude extract was examined on mice fibroblast normal (L929) and Hepatocellular carcinoma (HepG2) cell lines, respectively. The IC₅₀ of the methanolic crude extract exhibited on L929 cells showed at 1,641 µg/mL and HepG2 cells was 358 µg/mL. Four formulations were prepared in the form of oil-in-water emulsion containing the crude metanolic extract. The sensory evaluation, more than 90% of volunteers were accepted in formulation 3, with color, texture, spreadability, stickiness and overall of product. In the biological activities of formulated cream, the result revealed that methanolic extract showed tyrosinase inhibition and radicals scavenging properties. In addition, the formulation 3 was stable under accelerated conditions. This study suggests a potential use of the methanolic crude extract from Sacha Inchi leaf as an active ingredient in cosmetic products.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้าเพื่อผิวกระจ่างใสและผลิตภัณฑ์ต้านริ้วรอยจากสิ่งสกัดหยาบใบดาวอินคา จากผลงานวิจัยพบว่าสิ่งสกัดหยาบเมทานอลปรากฏฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส (IC₅₀ 34.55 µg/mL) ขณะที่สิ่งสกัดหยาบไดคลอโรมีเทนไม่แสดงการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนส ดังนั้นสิ่งสกัดหยาบเมทานอลจึงถูกเลือกไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ดักจับอนุมูลอิสระชนิด superoxide anion ด้วยวิธี photochemiluminescence (PCL) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าสิ่งสกัดหยาบเมทานอลมีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระเท่ากับ 16.1 µmoL สมมูลต่อวิตามินอี 1 g ของสิ่งสกัด และเท่ากับ 17.8 µmoL สมมูลต่อวิตามินซี 1 g ของสิ่งสกัด ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสิ่งสกัดหยาบเมทานอลถูกทดสอบในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ปกติของหนู (L929) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับจากมนุษย์ (HepG2) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งปรากฏค่า IC₅₀ ต่อเซลล์ L929 ที่ 1,641 µg/mL และค่า IC₅₀ ต่อเซลล์ HepG2 เท่ากับ 358 µg/mL ครีมจำนวน 4 ตำรับ ถูกเตรียมในรูปแบบอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่มีสิ่งสกัดหยาบเมทานอล การประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสในพบว่าอาสาสมัครมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ให้การยอมรับในตำรับที่ 3 ในด้าน สี ลักษณะเนื้อ ความสามารถกระจายบนผิว ความเหนอะ และ ความพึงพอใจโดยรวม ผลทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของครีมตำรับที่ 3 พบว่ามีสมบัติการยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสและสมบัติการดักจับอนุมูลอิสระ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความคงตัวภายใต้ภาวะเร่งต่างๆการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพในการใช้สิ่งสกัดหยาบเมทานอลจากใบดาวอินคาเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1345-
dc.subject: Antioxidants-
dc.subject: Emulsions-
dc.subject: แอนติออกซิแดนท์-
dc.subject: อิมัลชัน-
dc.title: Formulation of facial cream containing Sacha Inchi Plukenetia volubilis leaf extract and evaluation of its tyrosinase inhibitory and antioxidant activities
dc.title.alternative: การตั้งตำรับครีมบำรุงผิวหน้าที่มีสิ่งสกัดใบดาวอินคา Plukenetia volubilis และการประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,Warinthorn.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1345-